Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
U.S. Senate - Democratic
by County and Town


County Totals

Pingree, Chellie
North Haven

Androscoggin
Aroostook
Cumberland
Franklin
Hancock
Kennebec
Knox
Lincoln Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Sagadahoc
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
York
6,052
3,053
12,962
1,382
2,779
5,596
1,855
1,597
2,618
7,712
646
1,421
2,220
1,732
1,020
7,087

Statewide Total: 59,732


ANDROSCOGGIN

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 277 Ward 2 Precinct 1 261 Ward 3 Precinct 1 245 Ward 4 Precinct 1 195 Ward 5 Precinct 1 359 Municipal Total 1,337 DURHAM 113 GREENE 186 LEEDS 134 LEWISTON Central Voting 230 Ward 1 Precinct 1 55 Ward 1 Precinct 2 249 Ward 2 Precinct 1 453 Ward 2 Precinct 2 155 Ward 3 Precinct 1 89 Ward 3 Precinct 2 91 Ward 4 Precinct 1 174 Ward 4 Precinct 2 246 Ward 5 Precinct 1 89 Ward 5 Precinct 2 170 Ward 6 Precinct 1 68 Ward 6 Precinct 2 203 Ward 7 Precinct 1 204 Ward 7 Precinct 2 318 Municipal Total 2,794 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 208 Ward 2 Precinct 1 198 Municipal Total 406 LIVERMORE 182 LIVERMORE FALLS 172 MECHANIC FALLS 68 MINOT 84 POLAND 173 SABATTUS 131 TURNER 239 WALES 33 County Total 6,052

AROOSTOOK

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ALLAGASH 7 AMITY 9 ASHLAND (includes T11 R14) 37 BANCROFT 5 BENEDICTA TWP. 11 BLAINE (includes E Plt.) 8 BRIDGEWATER 12 CARIBOU 242 CARY PLT. 3 CASTLE HILL 5 CASWELL 11 CHAPMAN 7 CONNOR TWP. 20 CRYSTAL 8 CYR PLT. 9 DYER BROOK 8 EAGLE LAKE 73 EASTON 31 FORT FAIRFIELD 186 FORT KENT 257 FRENCHVILLE 133 GARFIELD PLT. 2 GLENWOOD PLT. 0 GRAND ISLE 57 HAMLIN 13 HAMMOND 3 HAYNESVILLE 3 HERSEY 2 HODGDON 18 HOULTON 147 ISLAND FALLS 30 LIMESTONE 70 LINNEUS 5 LITTLETON 17 LUDLOW 7 MACWAHOC PLT. 77 MADAWASKA 523 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 7 MAPLETON 30 MARS HILL 29 MASARDIS 12 MERRILL 6 MONTICELLO 12 MORO PLT. 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 4 NEW CANADA 23 NEW LIMERICK 6 NEW SWEDEN 20 OAKFIELD 18 ORIENT 5 OXBOW PLT. 2 PERHAM 5 PORTAGE LAKE 14 PRESQUE ISLE 237 REED PLT. 2 SAINT AGATHA 90 SHERMAN 22 SINCLAIR TWP. 20 SMYRNA 8 ST. FRANCIS 12 ST. JOHN PLT. 10 STOCKHOLM 22 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 12 VAN BUREN 268 WADE 6 WALLAGRASS 9 WASHBURN 27 WESTFIELD 17 WESTMANLAND 1 WESTON 5 WINTERVILLE PLT. 13 (includes T15 R6) WOODLAND 23 County Total 3,053

