Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 8, 2004
U.S. House of Representatives - 2nd District, Republican
by County and Town


County Totals

Hamel, Brian N.
Presque Isle

Androscoggin
Aroostook
Franklin
Hancock Kennebec
Oxford
Penobscot
Piscataquis
Somerset
Waldo
Washington
2,608
2,178
1,223
2,591
1,313
2,482
5,909
871
1,781
1,684
1,192

District Total: 23,832


Androscoggin County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 132 Ward 2 Precinct 1 154 Ward 3 Precinct 1 118 Ward 4 Precinct 1 113 Ward 5 Precinct 1 102 Municipal Total 619 DURHAM 128 GREENE 102 LEEDS 59 LEWISTON Central Voting 68 Ward 1 Precinct 1 84 Ward 2 Precinct 1 131 Ward 3 Precinct 1 31 Ward 4 Precinct 1 89 Ward 5 Precinct 1 45 Ward 6 Precinct 1 44 Ward 7 Precinct 1 99 Municipal Total 591 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 161 Municipal Total 284 LIVERMORE 88 LIVERMORE FALLS 68 MECHANIC FALLS 125 MINOT 79 POLAND 170 SABATTUS 101 TURNER 147 WALES 47 County Total 2,608

Aroostook County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ALLAGASH 4 AMITY 6 ASHLAND 37 includes T11 R14 Twp. BANCROFT 7 BENEDICTA TWP. 6 BLAINE 26 includes E Plt. BRIDGEWATER 17 CARIBOU 227 CARY PLT. 9 CASTLE HILL 13 includes T11 R4 Twp. CASWELL 9 CHAPMAN 12 CONNOR TWP. 2 CRYSTAL 7 CYR PLT. 5 DYER BROOK 17 EAGLE LAKE 16 EASTON 60 FORT FAIRFIELD 92 FORT KENT 65 FRENCHVILLE 10 GARFIELD PLT. 6 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 6 HAMLIN 9 HAMMOND 5 HAYNESVILLE 2 HERSEY 2 HODGDON 31 HOULTON 152 ISLAND FALLS 40 LIMESTONE 102 LINNEUS 19 LITTLETON 24 LUDLOW 10 MACWAHOC PLT. 3 includes Molunkus Twp. MADAWASKA 91 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 21 MAPLETON 67 MARS HILL 88 MASARDIS 12 MERRILL 7 MONTICELLO 18 MORO PLT. 1 NASHVILLE PLT. 1 NEW CANADA 4 NEW LIMERICK 19 NEW SWEDEN 33 OAKFIELD 7 ORIENT 4 OXBOW PLT. 6 PERHAM 19 PORTAGE LAKE 19 PRESQUE ISLE 349 REED PLT. 3 SAINT AGATHA 28 SHERMAN 32 SINCLAIR TWP. 3 SMYRNA 13 ST. FRANCIS 8 ST. JOHN PLT. 2 STOCKHOLM 15 T17 R5 TWP. 29 VAN BUREN 58 WADE 12 WALLAGRASS 3 WASHBURN 73 WESTFIELD 24 WESTMANLAND 6 WESTON 12 WINTERVILLE PLT. 11 includes T15 R6 Twp. WOODLAND 21 County Total 2,178

Franklin County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE AVON 11 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 35 CARTHAGE 7 CHESTERVILLE 47 COPLIN PLT. 2 DALLAS PLT. 14 EUSTIS 28 FARMINGTON 250 FREEMAN TWP. 8 INDUSTRY 40 JAY 96 KINGFIELD 58 MADRID TWP. 4 NEW SHARON 78 NEW VINEYARD 36 PERKINS TWP. 1 PHILLIPS 34 RANGELEY 94 RANGELEY PLT. 12 SANDY RIVER PLT. 13 STRONG 82 TEMPLE 23 WELD 29 WILTON 221 County Total 1,223

