Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
Governor - Green Independent
by County and Town


County Totals

Carter, Jonathan K.
Lexington Township


Androscoggin
Aroostook
Cumberland
Franklin
Hancock
Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
York
58
28
387
31
175
103
100
55
57
121
15
98
55
132
16
182

Statewide Total: 1,613


ANDROSCOGGIN

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Ward 3 Precinct 1 2 Ward 4 Precinct 1 3 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1 Municipal Total 15 DURHAM 3 GREENE 5 LEEDS 4 LEWISTON Central Voting 1 Ward 1 Precinct 1 1 Ward 1 Precinct 2 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 2 Ward 2 Precinct 2 0 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 3 Precinct 2 2 Ward 4 Precinct 2 1 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Ward 6 Precinct 1 0 Ward 6 Precinct 2 0 Ward 7 Precinct 1 1 Ward 7 Precinct 2 2 Municipal Total 15 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 0 LIVERMORE 4 LIVERMORE FALLS 2 MECHANIC FALLS 1 MINOT 0 POLAND 5 SABATTUS 0 TURNER 2 WALES 2 County Total 58

AROOSTOOK

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ALLAGASH 0 AMITY 0 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 0 BANCROFT 0 BENEDICTA TWP. 0 BLAINE (includes E Plt. 0 BRIDGEWATER 0 CARIBOU 1 CARY PLT. 0 CASTLE HILL 0 CASWELL 0 CHAPMAN 0 CONNOR TWP. 0 CRYSTAL 0 CYR PLT. 1 DYER BROOK 0 EAGLE LAKE 0 EASTON 0 FORT FAIRFIELD 1 FORT KENT 1 FRENCHVILLE 0 GARFIELD PLT. 0 GLENWOOD PLT. 0 GRAND ISLE 0 HAMLIN 0 HAMMOND 0 HAYNESVILLE 0 HERSEY 0 HODGDON 0 HOULTON 2 ISLAND FALLS 1 LIMESTONE 1 LINNEUS 1 LITTLETON 0 LUDLOW 2 MACWAHOC PLT. 0 MADAWASKA 1 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 0 MAPLETON 1 MARS HILL 0 MASARDIS 0 MERRILL 0 MONTICELLO 0 MORO PLT. 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 0 NEW CANADA 0 NEW LIMERICK 0 NEW SWEDEN 0 OAKFIELD 1 ORIENT 0 OXBOW PLT. 0 PERHAM 0 PORTAGE LAKE 0 PRESQUE ISLE 6 REED PLT. 0 SAINT AGATHA 0 SHERMAN 0 SINCLAIR TWP. 0 SMYRNA 0 ST. FRANCIS 0 ST. JOHN PLT. 0 STOCKHOLM 2 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 0 VAN BUREN 2 WADE 0 WALLAGRASS 0 WASHBURN 0 WESTFIELD 3 WESTMANLAND 1 WESTON 0 WINTERVILLE PLT. 0 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 0 County Total 28

CUMBERLAND

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP BALDWIN 0 BRIDGTON 13 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 1 Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 2 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Ward 5 Precinct 1 2 Ward 6 Precinct 1 6 Ward 7 Precinct 1 3 Municipal Total 27 CAPE ELIZABETH 8 CASCO 5 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 6 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 10 FREEPORT 9 FRYE ISLAND 0 GORHAM Central Voting 1 Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 2 Municipal Total 7 GRAY 6 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 4 HARRISON 6 LONG ISLAND 0 NAPLES 1 NEW GLOUCESTER 5 NORTH YARMOUTH 4 PORTLAND Central Voting 10 Ward 1 Precinct 1 33 Ward 1 Precinct 2 16 Ward 1 Precinct 3 3 Ward 1 Precinct 4 0 Ward 1 Precinct 5 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 26 Ward 2 Precinct 2 22 Ward 2 Precinct 3 20 Ward 3 Precinct 1 6 Ward 3 Precinct 2 5 Ward 3 Precinct 3 19 Ward 4 Precinct 1 5 Ward 4 Precinct 2 3 Ward 4 Precinct 3 1 Ward 4 Precinct 4 2 Ward 5 Precinct 1 3 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Ward 5 Precinct 3 0 Ward 5 Precinct 4 10 Ward 5 Precinct 5 1 Municipal Total 185 POWNAL 4 RAYMOND 3 SCARBOROUGH 4 SEBAGO 1 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 0 Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 2 Precinct 1 9 Ward 3 Precinct 1 2 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Ward 5 Precinct 1 2 Municipal Total 20 STANDISH 29 WESTBROOK Central Voting 1 Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 2 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Ward 5 Precinct 1 8 Municipal Total 16 WINDHAM Central Voting 0 Ward 1 Precinct 1 2 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 6 YARMOUTH 8 County Total 387