CUMBERLAND

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN BALDWIN 18 BRIDGTON 164 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 52 Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 Ward 2 Precinct 1 108 Ward 3 Precinct 1 84 Ward 4 Precinct 1 99 Ward 5 Precinct 1 78 Ward 6 Precinct 1 85 Ward 7 Precinct 1 140 Municipal Total 721 CAPE ELIZABETH 442 CASCO 140 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 405 Ward 2 Precinct 1 35 Municipal Total 440 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 368 Ward 2 Precinct 1 256 Municipal Total 624 FREEPORT 313 FRYE ISLAND 4 GORHAM Central Voting 20 Ward 1 Precinct 1 165 Ward 2 Precinct 1 132 Ward 3 Precinct 1 127 Municipal Total 444 GRAY 269 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 113 Ward 2 Precinct 1 91 Ward 3 Precinct 1 52 Municipal Total 256 HARRISON 71 LONG ISLAND 25 NAPLES 138 NEW GLOUCESTER 175 NORTH YARMOUTH 130 PORTLAND Central Voting 311 Ward 1 Precinct 1 462 Ward 1 Precinct 2 163 Ward 1 Precinct 3 140 Ward 1 Precinct 4 9 Ward 1 Precinct 5 11 Ward 2 Precinct 1 177 Ward 2 Precinct 2 364 Ward 2 Precinct 3 209 Ward 3 Precinct 1 113 Ward 3 Precinct 2 211 Ward 3 Precinct 3 851 Ward 4 Precinct 1 248 Ward 4 Precinct 2 177 Ward 4 Precinct 3 210 Ward 4 Precinct 4 147 Ward 5 Precinct 1 104 Ward 5 Precinct 2 196 Ward 5 Precinct 3 66 Ward 5 Precinct 4 138 Ward 5 Precinct 5 191 Municipal Total 4,498 POWNAL 65 RAYMOND 119 SCARBOROUGH 484 SEBAGO 54 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 50 Ward 1 Precinct 1 262 Ward 2 Precinct 1 229 Ward 3 Precinct 1 179 Ward 4 Precinct 1 212 Ward 5 Precinct 1 135 Municipal Total 1,067 STANDISH 593 WESTBROOK Central Voting 28 Ward 1 Precinct 1 95 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 102 Ward 3 Precinct 1 99 Ward 4 Precinct 1 101 Ward 5 Precinct 1 160 Municipal Total 585 WINDHAM Central Voting 44 Ward 1 Precinct 1 335 Ward 2 Precinct 1 221 Municipal Total 600 YARMOUTH 523 County Total 12,962

FRANKLIN

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN AVON 13 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 25 CARTHAGE 13 CHESTERVILLE 30 COPLIN PLT. 3 DALLAS PLT. 20 EUSTIS 19 FARMINGTON 276 FREEMAN TWP. 2 INDUSTRY 37 JAY 392 KINGFIELD 37 MADRID TWP. 6 NEW SHARON 54 NEW VINEYARD 26 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 34 RANGELEY 49 RANGELEY PLT. 6 SANDY RIVER PLT. 8 STRONG 37 TEMPLE 29 WELD 21 WILTON 245 County Total 1,382

HANCOCK

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN AMHERST 11 AURORA 4 BAR HARBOR 261 BLUE HILL 180 BROOKLIN 64 BROOKSVILLE 83 BUCKSPORT 184 CASTINE 109 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 13 DEDHAM 66 DEER ISLE 128 EASTBROOK 12 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 131 Ward 2 Precinct 1 38 Ward 3 Precinct 1 43 Ward 4 Precinct 1 90 Municipal Total 302 FRANKLIN 44 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 99 GREAT POND 2 HANCOCK 94 LAMOINE 95 MARIAVILLE 6 MOUNT DESERT 129 ORLAND 151 OSBORN 6 OTIS 20 PENOBSCOT 88 SEDGWICK 68 SORRENTO 37 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 105 STONINGTON 73 SULLIVAN 43 SURRY 102 SWAN'S ISLAND 15 T3 ND 1 TREMONT 69 TRENTON 48 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 2 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 3 VERONA 24 WALTHAM 3 WINTER HARBOR 30 County Total 2,779

KENNEBEC

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ALBION 57 AUGUSTA Central Voting 104 Ward 1 Precinct 1 179 Ward 2 Precinct 1 165 Ward 3 Precinct 1 182 Ward 4 Precinct 1 160 Municipal Total 790 BELGRADE 121 BENTON 102 CHELSEA 90 CHINA 178 CLINTON 198 FARMINGDALE 77 FAYETTE 81 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 70 Ward 2 Precinct 1 84 Ward 3 Precinct 1 108 Ward 4 Precinct 1 70 Municipal Total 332 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 37 Ward 2 Precinct 1 40 Ward 3 Precinct 1 42 Ward 4 Precinct 1 47 Ward 5 Precinct 1 47 Municipal Total 213 LITCHFIELD 114 MANCHESTER 186 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 109 Ward 2 Precinct 1 33 Municipal Total 142 MOUNT VERNON 72 OAKLAND 226 PITTSTON 107 RANDOLPH 105 READFIELD 157 ROME 24 SIDNEY 138 VASSALBORO 183 VIENNA 52 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 101 Ward 2 Precinct 1 116 Ward 3 Precinct 1 54 Ward 4 Precinct 1 225 Ward 5 Precinct 1 177 Ward 6 Precinct 1 132 Ward 7 Precinct 1 111 Municipal Total 916 WAYNE 83 WEST GARDINER 151 WINDSOR 56 WINSLOW 383 WINTHROP 262 County Total 5,596

