Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Contact Us Find It

Primary Election Tabulations
June 8, 2004
State Senator - Democratic
by District and Town


District 1

O'BRIEN, JOHN P. KITTERY ELIOT 238 KITTERY 407 OGUNQUIT 103 SOUTH BERWICK 231 YORK 383 District 1 Total 1,362

District 2

CILLUFFO, ANTHONY V. WELLS ACTON 103 BERWICK 134 CORNISH 36 LEBANON 205 LIMERICK 73 NEWFIELD 24 NORTH BERWICK 118 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 22 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 Municipal Total 54 SHAPLEIGH 77 WELLS 347 District 2 Total 1,171

District 3

HANSLIP, JOSEPH ROBERT SANFORD ALFRED 120 LIMINGTON 87 LYMAN 110 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 111 Ward 2 Precinct 1 105 Ward 3 Precinct 1 129 Ward 4 Precinct 1 100 Ward 5 Precinct 1 54 Ward 6 Precinct 1 126 Ward 7 Precinct 1 101 Municipal Total 726 WATERBORO 164 District 3 Total 1,207

District 4

DION, DONNA J. SULLIVAN, NANCY B. BIDDEFORD BIDDEFORD ARUNDEL 87 85 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 91 201 Ward 2 Precinct 1 144 109 Ward 3 Precinct 1 147 241 Ward 4 Precinct 1 203 157 Ward 5 Precinct 1 122 105 Ward 6 Precinct 1 50 37 Ward 7 Precinct 1 139 106 Municipal Total 896 956 KENNEBUNK 262 359 KENNEBUNKPORT 52 252 District 4 Total 1,297 1,652

District 5

HOBBINS, BARRY J. SACO BIDDEFORD Ward 6 Precinct 1 119 Ward 7 Precinct 1 24 Municipal Total 143 BUXTON 328 DAYTON 42 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 401 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 194 Ward 2 Precinct 1 107 Ward 3 Precinct 1 130 Ward 4 Precinct 1 225 Ward 5 Precinct 1 175 Ward 6 Precinct 1 173 Ward 7 Precinct 1 122 Municipal Total 1,126 District 5 Total 2,040

District 6

BARTLETT, PHILIP L. II NEEDHAM, EDWARD GORHAM GORHAM GORHAM Central Voting 28 12 Ward 1 Precinct 1 177 85 Ward 2 Precinct 1 192 80 Ward 3 Precinct 1 105 63 Municipal Total 502 240 SCARBOROUGH 301 243 WESTBROOK Central Voting 22 21 Ward 1 Precinct 1 29 27 Ward 2 Precinct 1 79 67 Ward 3 Precinct 1 56 71 Ward 4 Precinct 1 3 9 Municipal Total 189 195 District 6 Total 992 678

District 7

BROMLEY, LYNN SOUTH PORTLAND CAPE ELIZABETH 641 SCARBOROUGH 193 SOUTH PORTLAND Central Voting 54 Ward 1 Precinct 1 254 Ward 2 Precinct 1 326 Ward 3 Precinct 1 225 Ward 4 Precinct 1 278 Ward 5 Precinct 1 164 Municipal Total 1,301 District 7 Total 2,135

District 8

STRIMLING, ETHAN KING PORTLAND PORTLAND Central Voting 100 Ward 1 Precinct 1 291 Ward 1 Precinct 2 90 Ward 1 Precinct 3 151 Ward 1 Precinct 4 7 Ward 1 Precinct 5 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 201 Ward 2 Precinct 2 231 Ward 2 Precinct 3 126 Ward 3 Precinct 1 103 Ward 3 Precinct 2 69 Ward 3 Precinct 3 378 Ward 5 Precinct 1 66 Municipal Total 1,818 District 8 Total 1,818