FRANKLIN

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP AVON 0 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 0 CARTHAGE 0 CHESTERVILLE 7 COPLIN PLT. 0 DALLAS PLT. 2 EUSTIS 0 FARMINGTON 6 FREEMAN TWP. 0 INDUSTRY 2 JAY 3 KINGFIELD 0 MADRID TWP. 0 NEW SHARON 3 NEW VINEYARD 0 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 0 RANGELEY 2 RANGELEY PLT. 0 SANDY RIVER PLT. 0 STRONG 0 TEMPLE 3 WELD 0 WILTON 3 County Total 31

HANCOCK

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP AMHERST 0 AURORA 0 BAR HARBOR 31 BLUE HILL 22 BROOKLIN 14 BROOKSVILLE 9 BUCKSPORT 1 CASTINE 1 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 0 DEDHAM 1 DEER ISLE 2 EASTBROOK 0 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 11 FRANKLIN 4 FRENCHBORO 0 GOULDSBORO 2 GREAT POND 0 HANCOCK 9 LAMOINE 3 MARIAVILLE 0 MOUNT DESERT 8 ORLAND 8 OSBORN 0 OTIS 0 PENOBSCOT 12 SEDGWICK 5 SORRENTO 0 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 3 STONINGTON 2 SULLIVAN 4 SURRY 11 SWAN'S ISLAND 2 T3 ND 0 TREMONT 4 TRENTON 3 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 0 VERONA 1 WALTHAM 1 WINTER HARBOR 1 County Total 175

KENNEBEC

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ALBION 0 AUGUSTA Central Voting 4 Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1 Municipal Total 18 BELGRADE 3 BENTON 1 CHELSEA 1 CHINA 0 CLINTON 2 FARMINGDALE 0 FAYETTE 1 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 7 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 3 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 3 Municipal Total 6 LITCHFIELD 3 MANCHESTER 9 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Municipal Total 1 MOUNT VERNON 3 OAKLAND 3 PITTSTON 4 RANDOLPH 0 READFIELD 4 ROME 1 SIDNEY 6 VASSALBORO 4 VIENNA 7 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1 Ward 6 Precinct 1 1 Ward 7 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 4 WAYNE 3 WEST GARDINER 5 WINDSOR 1 WINSLOW 2 WINTHROP 4 County Total 103

KNOX

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP APPLETON 6 CAMDEN 19 CUSHING 0 FRIENDSHIP 1 HOPE 5 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 0 NORTH HAVEN 0 OWL'S HEAD 2 ROCKLAND 15 ROCKPORT 8 SOUTH THOMASTON 4 ST. GEORGE 10 THOMASTON 2 UNION 14 VINALHAVEN 3 WARREN 2 WASHINGTON 4 County Total 100

