Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 11, 2002
Sheriff - Republican
by County and Town

To go to a particular county, click on the county name:

Cumberland        Penobscot
Hancock           Piscataquis
Kennebec          Somerset
Knox              Waldo
Lincoln           Washington
Oxford            York


CUMBERLAND

FARR, TIMOTHY G., SR. HOLMES, WILLIAM R. STANDISH PORTLAND BALDWIN 52 36 BRIDGTON 145 205 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 19 30 Ward 1 Precinct 1 34 67 Ward 2 Precinct 1 55 74 Ward 3 Precinct 1 40 57 Ward 4 Precinct 1 43 51 Ward 5 Precinct 1 29 34 Ward 6 Precinct 1 20 20 Ward 7 Precinct 1 31 57 Municipal Total 271 390 CAPE ELIZABETH 148 543 CASCO 55 105 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 202 568 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 27 Municipal Total 216 595 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 158 488 Ward 2 Precinct 1 96 326 Municipal Total 254 814 FREEPORT 121 225 FRYE ISLAND 3 7 GORHAM Central Voting 20 8 Ward 1 Precinct 1 145 100 Ward 2 Precinct 1 109 63 Ward 3 Precinct 1 101 86 Municipal Total 375 257 GRAY 158 220 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 61 74 Ward 2 Precinct 1 58 75 Ward 3 Precinct 1 21 65 Municipal Total 140 214 HARRISON 54 133 LONG ISLAND 10 24 NAPLES 86 138 NEW GLOUCESTER 122 161 NORTH YARMOUTH 73 156 PORTLAND Central Voting 24 80 Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 69 Ward 1 Precinct 2 12 39 Ward 1 Precinct 3 7 32 Ward 1 Precinct 4 3 7 Ward 1 Precinct 5 4 15 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 24 Ward 2 Precinct 2 12 50 Ward 2 Precinct 3 13 29 Ward 3 Precinct 1 13 43 Ward 3 Precinct 2 11 70 Ward 3 Precinct 3 55 236 Ward 4 Precinct 1 34 121 Ward 4 Precinct 2 19 46 Ward 4 Precinct 3 40 119 Ward 4 Precinct 4 15 92 Ward 5 Precinct 1 9 39 Ward 5 Precinct 2 15 83 Ward 5 Precinct 3 18 40 Ward 5 Precinct 4 32 109 Ward 5 Precinct 5 27 192 Municipal Total 400 1,535 POWNAL 22 54 RAYMOND 102 113 SCARBOROUGH 248 685 SEBAGO 50 51 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 22 64 Ward 1 Precinct 1 74 160 Ward 2 Precinct 1 51 186 Ward 3 Precinct 1 40 167 Ward 4 Precinct 1 48 158 Ward 5 Precinct 1 28 122 Municipal Total 263 857 STANDISH 656 256 WESTBROOK Central Voting 21 26 Ward 1 Precinct 1 61 69 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 51 64 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 40 Ward 4 Precinct 1 28 29 Ward 5 Precinct 1 79 146 Municipal Total 273 374 WINDHAM Central Voting 37 28 Ward 1 Precinct 1 266 234 Ward 2 Precinct 1 134 104 Municipal Total 437 366 YARMOUTH 195 596 County Total 4,929 9,110

HANCOCK

CLARK, WILLIAM F. ELLSWORTH AMHERST 20 AURORA 20 BAR HARBOR 293 BLUE HILL 168 BROOKLIN 74 BROOKSVILLE 84 BUCKSPORT 291 CASTINE 101 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 13 Municipal Total 22 DEDHAM 134 DEER ISLE 89 EASTBROOK 31 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 341 Ward 2 Precinct 1 79 Ward 3 Precinct 1 96 Ward 4 Precinct 1 235 Municipal Total 751 FRANKLIN 105 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 188 GREAT POND 4 HANCOCK 183 LAMOINE 183 MARIAVILLE 16 MOUNT DESERT 219 ORLAND 139 OSBORN 12 OTIS 56 PENOBSCOT 99 SEDGWICK 70 SORRENTO 51 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 175 STONINGTON 40 SULLIVAN 68 SURRY 124 SWAN'S ISLAND 51 T3 ND 0 TREMONT 91 TRENTON 123 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 1 UN. TWP. NO. 7/8, S.D. 10 VERONA 35 WALTHAM 36 WINTER HARBOR 31 County Total 4,193