District 9

BRENNAN, MICHAEL F. PORTLAND PORTLAND Central Voting 124 Ward 3 Precinct 1 54 Ward 3 Precinct 2 193 Ward 3 Precinct 3 12 Ward 4 Precinct 1 335 Ward 4 Precinct 2 189 Ward 4 Precinct 3 278 Ward 5 Precinct 1 132 Ward 5 Precinct 2 229 Ward 5 Precinct 3 281 Municipal Total 1,827 WESTBROOK Central Voting 33 Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 Ward 4 Precinct 1 101 Ward 5 Precinct 1 181 Municipal Total 391 District 9 Total 2,217

District 10

EDMONDS, BETHEDA FREEPORT BRUNSWICK Central Voting 87 Ward 1 Precinct 1 96 Ward 2 Precinct 1 172 Ward 3 Precinct 1 159 Ward 4 Precinct 1 130 Ward 5 Precinct 1 137 Ward 6 Precinct 1 124 Ward 7 Precinct 1 188 Municipal Total 1,093 FREEPORT 518 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 158 Ward 2 Precinct 1 129 Ward 3 Precinct 1 70 Municipal Total 357 POWNAL 92 District 10 Total 2,060

District 11

ANTHONY, CUSHMAN D. FALMOUTH CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 339 Ward 2 Precinct 1 39 Municipal Total 378 FALMOUTH Central Voting 55 Ward 1 Precinct 1 546 Municipal Total 601 GRAY 290 LONG ISLAND 25 NORTH YARMOUTH 172 YARMOUTH 553 District 11 Total 2,019

District 12

DIAMOND, G. WILLIAM WINDHAM CASCO 150 FRYE ISLAND 7 HOLLIS 252 RAYMOND 199 STANDISH 341 WINDHAM Central Voting 67 Ward 1 Precinct 1 475 Ward 2 Precinct 1 352 Municipal Total 894 District 12 Total 1,843

District 13

MEDD, MARJORIE M. NORWAY BALDWIN 24 BRIDGTON 193 BROWNFIELD 48 DENMARK 32 FRYEBURG 69 HARRISON 97 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 21 Ward 2 Precinct 1 19 Municipal Total 40 NAPLES 105 NORWAY 181 OTISFIELD 96 OXFORD 89 PARIS 171 PORTER 39 SEBAGO 82 District 13 Total 1,266

District 14

BRYANT, BRUCE S. DIXFIELD ALBANY TWP. 24 ANDOVER 27 BETHEL 191 BUCKFIELD 72 BYRON 8 CANTON 38 DIXFIELD 140 GILEAD 10 GREENWOOD 29 HANOVER 8 HARTFORD 23 HEBRON 23 JAY 255 LINCOLN PLT. 1 LOVELL 49 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 1 MEXICO 278 MILTON TWP. 6 includes Adamstown/Cupsuptic Twp. NEWRY 12 PERU 59 ROXBURY 29 RUMFORD 735 STONEHAM 12 STOW 18 SUMNER 22 SWEDEN 21 UPTON 9 WATERFORD 49 WEST PARIS 51 WOODSTOCK 39 District 14 Total 2,239

District 15

DOUGLASS, NERIA R. AUBURN AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 193 Ward 2 Precinct 1 232 Ward 3 Precinct 1 198 Ward 4 Precinct 1 156 Ward 5 Precinct 1 204 Municipal Total 983 DURHAM 144 NEW GLOUCESTER 199 POLAND 183 District 15 Total 1,509

District 16

MADORE, PAUL B. ROTUNDO, MARGARET R. LEWISTON LEWISTON LEWISTON Central Voting 177 306 Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 217 Ward 2 Precinct 1 212 571 Ward 3 Precinct 1 47 108 Ward 4 Precinct 1 174 336 Ward 5 Precinct 1 94 186 Ward 6 Precinct 1 65 196 Ward 7 Precinct 1 145 361 Municipal Total 982 2,281 District 16 Total 982 2,281