KNOX

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN APPLETON 103 CAMDEN 449 CUSHING 44 FRIENDSHIP 37 HOPE 48 ISLE AU HAUT 7 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 5 NORTH HAVEN 35 OWL'S HEAD 57 ROCKLAND 258 ROCKPORT 220 SOUTH THOMASTON 57 ST. GEORGE 93 THOMASTON 112 UNION 81 VINALHAVEN 88 WARREN 83 WASHINGTON 78 County Total 1,855

LINCOLN

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ALNA 34 BOOTHBAY 83 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 76 BREMEN 41 BRISTOL 145 DAMARISCOTTA 105 DRESDEN 90 EDGECOMB 55 JEFFERSON 77 MONHEGAN PLT. 24 NEWCASTLE 106 NOBLEBORO 74 SOMERVILLE 20 SOUTH BRISTOL 52 SOUTHPORT 42 WALDOBORO 252 WESTPORT 46 WHITEFIELD 68 WISCASSET 207 County Total 1,597

OXFORD

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ALBANY TWP. 22 ANDOVER 23 BETHEL 158 BROWNFIELD 57 BUCKFIELD 75 BYRON 10 CANTON 43 DENMARK 17 DIXFIELD 112 FRYEBURG 47 GILEAD 3 GREENWOOD 35 HANOVER 9 HARTFORD 18 HEBRON 26 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 17 Ward 2 Precinct 1 25 Municipal Total 42 LINCOLN PLT. 1 LOVELL 30 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 1 MEXICO 284 MILTON TWP. 2 NEWRY 22 NORWAY 165 OTISFIELD 62 OXFORD 78 PARIS 195 PERU 98 PORTER 48 ROXBURY 25 RUMFORD 672 STONEHAM 9 STOW 7 SUMNER 36 SWEDEN 9 UPTON 7 WATERFORD 62 WEST PARIS 56 WOODSTOCK 52 County Total 2,618

PENOBSCOT

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ALTON 35 BANGOR Central Voting 218 Ward 1 Precinct 1 276 Ward 1 Precinct 2 171 Ward 2 Precinct 1 244 Ward 2 Precinct 2 257 Ward 3 Precinct 1 176 Ward 3 Precinct 2 128 Ward 4 Precinct 1 220 Ward 4 Precinct 2 187 Municipal Total 1,877 BRADFORD 26 BRADLEY 111 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 34 Ward 2 Precinct 1 500 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 Municipal Total 534 BURLINGTON 11 CARMEL 78 CARROLL PLT. 7 CHARLESTON 45 CHESTER 16 CLIFTON 24 CORINNA 63 CORINTH 77 DEXTER 151 DIXMONT 47 DREW PLT. 3 EAST MILLINOCKET 303 EDDINGTON 107 EDINBURG 15 ENFIELD 96 ETNA 29 EXETER 41 GARLAND 36 GLENBURN 192 GREENBUSH 43 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 205 Ward 2 Precinct 1 160 Municipal Total 365 HERMON 133 HOLDEN 149 HOWLAND 97 HUDSON 39 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 9 KENDUSKEAG 42 KINGMAN TWP. 6 LAGRANGE 13 LAKEVILLE 5 LEE 31 LEVANT 66 LINCOLN 225 LOWELL 15 MATTAWAMKEAG 57 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 3 MEDWAY 117 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 173 MILLINOCKET 478 MOUNT CHASE 6 NEWBURGH 69 NEWPORT 113 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 189 Ward 2 Precinct 1 114 Ward 3 Precinct 1 159 Ward 4 Precinct 1 51 Municipal Total 513 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 281 Ward 2 Precinct 1 240 Municipal Total 521 ORRINGTON 169 PASSADUMKEAG 17 PATTEN 36 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 31 PLYMOUTH 29 PRENTISS TWP. 3 SEBOEIS PLT. 5 SPRINGFIELD 15 STACYVILLE 21 STETSON 42 VEAZIE 102 WEBSTER PLT. 3 WINN 17 WOODVILLE 10 County Total 7,712

PISCATAQUIS

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ABBOT 19 ATKINSON 15 BEAVER COVE 7 BOWERBANK 6 BROWNVILLE 49 DOVER-FOXCROFT 154 GREENVILLE 92 GREENVILLE TWPS. 4 GUILFORD 39 KINGSBURY PLT. 1 LAKE VIEW PLT. 3 MEDFORD 10 MILO 83 MONSON 33 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 19 SANGERVILLE 59 SEBEC 22 SHIRLEY 7 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 6 WELLINGTON 15 WILLIMANTIC 3 County Total 646