KENNEBEC

FLANNERY, EVERETT B., JR. CLINTON ALBION 111 AUGUSTA Central Voting 69 Ward 1 Precinct 1 176 Ward 2 Precinct 1 142 Ward 3 Precinct 1 136 Ward 4 Precinct 1 213 Municipal Total 736 BELGRADE 146 BENTON 120 CHELSEA 79 CHINA 257 CLINTON 194 FARMINGDALE 101 FAYETTE 61 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 70 Ward 3 Precinct 1 72 Ward 4 Precinct 1 71 Municipal Total 294 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 27 Ward 2 Precinct 1 25 Ward 3 Precinct 1 19 Ward 4 Precinct 1 14 Ward 5 Precinct 1 69 Municipal Total 154 LITCHFIELD 107 MANCHESTER 0 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 132 Ward 2 Precinct 1 33 Municipal Total 165 MOUNT VERNON 61 OAKLAND 205 PITTSTON 153 RANDOLPH 84 READFIELD 133 ROME 38 SIDNEY 196 VASSALBORO 207 VIENNA 29 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 65 Ward 2 Precinct 1 52 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 Ward 4 Precinct 1 130 Ward 5 Precinct 1 69 Ward 6 Precinct 1 34 Ward 7 Precinct 1 27 Municipal Total 404 WAYNE 64 WEST GARDINER 164 WINDSOR 92 WINSLOW 235 WINTHROP 297 County Total 4,887

KNOX

DAVEY, DANIEL G. GALLAGHER, JEFFREY N. WARREN ROCKPORT APPLETON 76 38 CAMDEN 196 291 CUSHING 58 28 FRIENDSHIP 101 55 HOPE 69 59 ISLE AU HAUT 4 1 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 1 7 NORTH HAVEN 15 24 OWL'S HEAD 109 93 ROCKLAND 291 200 ROCKPORT 136 206 SOUTH THOMASTON 76 47 ST. GEORGE 115 54 THOMASTON 142 69 UNION 174 73 VINALHAVEN 20 101 WARREN 168 57 WASHINGTON 47 28 County Total 1,798 1,431

LINCOLN

BRADFORD, DANIEL E. COUSINS, JOHN L. WESTPORT NEWCASTLE ALNA 40 25 BOOTHBAY 129 135 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 122 109 BREMEN 28 48 BRISTOL 136 172 DAMARISCOTTA 85 177 DRESDEN 82 63 EDGECOMB 52 44 JEFFERSON 99 92 MONHEGAN PLT. 3 2 NEWCASTLE 81 118 NOBLEBORO 32 86 SOMERVILLE 11 24 SOUTH BRISTOL 52 57 SOUTHPORT 66 63 WALDOBORO 157 237 WESTPORT 92 5 WHITEFIELD 67 34 WISCASSET 323 83 County Total 1,657 1,574

OXFORD

HERRICK, LLOYD C. PARIS ALBANY TWP. 30 ANDOVER 54 BETHEL 232 BROWNFIELD 93 BUCKFIELD 97 BYRON 9 CANTON 60 DENMARK 60 DIXFIELD 86 FRYEBURG 142 GILEAD 11 GREENWOOD 51 HANOVER 46 HARTFORD 34 HEBRON 50 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 45 Ward 2 Precinct 1 46 Municipal Total 91 LINCOLN PLT. 6 LOVELL 52 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 82 MILTON TWP. 1 NEWRY 31 NORWAY 328 OTISFIELD 109 OXFORD 200 PARIS 358 PERU 61 PORTER 75 ROXBURY 13 RUMFORD 245 STONEHAM 11 STOW 10 SUMNER 53 SWEDEN 14 UPTON 7 WATERFORD 140 WEST PARIS 90 WOODSTOCK 98 County Total 3,133