District 17

MADDEN, EDWARD T. NUTTING, JOHN M. LISBON LEEDS GREENE 36 199 LEEDS 5 136 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 96 122 Ward 2 Precinct 1 100 130 Municipal Total 196 252 LIVERMORE 15 184 LIVERMORE FALLS 20 168 MECHANIC FALLS 22 104 MINOT 15 73 SABATTUS 45 183 TURNER 19 208 WALES 4 47 District 17 Total 377 1,554

District 18

CAREY, RICHARD J. BELGRADE AVON 13 BELGRADE 124 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 23 CARTHAGE 15 CHESTERVILLE 39 COPLIN PLT. 7 DALLAS PLT. 13 EUSTIS 17 FARMINGTON 192 FAYETTE 60 FREEMAN TWP. 2 includes Salem Twp. INDUSTRY 29 KINGFIELD 27 MADRID TWP. 2 MERCER 27 MOUNT VERNON 73 NEW SHARON 43 NEW VINEYARD 26 PERKINS TWP. 3 includes Washington Twp. PHILLIPS 33 RANGELEY 55 RANGELEY PLT. 6 READFIELD 182 ROME 36 SANDY RIVER PLT. 8 SMITHFIELD 39 STRONG 42 TEMPLE 27 VIENNA 47 WAYNE 90 WELD 25 WILTON 224 District 18 Total 1,549

District 19

LORING, DONNA MARIE RICHMOND ARROWSIC 52 BATH Central Voting 50 Ward 1 Precinct 1 77 Ward 2 Precinct 1 38 Ward 3 Precinct 1 38 Ward 4 Precinct 1 40 Ward 5 Precinct 1 55 Ward 6 Precinct 1 55 Ward 7 Precinct 1 67 Municipal Total 420 BOWDOIN 69 BOWDOINHAM 152 DRESDEN 87 GEORGETOWN 115 PHIPPSBURG 88 RICHMOND 186 TOPSHAM 353 WEST BATH 122 WOOLWICH 118 District 19 Total 1,762

District 20

HALL, CHRISTOPHER G. BRISTOL ALNA 40 BOOTHBAY 124 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 90 BREMEN 52 BRISTOL 182 DAMARISCOTTA 136 EDGECOMB 52 FRIENDSHIP 46 JEFFERSON 107 MONHEGAN PLT. 17 NEWCASTLE 124 NOBLEBORO 81 SOMERVILLE 24 SOUTH BRISTOL 61 SOUTHPORT 45 WALDOBORO 301 WASHINGTON 68 WESTPORT ISLAND 49 WHITEFIELD 115 WINDSOR 77 WISCASSET 227 District 20 Total 2,018

District 21

COLWELL, PATRICK E. GARDINER CHELSEA 130 FARMINGDALE 150 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 64 Ward 2 Precinct 1 78 Ward 3 Precinct 1 142 Ward 4 Precinct 1 81 Municipal Total 365 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 79 Ward 2 Precinct 1 88 Ward 3 Precinct 1 89 Ward 4 Precinct 1 74 Ward 5 Precinct 1 52 Municipal Total 382 LITCHFIELD 137 MANCHESTER 171 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 102 Ward 2 Precinct 1 37 Municipal Total 139 PITTSTON 142 RANDOLPH 126 WEST GARDINER 175 WINTHROP 430 District 21 Total 2,347

District 22

SWAN, MARIAN M. WRITE-IN APPLETON 12 CAMDEN 99 CUSHING 21 HOPE 13 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 1 NORTH HAVEN 22 OWL'S HEAD 26 ROCKLAND 92 ROCKPORT 63 SOUTH THOMASTON 28 ST. GEORGE 44 THOMASTON 34 UNION 15 VINALHAVEN 25 WARREN 15 District 22 Total 510

