Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations, State Senate - Democratic

Primary Election Tabulations

June 13, 2006
State Senate - Democratic
by District and Town

 

District # 1

BOWMAN, PETER B.
Kittery

ELIOT
314
KITTERY
290
OGUNQUIT
93
SOUTH BERWICK
107
YORK
148
Total votes received:
952
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 2
WRIGHT, THOMAS J.
Berwick
ACTON
95
BERWICK
97
CORNISH
39
LEBANON
169
LIMERICK
65
NEWFIELD
26
NORTH BERWICK
55
PARSONSFIELD
61
SHAPLEIGH
49
WELLS
294
Total votes received:
950
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 3
HANSLIP, JOSEPH ROBERT
Sanford
ALFRED
94
LIMINGTON
66
LYMAN
91
SANFORD
467
WATERBORO
240
Total votes received:
958
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 4
SULLIVAN, NANCY B.
Biddeford

TWOMEY, JOANNE T.
Biddeford

ARUNDEL
137
63
BIDDEFORD
741
691
KENNEBUNK
499
209
KENNEBUNKPORT
288
43
Total votes received:
1,665
1,006
Total vote %::
62.30%
37.70%

 


 

District # 5
HOBBINS, BARRY J.
Saco
BIDDEFORD
76
BUXTON
225
DAYTON
42
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
211
SACO
444
Total votes received:
998
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 6
BARTLETT, PHILIP L. II
Gorham
GORHAM
298
SCARBOROUGH
518
WESTBROOK
202
Total votes received:
1,018
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 7
BROMLEY, LYNN
South Portland
CAPE ELIZABETH
654
SCARBOROUGH
187
SOUTH PORTLAND
1,305
Total votes received:
2,146
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 8
STRIMLING, ETHAN K.
Portland
PORTLAND
1,445
Total votes received:
1,445
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 9
BRANNIGAN, JOSEPH C.
Portland
PORTLAND
1,207
WESTBROOK
207
Total votes received:
1,414
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 10
EDMONDS, BETHEDA G.
Freeport
BRUNSWICK
820
FREEPORT
293
HARPSWELL
496
POWNAL
60
Total votes received:
1,669
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 11
SIMPSON, JOHN P.
Cumberland
CUMBERLAND
327
FALMOUTH
468
GRAY
204
LONG ISLAND
22
NORTH YARMOUTH
87
YARMOUTH
281
Total votes received:
1,389
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 12
DIAMOND, G. WILLIAM
Windham
CASCO
105
FRYE ISLAND
4
HOLLIS
236
RAYMOND
82
STANDISH
319
WINDHAM
562
Total votes received:
1,308
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 13
MEDD, MARJORIE M.
 
Norway
BALDWIN
23
BRIDGTON
203
BROWNFIELD
133
DENMARK
25
FRYEBURG
42
HARRISON
100
HIRAM
39
NAPLES
84
NORWAY
181
OTISFIELD
81
OXFORD
80
PARIS
199
PORTER
39
SEBAGO
45
Total votes received:
1,274
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 14
BRYANT, BRUCE S.
 
Dixfield
ALBANY TWP.
21
ANDOVER
31
BETHEL
172
BUCKFIELD
83
BYRON
9
CANTON
46
DIXFIELD
77
GILEAD
12
GREENWOOD
38
HANOVER
3
HARTFORD
24
HEBRON
21
JAY
147
LINCOLN PLT.
1
LOVELL
28
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
2
MEXICO
254
MILTON TWP.
5
NEWRY
10
PERU
78
ROXBURY
28
RUMFORD
689
STONEHAM
7
STOW
5
SUMNER
25
SWEDEN
13
UPTON
6
WATERFORD
61
WEST PARIS
41
WOODSTOCK
48
Total votes received:
1,985
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 15
BERNARD, DONALD J.
Auburn
DESGROSSEILLIERS, EDWARD H.
Auburn
AUBURN
261
638
DURHAM
37
54
NEW GLOUCESTER
60
83
POLAND
43
86
Total votes received:
401
861
Total vote %:
31.80%
68.20%

 


 