PENOBSCOT

BIRCH, WILLIAM R. ROSS, GLENN BANGOR EXETER ALTON 9 29 BANGOR Central Voting 89 138 Ward 1 Precinct 1 119 162 Ward 1 Precinct 2 121 189 Ward 2 Precinct 1 79 128 Ward 2 Precinct 2 123 146 Ward 3 Precinct 1 99 200 Ward 3 Precinct 2 72 105 Ward 4 Precinct 1 76 196 Ward 4 Precinct 2 71 104 Municipal Total 849 1,368 BRADFORD 18 55 BRADLEY 14 46 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 37 40 Ward 2 Precinct 1 392 511 Ward 3 Precinct 1 0 0 Ward 4 Precinct 1 0 0 Ward 5 Precinct 1 0 0 Ward 5 Precinct 2 0 0 Municipal Total 429 551 BURLINGTON 4 18 CARMEL 32 134 CARROLL PLT. 2 5 CHARLESTON 21 68 CHESTER 15 28 CLIFTON 18 35 CORINNA 7 151 CORINTH 22 163 DEXTER 45 218 DIXMONT 25 48 DREW PLT. 1 0 EAST MILLINOCKET 48 106 EDDINGTON 50 105 EDINBURG 1 3 ENFIELD 22 65 ETNA 9 34 EXETER 4 112 GARLAND 6 85 GLENBURN 104 191 GREENBUSH 24 63 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 129 201 Ward 2 Precinct 1 154 177 Municipal Total 283 378 HERMON 80 268 HOLDEN 141 210 HOWLAND 17 52 HUDSON 18 57 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 4 5 KENDUSKEAG 34 47 KINGMAN TWP. 0 2 LAGRANGE 8 20 LAKEVILLE 2 10 LEE 12 49 LEVANT 10 138 LINCOLN 79 284 LOWELL 5 16 MATTAWAMKEAG 6 36 (includes Molunkus Twp.) MAXFIELD 2 9 MEDWAY 34 74 (includes T2 R6 and T2 R7) MILFORD 35 105 MILLINOCKET 94 191 MOUNT CHASE 4 6 NEWBURGH 28 80 NEWPORT 55 133 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 80 Ward 2 Precinct 1 45 123 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 88 Ward 4 Precinct 1 1 7 Municipal Total 99 298 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 78 105 Ward 2 Precinct 1 63 92 Municipal Total 141 197 ORRINGTON 114 207 PASSADUMKEAG 7 25 PATTEN 19 58 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 4 4 PLYMOUTH 16 48 PRENTISS TWP. 0 5 SEBOEIS PLT. 5 11 SPRINGFIELD 6 14 STACYVILLE 8 19 STETSON 5 58 VEAZIE 57 103 WEBSTER PLT. 0 5 WINN 3 22 WOODVILLE 6 4 County Total 3,220 6,929

PISCATAQUIS

GOGGIN, JOHN J. GUILFORD ABBOT 54 ATKINSON 20 BEAVER COVE 28 BOWERBANK 20 BROWNVILLE 73 DOVER-FOXCROFT 352 GREENVILLE 150 GREENVILLE TWPS. 13 GUILFORD 137 KINGSBURY PLT. 5 LAKE VIEW PLT. 9 MEDFORD 16 MILO 116 MONSON 68 ORNEVILLE TWP. 8 PARKMAN 34 SANGERVILLE 88 SEBEC 43 SHIRLEY 22 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 0 WELLINGTON 1 WILLIMANTIC 24 County Total 1,281

SOMERSET

DELONG, BARRY A. CORNVILLE ANSON 112 ATHENS 24 BINGHAM 92 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CAMBRIDGE 42 CANAAN 79 CARATUNK 17 CORNVILLE 101 DENNISTOWN PLT. 3 DETROIT 26 EMBDEN 32 FAIRFIELD 266 HARMONY 42 HARTLAND 175 HIGHLAND PLT. 15 JACKMAN 22 MADISON 232 MERCER 25 MOOSE RIVER 10 MOSCOW 19 NEW PORTLAND 63 NORRIDGEWOCK 223 PALMYRA 139 PITTSFIELD 284 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 9 RIPLEY 57 ROCKWOOD TWP. 37 SKOWHEGAN 404 SMITHFIELD 51 SOLON Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 1 Precinct 2 1 Municipal Total 69 ST. ALBANS 174 STARKS 39 THE FORKS PLT. 7 WEST FORKS PLT. 9 County Total 2,900