District 23

MISLUK, PETER P. JR. ROTHERMEL, WESLEY J. SEARSMONT BELFAST BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 60 138 Ward 2 Precinct 1 47 99 Ward 3 Precinct 1 36 55 Municipal Total 143 292 BELMONT 20 8 BROOKS 18 15 BURNHAM 18 13 FRANKFORT 19 10 FREEDOM 17 17 ISLESBORO 38 18 JACKSON 14 7 KNOX 10 21 LIBERTY 34 31 LINCOLNVILLE 136 54 MONROE 23 39 MONTVILLE 25 25 MORRILL 9 5 NORTHPORT 28 39 PALERMO 37 32 PROSPECT 16 10 SEARSMONT 78 17 SEARSPORT 57 52 STOCKTON SPRINGS 63 69 SWANVILLE 28 36 THORNDIKE 26 9 TROY 27 9 UNITY 28 17 WALDO 16 12 WINTERPORT 60 95 District 23 Total 988 952

District 24

MITCHELL, ELIZABETH H. VASSALBORO AUGUSTA Central Voting 85 Ward 1 Precinct 1 232 Ward 2 Precinct 1 189 Ward 3 Precinct 1 195 Ward 4 Precinct 1 217 Municipal Total 918 CHINA 169 OAKLAND 244 SIDNEY 136 VASSALBORO 205 District 24 Total 1,672

District 25

GAGNON, KENNETH T. WATERVILLE ALBION 42 BENTON 110 CLINTON 123 DETROIT 25 PITTSFIELD 115 WATERVILLE 635 WINSLOW 364 District 25 Total 1,414

District 26

HATCH, PAMELA H. SKOWHEGAN ANSON 55 ATHENS 29 BINGHAM 40 BRIGHTON PLT. 4 CANAAN 75 CARATUNK 6 CORNVILLE 24 DENNISTOWN PLT. 2 EMBDEN 37 FAIRFIELD 212 HIGHLAND PLT. 5 JACKMAN 35 MADISON 264 MOOSE RIVER 2 MOSCOW 27 NEW PORTLAND 42 NORRIDGEWOCK 92 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 3 ROCKWOOD TWP. 13 SKOWHEGAN 283 SOLON 36 STARKS 15 THE FORKS PLT. 7 WEST FORKS PLT. 5 District 26 Total 1,313

District 27

STANLEY, STEPHEN S. MEDWAY ABBOT 20 ATKINSON 15 BEAVER COVE 5 BOWERBANK 5 BROWNVILLE 45 CAMBRIDGE 3 CHESTER 9 includes Mattamascontis Twp. DOVER-FOXCROFT 171 EAST MILLINOCKET 158 GREENVILLE 93 GREENVILLE TWPS. 0 GUILFORD 49 HARMONY 14 HARTLAND 90 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 12 includes Hersheytown/Soldiertown Twp. KINGSBURY PLT. 1 LAKE VIEW PLT. 12 MEDFORD 9 MEDWAY 75 MILLINOCKET 303 MILO 63 MONSON 23 MOUNT CHASE 4 PALMYRA 81 PARKMAN 18 PATTEN 27 RIPLEY 16 SANGERVILLE 39 SEBEC 22 SEBOEIS PLT. 10 SHIRLEY 4 ST. ALBANS 62 STACYVILLE 16 T1 R9 TWP. 0 WELLINGTON 19 WILLIMANTIC 4 WOODVILLE 13 District 27 Total 1,510

District 28

DAMON, DENNIS S. TRENTON BAR HARBOR 197 BLUE HILL 181 BROOKLIN 79 BROOKSVILLE 90 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 14 Ward 2 Precinct 1 12 Municipal Total 26 DEER ISLE 166 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 106 Ward 2 Precinct 1 26 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 Ward 4 Precinct 1 58 Municipal Total 223 FRENCHBORO 7 GOULDSBORO 117 HANCOCK 69 ISLE AU HAUT 2 LAMOINE 102 MOUNT DESERT 101 NO. 8, S.D. TWP. 2 SEDGWICK 73 SORRENTO 31 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 88 STONINGTON 97 SULLIVAN 37 SURRY 108 SWAN'S ISLAND 14 TREMONT 49 TRENTON 50 WINTER HARBOR 26 District 28 Total 1,935