District # 16
ROTUNDO, MARGARET R.
Lewiston
LEWISTON
1,847
Total votes received:
1,847
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 17
NUTTING, JOHN M.
Leeds
GREENE
99
LEEDS
65
LISBON
281
LIVERMORE
114
LIVERMORE FALLS
162
MECHANIC FALLS
65
MINOT
46
SABATTUS
196
TURNER
111
WALES
43
Total votes received:
1,182
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 18
HOLDEN, RICHARD J.
Wilton
AVON
8
BELGRADE
75
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
17
CARTHAGE
14
CHESTERVILLE
30
COPLIN PLT.
8
DALLAS PLT.
11
EUSTIS
12
FARMINGTON
176
FAYETTE
75
FREEMAN TWP.
5
INDUSTRY
16
KINGFIELD
18
MADRID TWP.
3
MERCER
13
MOUNT VERNON
72
NEW SHARON
39
NEW VINEYARD
16
PERKINS TWP.
0
PHILLIPS
26
RANGELEY
36
RANGELEY PLT.
4
READFIELD
162
ROME
20
SANDY RIVER PLT.
5
SMITHFIELD
29
STRONG
34
TEMPLE
32
VIENNA
40
WAYNE
60
WELD
12
WILTON
216
Total votes received:
1,284
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 19
MAYO, ARTHUR F. III
Bath
ARROWSIC
49
BATH
301
BOWDOIN
59
BOWDOINHAM
168
DRESDEN
98
GEORGETOWN
88
PHIPPSBURG
91
RICHMOND
88
TOPSHAM
262
WEST BATH
61
WOOLWICH
123
Total votes received:
1,388
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 20
KING, KATHLEEN B.
South Bristol
ALNA
23
BOOTHBAY
92
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
76
BREMEN
91
BRISTOL
153
DAMARISCOTTA
82
EDGECOMB
24
FRIENDSHIP
37
JEFFERSON
74
MONHEGAN PLT.
14
NEWCASTLE
80
NOBLEBORO
79
SOMERVILLE
24
SOUTH BRISTOL
55
SOUTHPORT
33
WALDOBORO
451
WASHINGTON
42
WESTPORT ISLAND
77
WHITEFIELD
42
WINDSOR
90
WISCASSET
202
Total votes received:
1,841
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 21
DEVANE, HARVEY E.
Gardiner
RINES, BRIAN
Gardiner
CHELSEA
29
54
FARMINGDALE
81
70
GARDINER
159
185
HALLOWELL
145
129
LITCHFIELD
50
51
MANCHESTER
75
104
MONMOUTH
112
113
PITTSTON
40
62
RANDOLPH
50
44
WEST GARDINER
57
61
WINTHROP
117
139
Total votes received:
915
1,012
Total vote %:
47.50%
52.50%

 


 