LINCOLN

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ALNA 2 BOOTHBAY 0 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 2 BREMEN 2 BRISTOL 6 DAMARISCOTTA 3 DRESDEN 5 EDGECOMB 2 JEFFERSON 6 MONHEGAN PLT. 2 NEWCASTLE 3 NOBLEBORO 1 SOMERVILLE 0 SOUTH BRISTOL 4 SOUTHPORT 0 WALDOBORO 7 WESTPORT 0 WHITEFIELD 7 WISCASSET 3 County Total 55

OXFORD

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ALBANY TWP. 0 ANDOVER 1 BETHEL 2 BROWNFIELD 9 BUCKFIELD 1 BYRON 0 CANTON 0 DENMARK 0 DIXFIELD 0 FRYEBURG 2 GILEAD 0 GREENWOOD 0 HANOVER 0 HARTFORD 1 HEBRON 0 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 7 LINCOLN PLT. 0 LOVELL 3 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 0 MEXICO 4 MILTON TWP. 0 NEWRY 0 NORWAY 9 OTISFIELD 5 OXFORD 0 PARIS 2 PERU 1 PORTER 2 ROXBURY 0 RUMFORD 3 STONEHAM 0 STOW 0 SUMNER 1 SWEDEN 0 UPTON 0 WATERFORD 0 WEST PARIS 3 WOODSTOCK 1 County Total 57

PENOBSCOT

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ALTON 1 BANGOR Central Voting 2 Ward 1 Precinct 1 2 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 2 4 Ward 3 Precinct 1 3 Ward 3 Precinct 2 2 Ward 4 Precinct 1 3 Ward 4 Precinct 2 5 Municipal Total 26 BRADFORD 0 BRADLEY 0 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 7 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Municipal Total 7 BURLINGTON 0 CARMEL 0 CARROLL PLT. 0 CHARLESTON 0 CHESTER 0 CLIFTON 2 CORINNA 0 CORINTH 1 DEXTER 3 DIXMONT 3 DREW PLT. 0 EAST MILLINOCKET 0 EDDINGTON 4 EDINBURG 0 ENFIELD 2 ETNA 0 EXETER 2 GARLAND 1 GLENBURN 0 GREENBUSH 2 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 4 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 8 HERMON 2 HOLDEN 10 HOWLAND 1 HUDSON 2 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 0 KENDUSKEAG 0 KINGMAN TWP. 0 LAGRANGE 0 LAKEVILLE 0 LEE 0 LEVANT 0 LINCOLN 2 LOWELL 0 MATTAWAMKEAG 0 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 1 MEDWAY 0 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 1 MILLINOCKET 0 MOUNT CHASE 0 NEWBURGH 0 NEWPORT 3 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 1 Ward 2 Precinct 1 3 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 8 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 14 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Municipal Total 22 ORRINGTON 2 PASSADUMKEAG 0 PATTEN 0 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 1 PLYMOUTH 0 PRENTISS TWP. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 0 SPRINGFIELD 0 STACYVILLE 0 STETSON 0 VEAZIE 4 WEBSTER PLT. 0 WINN 0 WOODVILLE 0 County Total 121

PISCATAQUIS

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ABBOT 1 ATKINSON 0 BEAVER COVE 1 BOWERBANK 0 BROWNVILLE 0 DOVER-FOXCROFT 8 GREENVILLE 1 GREENVILLE TWPS. 0 GUILFORD 0 KINGSBURY PLT. 0 LAKE VIEW PLT. 0 MEDFORD 0 MILO 2 MONSON 0 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 1 SANGERVILLE 0 SEBEC 1 SHIRLEY 0 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 0 WELLINGTON 0 WILLIMANTIC 0 County Total 15

SAGADAHOC

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ARROWSIC 4 BATH Central Voting 0 Ward 1 Precinct 1 2 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1 Ward 5 Precinct 1 4 Ward 6 Precinct 1 2 Ward 7 Precinct 1 1 Municipal Total 12 BOWDOIN 0 BOWDOINHAM 21 GEORGETOWN 4 PHIPPSBURG 1 RICHMOND 19 TOPSHAM 19 WEST BATH 2 WOOLWICH 16 County Total 98