District 29

BAGLEY, KIM M. WRITE-IN

At the conclusion of the recount, the vote was as follows: 211 write-in votes claimed as valid by Kim M. Bagley. At this time, all 279 votes cast for Senate District 29 in the Democratic Primary election are disputed. Therefore, the outcome of the election is not yet determined.

ADDISON                       5

ALEXANDER                     1

BAILEYVILLE                   2

BARING PLT.                   0

BEALS                         4

BEDDINGTON                    0

BROOKTON TWP.                 0

CALAIS                       13

CARROLL PLT.                  0

CENTERVILLE                   0

CHARLOTTE                     0

CHERRYFIELD                  11

CODYVILLE PLT.                0

COLUMBIA                      1

COLUMBIA FALLS                0

COOPER                        4

CRAWFORD                      0

CUTLER                        1

DANFORTH                      0

DEBLOIS                       0

DENNYSVILLE                   2

DREW PLT.                     0

DTT9 & T10 TWP.               0

EAST MACHIAS                  8

EASTBROOK                     0

EASTPORT                      7

EDMUNDS TWP.                  0

FRANKLIN                      2

GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.        0

GREAT POND                    0

HARRINGTON                    0

INDIAN TOWNSHIP               5

JONESBORO                     7

JONESPORT                     3

LAKEVILLE                     0

LUBEC                        17

MACHIAS                      17

MACHIASPORT                   0

MARSHFIELD                    0

MEDDYBEMPS                    5

MILBRIDGE                    51

NO. 14 TWP.                   0

NO. 21 TWP.                   0

NO. 27 TWP.                   0

NO. 8, S.D. TWP.              0

NORTHFIELD                    1

OSBORN                        0

PEMBROKE                      2

PERRY                         3

PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.      0

PRENTISS TWP.                 0

PRINCETON                     0

ROBBINSTON                    0

ROQUE BLUFFS                 10

STEUBEN                      24

T3 ND TWP.                    0

TALMADGE                      0

TOPSFIELD                     0

TRESCOTT TWP.                 0

VANCEBORO                     0

WAITE                         0

WALTHAM                       0

WESLEY                        0

WHITING                       5

WHITNEYVILLE                  0

District 29 Total           211

District 30

JACOBSON, GEORGE L. SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH M. ORONO ORONO ALTON 18 10 BRADFORD 15 22 EDINBURG 7 18 includes Argyle Twp. ENFIELD 40 127 GREENBUSH 16 30 HOWLAND 24 115 HUDSON 9 24 KINGMAN TWP. 0 7 LAGRANGE 7 11 LEE 11 34 LINCOLN 48 176 MATTAWAMKEAG 18 28 MAXFIELD 3 5 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 80 109 Ward 2 Precinct 1 54 75 Ward 3 Precinct 1 64 81 Ward 4 Precinct 1 16 35 Municipal Total 214 300 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 & 2 218 119 Ward 1 Precinct 3 200 113 Ward 2 Precinct 1 17 26 Municipal Total 435 258 PASSADUMKEAG 13 14 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 13 9 SPRINGFIELD 0 14 VEAZIE 67 85 WEBSTER PLT. 0 4 WINN 2 16 District 30 Total 960 1,307

District 31

SHERWOOD, EARL G. BREWER AMHERST 5 AURORA 4 BRADLEY 59 BREWER 362 BUCKSPORT 144 BURLINGTON 15 CASTINE 91 CLIFTON 24 DEDHAM 42 EDDINGTON 80 HOLDEN 151 LOWELL 15 MARIAVILLE 2 MILFORD 100 includes Greenfield Twp. ORLAND 101 ORRINGTON 106 OTIS 15 PENOBSCOT 58 VERONA ISLAND 21 District 31 Total 1,395