SAGADAHOC

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ARROWSIC 40 BATH Central Voting 32 Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 2 Precinct 1 40 Ward 3 Precinct 1 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 38 Ward 5 Precinct 1 49 Ward 6 Precinct 1 47 Ward 7 Precinct 1 60 Municipal Total 366 BOWDOIN 47 BOWDOINHAM 153 GEORGETOWN 110 PHIPPSBURG 70 RICHMOND 139 TOPSHAM 273 WEST BATH 127 WOOLWICH 96 County Total 1,421

SOMERSET

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ANSON 57 ATHENS 17 BINGHAM 52 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CAMBRIDGE 5 CANAAN 98 CARATUNK 5 CORNVILLE 39 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 28 EMBDEN 36 FAIRFIELD 345 HARMONY 26 HARTLAND 60 HIGHLAND PLT. 7 JACKMAN 20 MADISON 254 MERCER 25 MOOSE RIVER 3 MOSCOW 29 NEW PORTLAND 41 NORRIDGEWOCK 175 PALMYRA 81 PITTSFIELD 137 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 4 RIPLEY 18 ROCKWOOD TWP. 17 SKOWHEGAN 465 SMITHFIELD 32 SOLON (includes Concord Twp.) 46 ST. ALBANS 64 STARKS 23 THE FORKS PLT. 3 WEST FORKS PLT. 6 County Total 2,220

WALDO

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 181 Ward 2 Precinct 1 131 Ward 3 Precinct 1 76 Municipal Total 388 BELMONT 26 BROOKS 23 BURNHAM 30 FRANKFORT 34 FREEDOM 40 ISLESBORO 48 JACKSON 14 KNOX 19 LIBERTY 62 LINCOLNVILLE 135 MONROE 50 MONTVILLE 54 MORRILL 19 NORTHPORT 64 PALERMO 44 PROSPECT 40 SEARSMONT 70 SEARSPORT 98 STOCKTON SPRINGS 84 SWANVILLE 45 THORNDIKE 35 TROY 34 UNITY 62 WALDO 31 WINTERPORT 183 County Total 1,732

WASHINGTON

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ADDISON 27 ALEXANDER 15 BAILEYVILLE 64 BARING 8 BEALS 11 BEDDINGTON 3 BROOKTON TWP. 3 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 Ward 2 Precinct 1 53 Ward 3 Precinct 1 4 Municipal Total 83 CENTERVILLE 1 CHARLOTTE 12 CHERRYFIELD 44 CODYVILLE PLT. 0 COLUMBIA 9 COLUMBIA FALLS 18 COOPER 12 CRAWFORD 0 CUTLER 5 DANFORTH 12 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 14 EAST MACHIAS 41 EASTPORT 101 EDMUNDS TWP. 6 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 4 HARRINGTON 22 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 32 JONESBORO 21 JONESPORT 32 LUBEC 62 MACHIAS 58 MACHIASPORT 35 MARSHFIELD 6 MEDDYBEMPS 6 MILBRIDGE 46 NO. 21 TWP. 1 NO. 27 TWP. 0 NORTHFIELD 11 PEMBROKE 32 PERRY 19 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 12 PRINCETON 16 ROBBINSTON 8 ROQUE BLUFFS 18 STEUBEN 34 TALMADGE 2 TOPSFIELD 9 TWP. 14 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 6 WAITE 3 WESLEY 2 WHITING 23 WHITNEYVILLE 9 County Total 1,020

YORK

PINGREE, CHELLIE NORTH HAVEN ACTON 121 ALFRED 104 ARUNDEL 122 BERWICK 65 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 141 Ward 2 Precinct 1 163 Ward 3 Precinct 1 233 Ward 4 Precinct 1 265 Ward 5 Precinct 1 169 Ward 6 Precinct 1 195 Ward 7 Precinct 1 248 Municipal Total 1,414 BUXTON 358 CORNISH 36 DAYTON 34 ELIOT 213 HOLLIS 235 KENNEBUNK 668 KENNEBUNKPORT 268 KITTERY 618 LEBANON 193 LIMERICK 69 LIMINGTON 91 LYMAN 77 NEWFIELD 21 NORTH BERWICK 61 OGUNQUIT 63 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 228 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 28 Municipal Total 52 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 78 Ward 2 Precinct 1 56 Ward 3 Precinct 1 45 Ward 4 Precinct 1 103 Ward 5 Precinct 1 99 Ward 6 Precinct 1 70 Ward 7 Precinct 1 53 Municipal Total 504 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 96 Ward 2 Precinct 1 108 Ward 3 Precinct 1 100 Ward 4 Precinct 1 87 Ward 5 Precinct 1 50 Ward 6 Precinct 1 93 Ward 7 Precinct 1 84 Municipal Total 618 SHAPLEIGH 173 SOUTH BERWICK 158 WATERBORO 128 WELLS 256 YORK 139 County Total 7,087


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State