Hancock County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE AMHERST 13 AURORA 8 BAR HARBOR 156 BLUE HILL 117 BROOKLIN 61 BROOKSVILLE 67 BUCKSPORT 151 CASTINE 61 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 10 Ward 2 Precinct 1 11 Municipal Total 21 DEDHAM 98 DEER ISLE 125 DTT9 & T10 TWP. 2 EASTBROOK 10 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 144 Ward 2 Precinct 1 48 Ward 3 Precinct 1 48 Ward 4 Precinct 1 124 Municipal Total 364 FRANKLIN 54 FRENCHBORO 4 GOULDSBORO 150 GREAT POND 8 HANCOCK 89 LAMOINE 136 MARIAVILLE 18 MOUNT DESERT 111 NO. 8, S.D. TWP. 4 includes No. 7, S.D. Twp. ORLAND 90 OSBORN 8 OTIS 36 PENOBSCOT 63 SEDGWICK 49 SORRENTO 30 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 71 STONINGTON 47 SULLIVAN 51 SURRY 91 SWAN'S ISLAND 26 T3 ND TWP. 0 TREMONT 59 TRENTON 67 VERONA ISLAND 27 WALTHAM 21 WINTER HARBOR 27 County Total 2,591

Kennebec County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE BENTON 105 CLINTON 149 FAYETTE 78 LITCHFIELD 143 OAKLAND 223 WATERVILLE 290 WAYNE 123 WINSLOW 202 County Total 1,313

Oxford County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ALBANY TWP. 20 ANDOVER 30 BETHEL 175 BROWNFIELD 53 BUCKFIELD 88 BYRON 5 CANTON 36 DENMARK 104 DIXFIELD 72 FRYEBURG 159 GILEAD 5 GREENWOOD 28 HANOVER 28 HARTFORD 31 HEBRON 28 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 42 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 Municipal Total 74 LINCOLN PLT. 7 LOVELL 66 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 4 MEXICO 75 MILTON TWP. 3 includes Adamstown/Cupsuptic Twps. NEWRY 23 NORWAY 240 OTISFIELD 94 OXFORD 203 PARIS 234 PERU 40 PORTER 60 ROXBURY 12 RUMFORD 192 STONEHAM 13 STOW 14 SUMNER 37 SWEDEN 21 UPTON 9 WATERFORD 86 WEST PARIS 51 WOODSTOCK 62 County Total 2,482

Penobscot County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ALTON 16 BANGOR Central Voting 80 Ward 1 Precinct 1 130 Ward 1 Precinct 2 166 Ward 2 Precinct 1 100 Ward 2 Precinct 2 83 Ward 3 Precinct 1 97 Ward 3 Precinct 2 204 Ward 4 Precinct 1 83 Ward 4 Precinct 2 142 Municipal Total 1,085 BRADFORD 41 BRADLEY 37 BREWER 467 BURLINGTON 14 CARMEL 117 CARROLL PLT. 10 CHARLESTON 35 CHESTER 26 includes Mattamiscontis Twp. CLIFTON 35 CORINNA 148 CORINTH 114 DEXTER 234 DIXMONT 63 DREW PLT. 3 EAST MILLINOCKET 72 EDDINGTON 96 EDINBURG 5 includes Argyle Twp. ENFIELD 72 ETNA 35 EXETER 58 GARLAND 54 GLENBURN 162 GREENBUSH 45 HAMPDEN 464 HERMON 276 HOLDEN 254 HOWLAND 34 HUDSON 33 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 6 includes Hersheytown/Soldiertown Twps. KENDUSKEAG 38 KINGMAN TWP. 1 LAGRANGE 14 LAKEVILLE 9 LEE 42 LEVANT 68 LINCOLN 156 LOWELL 28 MATTAWAMKEAG 20 MAXFIELD 10 MEDWAY 45 MILFORD 56 includes Greenfield Twp. MILLINOCKET 154 MOUNT CHASE 9 NEWBURGH 56 NEWPORT 182 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 46 Ward 2 Precinct 1 66 Ward 3 Precinct 1 78 Ward 4 Precinct 1 5 Municipal Total 195 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 & 2 123 Ward 1 Precinct 3 83 Ward 2 Precinct 1 23 Municipal Total 229 ORRINGTON 147 PASSADUMKEAG 18 PATTEN 36 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 4 PLYMOUTH 56 PRENTISS TWP. 4 SEBOEIS PLT. 9 SPRINGFIELD 12 STACYVILLE 13 STETSON 37 VEAZIE 132 WEBSTER PLT. 4 WINN 10 WOODVILLE 4 County Total 5,909