District 32

LOWELL, JEFFREY P. PERRY, JOSEPH CHARLES BANGOR BANGOR BANGOR Central Voting 33 78 Ward 1 Precinct 1 54 128 Ward 1 Precinct 2 65 124 Ward 2 Precinct 1 52 92 Ward 2 Precinct 2 23 69 Ward 3 Precinct 1 68 104 Ward 3 Precinct 2 68 138 Ward 4 Precinct 1 47 108 Ward 4 Precinct 2 83 168 Municipal Total 493 1,009 HERMON 72 132 District 32 Total 565 1,141

District 33

CRONK, JANE C. HAMPDEN CARMEL 58 CHARLESTON 20 CORINNA 78 CORINTH 71 DEXTER 150 DIXMONT 37 ETNA 32 EXETER 25 GARLAND 42 GLENBURN 139 HAMPDEN 339 KENDUSKEAG 35 LEVANT 47 NEWBURGH 61 NEWPORT 103 PLYMOUTH 29 STETSON 31 District 33 Total 1,297

District 34

BUCKLEY, EDWARD POWELL PRESQUE ISLE AMITY 7 ASHLAND 34 includes T11 R14 Twp. BANCROFT 3 BENEDICTA TWP. 8 BLAINE 8 includes E Plt. BRIDGEWATER 10 CARY PLT. 4 CASTLE HILL 1 includes T11 R4 Twp. CHAPMAN 11 CRYSTAL 3 DYER BROOK 5 EASTON 28 FORT FAIRFIELD 91 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 HAMMOND 1 HAYNESVILLE 4 HERSEY 2 HODGDON 19 HOULTON 81 ISLAND FALLS 20 LINNEUS 9 LITTLETON 16 LUDLOW 4 MACWAHOC PLT. 3 includes Molunkus Twp. MARS HILL 29 MASARDIS 8 MERRILL 6 MONTICELLO 12 MORO PLT. 0 includes T7 R5 Twp. NEW LIMERICK 3 OAKFIELD 7 ORIENT 7 OXBOW PLT. 1 PRESQUE ISLE 293 REED PLT. 1 SHERMAN 14 SMYRNA 1 WESTFIELD 0 WESTON 7 District 34 Total 762

District 35

MARTIN, JOHN L. EAGLE LAKE ALLAGASH 9 ASHLAND 0 includes T11 R14 Twp. CARIBOU 180 CASTLE HILL 4 includes T11 R4 Twp. CASWELL 18 CONNOR TWP. 13 CYR PLT. 10 EAGLE LAKE 70 includes T15 R6 Twp. FORT KENT 194 FRENCHVILLE 73 GARFIELD PLT. 10 GRAND ISLE 67 HAMLIN 21 LIMESTONE 79 MADAWASKA 627 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 11 MAPLETON 35 NASHVILLE PLT. 4 NEW CANADA 24 NEW SWEDEN 29 PERHAM 14 PORTAGE LAKE 16 includes T15 R9 Twp. SAINT AGATHA 92 SINCLAIR TWP. 18 ST. FRANCIS 20 includes T18 R10 Twp. ST. JOHN PLT. 14 STOCKHOLM 19 T17 R5 TWP. 24 a.k.a. Cross Lake VAN BUREN 369 includes T17 R2 Twp. WADE 4 WALLAGRASS 18 WASHBURN 32 WESTMANLAND 2 WINTERVILLE PLT. 9 includes T15 R6 Twp. WOODLAND 31 District 35 Total 2,160


Corporations Uniform Commercial Code Elections APA Rules Notaries Boards & Commissions
Home Archives Bureau of Motor Vehicles Corporations, Elections and Commissions What's New Secretary's Desk Kid's Page
© Department of the Secretary of State