SOMERSET

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ANSON 3 ATHENS 0 BINGHAM 0 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CAMBRIDGE 1 CANAAN 1 CARATUNK 0 CORNVILLE 0 DENNISTOWN PLT. 0 DETROIT 1 EMBDEN 0 FAIRFIELD 8 HARMONY 0 HARTLAND 1 HIGHLAND PLT. 2 JACKMAN 0 MADISON 4 MERCER 2 MOOSE RIVER 0 MOSCOW 0 NEW PORTLAND 3 NORRIDGEWOCK 11 PALMYRA 1 PITTSFIELD 5 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 0 RIPLEY 0 ROCKWOOD TWP. 0 SKOWHEGAN 3 SMITHFIELD 1 SOLON (includes Concord Twp.) 4 ST. ALBANS 2 STARKS 1 THE FORKS PLT. 0 WEST FORKS PLT. 0 County Total 55

WALDO

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 18 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 36 BELMONT 1 BROOKS 3 BURNHAM 0 FRANKFORT 1 FREEDOM 9 ISLESBORO 5 JACKSON 1 KNOX 2 LIBERTY 4 LINCOLNVILLE 6 MONROE 5 MONTVILLE 8 MORRILL 0 NORTHPORT 4 PALERMO 2 PROSPECT 1 SEARSMONT 4 SEARSPORT 4 STOCKTON SPRINGS 6 SWANVILLE 4 THORNDIKE 3 TROY 2 UNITY 8 WALDO 4 WINTERPORT 9 County Total 132

WASHINGTON

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ADDISON 0 ALEXANDER 0 BAILEYVILLE 0 BARING 0 BEALS 0 BEDDINGTON 0 BROOKTON TWP. 0 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 1 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 1 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 1 CHERRYFIELD 1 CODYVILLE PLT. 0 COLUMBIA 0 COLUMBIA FALLS 1 COOPER 0 CRAWFORD 0 CUTLER 0 DANFORTH 0 DEBLOIS 0 DENNYSVILLE 0 EAST MACHIAS 0 EASTPORT 5 EDMUNDS TWP. 0 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 0 HARRINGTON 1 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 1 JONESBORO 0 JONESPORT 0 LUBEC 0 MACHIAS 0 MACHIASPORT 1 MARSHFIELD 0 MEDDYBEMPS 0 MILBRIDGE 0 NO. 21 TWP. 0 NO. 27 TWP. 0 NORTHFIELD 1 PEMBROKE 0 PERRY 0 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 2 PRINCETON 0 ROBBINSTON 0 ROQUE BLUFFS 0 STEUBEN 1 TALMADGE 0 TOPSFIELD 0 TWP. 14 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 0 WAITE 0 WESLEY 0 WHITING 0 WHITNEYVILLE 0 County Total 16

YORK

CARTER, JONATHAN K. LEXINGTON TOWNSHIP ACTON 7 ALFRED 2 ARUNDEL 9 BERWICK 0 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 4 Ward 2 Precinct 1 3 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Ward 4 Precinct 1 2 Ward 5 Precinct 1 3 Ward 6 Precinct 1 2 Ward 7 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 18 BUXTON 7 CORNISH 2 DAYTON 0 ELIOT 9 HOLLIS 3 KENNEBUNK 20 KENNEBUNKPORT 7 KITTERY 33 LEBANON 6 LIMERICK 3 LIMINGTON 2 LYMAN 0 NEWFIELD 0 NORTH BERWICK 5 OGUNQUIT 4 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 9 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 1 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 1 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 2 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 1 Ward 6 Precinct 1 3 Ward 7 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 7 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 3 Ward 6 Precinct 1 2 Ward 7 Precinct 1 0 Municipal Total 6 SHAPLEIGH 4 SOUTH BERWICK 4 WATERBORO 7 WELLS 5 YORK 2 County Total 182


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State