District # 22
BARROWS, SCOTT
Rockland
APPLETON
60
CAMDEN
288
CUSHING
26
HOPE
40
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
7
NORTH HAVEN
15
OWL'S HEAD
43
ROCKLAND
380
ROCKPORT
159
SOUTH THOMASTON
64
ST. GEORGE
75
THOMASTON
82
UNION
87
VINALHAVEN
68
WARREN
58
Total votes received:
1,452
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 23
CHASE, GAIL
Unity
BELFAST
349
BELMONT
25
BROOKS
30
BURNHAM
23
FRANKFORT
27
FREEDOM
32
ISLESBORO
15
JACKSON
10
KNOX
19
LIBERTY
46
LINCOLNVILLE
114
MONROE
48
MONTVILLE
34
MORRILL
14
NORTHPORT
58
PALERMO
39
PROSPECT
21
SEARSMONT
60
SEARSPORT
61
STOCKTON SPRINGS
83
SWANVILLE
49
THORNDIKE
23
TROY
23
UNITY
53
WALDO
20
WINTERPORT
149
Total votes received:
1,425
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 24
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH H.
Vassalboro
AUGUSTA
709
CHINA
119
OAKLAND
223
SIDNEY
147
VASSALBORO
147
Total votes received:
1,345
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 25
MARRACHE, LISA T.
Waterville
ALBION
28
BENTON
71
CLINTON
120
DETROIT
26
PITTSFIELD
76
WATERVILLE
617
WINSLOW
213
Total votes received:
1,151
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 26
HATCH, PAUL R.
Skowhegan
ANSON
43
ATHENS
83
BINGHAM
27
BRIGHTON PLT.
3
CANAAN
71
CARATUNK
4
CORNVILLE
36
DENNISTOWN PLT.
3
EMBDEN
20
FAIRFIELD
145
HIGHLAND PLT.
6
JACKMAN
36
MADISON
222
MOOSE RIVER
6
MOSCOW
16
NEW PORTLAND
24
NORRIDGEWOCK
75
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
4
ROCKWOOD TWP.
15
SKOWHEGAN
236
SOLON
39
STARKS
7
THE FORKS PLT.
3
WEST FORKS PLT.
5
Total votes received:
1,129
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 27
JONES, SHARON H. LIBBY
Greenville
ABBOT
22
ATKINSON
11
BEAVER COVE
7
BOWERBANK
4
BROWNVILLE
29
CAMBRIDGE
5
CHESTER
18
DOVER-FOXCROFT
237
EAST MILLINOCKET
49
GREENVILLE
115
GREENVILLE TWPS.
1
GUILFORD
36
HARMONY
16
HARTLAND
50
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
1
KINGSBURY PLT.
1
LAKE VIEW PLT.
4
MEDFORD
4
MEDWAY
77
MILLINOCKET
133
MILO
35
MONSON
32
MOUNT CHASE
6
*ORNEVILLE TWP.
0
PALMYRA
74
PARKMAN
15
PATTEN
25
RIPLEY
18
SANGERVILLE
24
SEBEC
13
SEBOEIS PLT.
7
SHIRLEY
6
ST. ALBANS
42
STACYVILLE
6
T1 R9 TWP.
0
WELLINGTON
9
WILLIMANTIC
4
WOODVILLE
7
Total votes received:
1,143
Total vote %:
100.00%

INCLUDED W/MILO

 


 

District # 28
DAMON, DENNIS S.
Trenton
BAR HARBOR
247
BLUE HILL
123
BROOKLIN
43
BROOKSVILLE
60
CRANBERRY ISLES
22
DEER ISLE
92
ELLSWORTH
182
FRENCHBORO
5
GOULDSBORO
115
HANCOCK
50
ISLE AU HAUT
5
LAMOINE
52
MOUNT DESERT
77
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
4
SEDGWICK
40
SORRENTO
22
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
54
STONINGTON
37
SULLIVAN
42
SURRY
59
SWAN'S ISLAND
13
TREMONT
47
TRENTON
24
WINTER HARBOR
32
Total votes received:
1,447
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 29
FINLAY, THOMAS H.
East Machias
ADDISON
29
ALEXANDER
10
BAILEYVILLE
30
BARING PLT.
3
BEALS
13
BEDDINGTON
4
BROOKTON TWP.
6
CALAIS
36
CARROLL PLT.
3
CENTERVILLE TWP.
0
CHARLOTTE
3
CHERRYFIELD
23
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
COLUMBIA
3
COLUMBIA FALLS
14
COOPER
12
CRAWFORD
3
CUTLER
13
DANFORTH
3
DEBLOIS
0
DENNYSVILLE
9
DREW PLT.
1
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
0
EAST MACHIAS
46
EASTBROOK
8
EASTPORT
32
EDMUNDS TWP.
8
FRANKLIN
30
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
2
GREAT POND
2
HARRINGTON
19
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
21
JONESBORO
20
JONESPORT
26
LAKEVILLE
6
LUBEC
37
MACHIAS
42
MACHIASPORT
34
MARSHFIELD
14
MEDDYBEMPS
3
MILBRIDGE
40
NO. 7 TWP.
0
*NO. 14 TWP.
0
NO. 21 TWP.
5
NO. 27 TWP.
1
NORTHFIELD
13
OSBORN
3
PEMBROKE
25
PERRY
17
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
8
PRENTISS TWP.
1
PRINCETON
13
ROBBINSTON
4
ROQUE BLUFFS
8
STEUBEN
10
T3 ND TWP.
0
TALMADGE
1
TOPSFIELD
3
**TRESCOTT TWP.
0
VANCEBORO
7
WAITE
4
WALTHAM
5
WESLEY
3
WHITING
30
WHITNEYVILLE
6
Total votes received:
775
Total vote %:
100.00%