WALDO

STORY, SCOTT L. MONROE BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 204 Ward 2 Precinct 1 144 Ward 3 Precinct 1 129 Municipal Total 477 BELMONT 55 BROOKS 61 BURNHAM 48 FRANKFORT 58 FREEDOM 42 ISLESBORO 37 JACKSON 34 KNOX 74 LIBERTY 81 LINCOLNVILLE 153 MONROE 61 MONTVILLE 70 MORRILL 76 NORTHPORT 105 PALERMO 117 PROSPECT 37 SEARSMONT 69 SEARSPORT 199 STOCKTON SPRINGS 119 SWANVILLE 45 THORNDIKE 61 TROY 72 UNITY 119 WALDO 47 WINTERPORT 269 County Total 2,586

WASHINGTON

TIBBETTS, JOSEPH L. COLUMBIA ADDISON 84 ALEXANDER 18 BAILEYVILLE 79 BARING 10 BEALS 28 BEDDINGTON 4 BROOKTON TWP. 16 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 63 Ward 2 Precinct 1 119 Ward 3 Precinct 1 17 Municipal Total 199 CENTERVILLE 1 CHARLOTTE 22 CHERRYFIELD 93 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 COLUMBIA 28 COLUMBIA FALLS 40 COOPER 13 CRAWFORD 12 CUTLER 33 DANFORTH 27 DEBLOIS 3 DENNYSVILLE 25 EAST MACHIAS 86 EASTPORT 139 EDMUNDS TWP. 19 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 9 HARRINGTON 48 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 2 JONESBORO 44 JONESPORT 49 LUBEC 56 MACHIAS 164 MACHIASPORT 54 MARSHFIELD 63 MEDDYBEMPS 17 MILBRIDGE 66 NO. 21 TWP. 6 NO. 27 TWP. 3 NORTHFIELD 6 PEMBROKE 61 PERRY 0 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 1 PRINCETON 40 ROBBINSTON 52 ROQUE BLUFFS 24 STEUBEN 56 TALMADGE 10 TOPSFIELD 10 TWP. 14 2 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 7 WAITE 3 WESLEY 9 WHITING 18 WHITNEYVILLE 16 County Total 1,877

YORK

PHINNEY, C. WESLEY, JR. WATERBORO ACTON 215 ALFRED 196 ARUNDEL 137 BERWICK 148 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 67 Ward 2 Precinct 1 25 Ward 3 Precinct 1 49 Ward 4 Precinct 1 17 Ward 5 Precinct 1 17 Ward 6 Precinct 1 42 Ward 7 Precinct 1 22 Municipal Total 239 BUXTON 599 CORNISH 71 DAYTON 78 ELIOT 457 HOLLIS 328 KENNEBUNK 1,085 KENNEBUNKPORT 558 KITTERY 757 LEBANON 348 LIMERICK 116 LIMINGTON 179 LYMAN 153 NEWFIELD 95 NORTH BERWICK 136 OGUNQUIT 80 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 143 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 60 Ward 2 Precinct 1 52 Municipal Total 112 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 61 Ward 2 Precinct 1 109 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 Ward 4 Precinct 1 102 Ward 5 Precinct 1 50 Ward 6 Precinct 1 44 Ward 7 Precinct 1 37 Municipal Total 436 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 62 Ward 3 Precinct 1 100 Ward 4 Precinct 1 86 Ward 5 Precinct 1 102 Ward 6 Precinct 1 70 Ward 7 Precinct 1 42 Municipal Total 585 SHAPLEIGH 291 SOUTH BERWICK 271 WATERBORO 279 WELLS 477 YORK 384 County Total 8,953


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State