Piscataquis County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ABBOT 27 ATKINSON 12 BEAVER COVE 22 BOWERBANK 7 BROWNVILLE 50 DOVER-FOXCROFT 245 GREENVILLE 125 GREENVILLE TWPS. 4 GUILFORD 85 KINGSBURY PLT. 3 LAKE VIEW PLT. 13 MEDFORD 11 MILO 79 MONSON 31 PARKMAN 27 SANGERVILLE 60 SEBEC 34 SHIRLEY 11 T1 R9 TWP. 3 WELLINGTON 3 WILLIMANTIC 19 County Total 871

Somerset County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ANSON 81 ATHENS 20 BINGHAM 44 BRIGHTON PLT. 3 CAMBRIDGE 24 CANAAN 35 CARATUNK 6 CORNVILLE 43 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 21 EMBDEN 33 FAIRFIELD 150 HARMONY 31 HARTLAND 93 HIGHLAND PLT. 17 JACKMAN 29 MADISON 172 MERCER 31 MOOSE RIVER 9 MOSCOW 13 NEW PORTLAND 54 NORRIDGEWOCK 104 PALMYRA 101 PITTSFIELD 164 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 7 RIPLEY 30 ROCKWOOD TWP. 32 SKOWHEGAN 231 SMITHFIELD 42 SOLON 40 ST. ALBANS 100 STARKS 12 THE FORKS PLT. 5 WEST FORKS PLT. 3 County Total 1,781

Waldo County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 115 Ward 2 Precinct 1 85 Ward 3 Precinct 1 74 Municipal Total 274 BELMONT 24 BROOKS 30 BURNHAM 26 FRANKFORT 31 FREEDOM 20 ISLESBORO 37 JACKSON 22 KNOX 38 LIBERTY 61 LINCOLNVILLE 166 MONROE 38 MONTVILLE 19 MORRILL 39 NORTHPORT 74 PALERMO 94 PROSPECT 19 SEARSMONT 35 SEARSPORT 123 STOCKTON SPRINGS 111 SWANVILLE 40 THORNDIKE 35 TROY 45 UNITY 61 WALDO 29 WINTERPORT 193 County Total 1,684

Washington County

HAMEL, BRIAN N. PRESQUE ISLE ADDISON 58 ALEXANDER 17 BAILEYVILLE 45 BARING PLT. 8 BEALS 24 BEDDINGTON 0 BROOKTON TWP. 10 CALAIS 120 CENTERVILLE 1 CHARLOTTE 19 CHERRYFIELD 57 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 COLUMBIA 16 COLUMBIA FALLS 28 COOPER 12 CRAWFORD 13 CUTLER 22 DANFORTH 18 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 20 EAST MACHIAS 47 EASTPORT 66 EDMUNDS TWP. 12 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 8 HARRINGTON 27 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 1 JONESBORO 37 JONESPORT 42 LUBEC 51 MACHIAS 71 MACHIASPORT 38 MARSHFIELD 28 MEDDYBEMPS 14 MILBRIDGE 47 NO. 14 TWP. 2 NO. 21 TWP. 5 NORTHFIELD 4 PEMBROKE 29 PERRY 32 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 3 PRINCETON 37 ROBBINSTON 11 ROQUE BLUFFS 10 STEUBEN 27 TALMADGE 4 TOPSFIELD 4 VANCEBORO 5 WAITE 4 WESLEY 7 WHITING 16 WHITNEYVILLE 11 County Total 1,192


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State