  *INC W/COOPER
**INC W/WHITING

 


 

District # 30
SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH MONTGOMERY
Orono
ALTON
13
BRADFORD
15
EDINBURG
12
ENFIELD
74
GREENBUSH
27
HOWLAND
67
HUDSON
21
KINGMAN TWP.
4
LAGRANGE
12
LEE
20
LINCOLN
177
MATTAWAMKEAG
33
MAXFIELD
3
OLD TOWN
250
ORONO
287
PASSADUMKEAG
22
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
11
SPRINGFIELD
18
VEAZIE
69
WEBSTER PLT.
4
WINN
9
Total votes received:
1,148
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 31
SPELLMAN, RUTH-MARIE
Brewer
AMHERST
2
AURORA
5
BRADLEY
62
BREWER
201
BUCKSPORT
91
BURLINGTON
18
CASTINE
39
CLIFTON
23
DEDHAM
37
EDDINGTON
64
HOLDEN
132
LOWELL
14
MARIAVILLE
3
MILFORD
102
ORLAND
59
ORRINGTON
61
OTIS
10
PENOBSCOT
46
VERONA ISLAND
14
Total votes received:
983
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 32
PERRY, JOSEPH C.
Bangor
BANGOR
940
HERMON
135
Total votes received:
1,075
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 33
POULIN, MARY E.
Hampden
CARMEL
35
CHARLESTON
21
CORINNA
46
CORINTH
21
DEXTER
83
DIXMONT
25
ETNA
14
EXETER
15
GARLAND
29
GLENBURN
92
HAMPDEN
242
KENDUSKEAG
21
LEVANT
25
NEWBURGH
35
NEWPORT
59
PLYMOUTH
14
STETSON
18
Total votes received:
795
Total vote %:
100.00%

 


 

District # 34
BECKWITH, J. CHIPMAN
Fort Fairfield
AMITY
6
ASHLAND
21
BANCROFT
4
*BENEDICTA TWP.
0
BLAINE
5
BRIDGEWATER
11
CARY PLT.
3
CHAPMAN
5
CRYSTAL
2
DYER BROOK
2
EASTON
18
FORT FAIRFIELD
74
GLENWOOD PLT.
1
HAMMOND
4
HAYNESVILLE
1
HERSEY
3
HODGDON
9
HOULTON
119
ISLAND FALLS
15
LINNEUS
4
LITTLETON
9
LUDLOW
2
MACWAHOC PLT.
2
MARS HILL
30
MASARDIS
4
MERRILL
4
MONTICELLO
10
MORO PLT.
0
NEW LIMERICK
4
OAKFIELD
16
ORIENT
9
OXBOW PLT.
1
PRESQUE ISLE
159
REED PLT.
1
SHERMAN
29
SMYRNA
3
T 11 R 4 TWP.
0
WESTFIELD
8
WESTON
3
Total votes received:
601
Total vote %:
100.00%

*INC. W/SHERMAN

 


 

District # 35
MARTIN, JOHN L.
Eagle Lake
ALLAGASH
8
CARIBOU
137
CASTLE HILL
4
CASWELL
10
CONNOR TWP.
8
*CROSS LAKE TWP.
0
CYR PLT.
7
EAGLE LAKE
126
FORT KENT
107
FRENCHVILLE
179
GARFIELD PLT.
1
GRAND ISLE
45
HAMLIN
10
LIMESTONE
63
MADAWASKA
826
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
8
MAPLETON
18
NASHVILLE PLT.
0
NEW CANADA
31
NEW SWEDEN
12
PERHAM
7
PORTAGE LAKE
19
SAINT AGATHA
103
SINCLAIR TWP.
16
ST. FRANCIS
11
ST. JOHN PLT.
8
STOCKHOLM
16
T 11 R 14 TWP.
0
VAN BUREN
309
WADE
1
WALLAGRASS
12
WASHBURN
13
WESTMANLAND
4
WINTERVILLE PLT.
5
WOODLAND
13
Total votes received:
2,137
Total vote %:
100.00%

INC. W/NEW CANADA