Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, County Commissioner

November 4, 2008 General Election Tabulations

County Commissioner


Androscoggin County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
BERRY, ELMER F.
Greene
Democratic
GREENWOOD, RANDALL A.
Wales
Republican
DURHAM
1076
1038
GREENE
1301
1016
LEEDS
579
545
LISBON
2118
2314
LIVERMORE
695
505
LIVERMORE FALLS
865
503
SABATTUS
1009
1509
TURNER
1383
1421
WALES
177
605
TOTAL
9203
9456

Androscoggin County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
LABONTE, JONATHAN P.
Auburn
Unenrolled
AUBURN
9158
MECHANIC FALLS
1241
MINOT
1209
POLAND
2378
TOTAL
13986

Aroostook County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
UNDERWOOD, PAUL J.
Presque Isle
Republican
ASHLAND
535
CARIBOU
3284
CASTLE HILL
182
CHAPMAN
205
GARFIELD PLT.
47
MAPLETON
966
MASARDIS
117
PRESQUE ISLE
4020
WASHBURN
687
WESTFIELD
236
TOTAL
10279

Aroostook County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
FOURNIER, NORMAN
Wallagrass
Democratic
ALLAGASH
105
CASWELL
125
CONNOR TWP.
170
CYR PLT.
39
EAGLE LAKE
441
FORT KENT
1985
FRENCHVILLE
588
GRAND ISLE
235
HAMLIN
100
LIMESTONE
805
MADAWASKA
2024
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
78
NASHVILLE PLT.
23
NEW CANADA
250
NEW SWEDEN
294
PERHAM
149
PORTAGE LAKE
200
SAINT AGATHA
541
ST. FRANCIS
224
ST. JOHN PLT.
144
STOCKHOLM
134
VAN BUREN
898
WADE
120
WALLAGRASS
278
WESTMANLAND
27
WINTERVILLE PLT.
112
WOODLAND
498
TOTAL
10587

Cumberland County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
BERRY, JONATHAN
Falmouth
Independent
CLOUTIER, JAMES F.
Portland
Democratic
CHEBEAGUE ISLAND
102
146
CUMBERLAND
2273
1857
FALMOUTH
3792
2409
LONG ISLAND
91
93
PORTLAND
8975
23481
YARMOUTH
2389
2255
TOTAL
17622
30241

Cumberland County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
FEENEY, RICHARD J.
South Portland
Democratic
LARSEN, NANCY L.
South Portland
Republican
CAPE ELIZABETH
3365
2335
FRYE ISLAND
20
38
GORHAM
4064
3801
SCARBOROUGH
5445
5141
SOUTH PORTLAND
8472
4787
STANDISH
2475
2580
WESTBROOK
4907
3254
TOTAL
28748
21936

Franklin County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
MCGRANE, GARY T.
Jay
Democratic
CARTHAGE
225
JAY
2357
WILTON
1850
TOTAL
4432

Franklin County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
HARDY, FREDERICK W.
New Sharon
Republican
CHESTERVILLE
570
FARMINGTON
3558
NEW SHARON
761
TOTAL
4889

Hancock County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
JOY, STEVEN E.
Ellsworth
Republican
AMHERST
119
AURORA
62
BLUE HILL
1272
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
13
EASTBROOK
170
ELLSWORTH
3359
GOULDSBORO
798
GREAT POND
30
MARIAVILLE
221
NO. 8 S.D. TWP.
52
OSBORN
37
OTIS
329
SORRENTO
150
SULLIVAN
490
SURRY
702
T3 ND TWP.
8
WALTHAM
164
WINTER HARBOR
241
TOTAL
8217

Hancock County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
LAWSON, FAY A.
Tremont
Democratic
BAR HARBOR
2486
CRANBERRY ISLES
127
FRANKLIN
578
FRENCHBORO
35
HANCOCK
947
LAMOINE
861
MOUNT DESERT
1125
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
901
SWAN'S ISLAND
138
TREMONT
791
TRENTON
625
TOTAL
8614

Kennebec County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
DAGGETT, BEVERLY C.
Augusta
Democratic
NAULT, F. GERARD
Windsor
Republican
AUGUSTA
6541
2673
CHELSEA
825
522
CHINA
1240
975
PITTSTON
890
641
RANDOLPH
635
324
SIDNEY
1352
897
VASSALBORO
1440
841
WINDSOR
701
539
TOTAL
13624
7412

Kennebec County
District 3

MUNICIPALITY
JABAR, GEORGE M. II
Waterville
Democratic
ALBION
779
BENTON
1183
CLINTON
1384
OAKLAND
2756
WATERVILLE
6227
WINSLOW
3756
TOTAL
16085

Knox County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
JOHNSON, ALFRED MASON JR.
Thomaston
Unenrolled
PARENT, RICHARD L. JR.
Warren
Republican
CUSHING
380
351
FRIENDSHIP
270
367
ST. GEORGE
826
603
THOMASTON
876
512
WARREN
487
1289
TOTAL
2839
3122

Knox County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
MOODY, ROGER A.
Camden
Democratic
NASH, LAWRENCE F.
Union
Republican
APPLETON
421
259
CAMDEN
2407
767
HOPE
462
456
ISLE AU HAUT
32
11
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
30
22
NORTH HAVEN
154
86
UNION
529
819
VINALHAVEN
509
176
WASHINGTON
345
471
TOTAL
4889
3067

Lincoln County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
ORNE, LYNN GILLEY
Southport
Republican
TAYLOR, DAVID A.
Boothbay Harbor
Democratic
BOOTHBAY
1060
926
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
726
739
EDGECOMB
370
373
SOUTHPORT
355
118
WESTPORT ISLAND
283
219
WISCASSET
1014
1143
TOTAL
3808
3518

Lincoln County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
BOND, SHERIDAN T.
Jefferson
Republican
PINKHAM, JOSHUA A.
Damariscotta
Unenrolled
ALNA
219
189
DAMARISCOTTA
458
774
DRESDEN
452
432
JEFFERSON
902
515
NEWCASTLE
464
625
SOMERVILLE
168
86
WHITEFIELD
713
460
TOTAL
3376
3081

Oxford County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
CHASE, CHARLEEN M.
Bethel
Democratic
MERRILL, STEVEN M.
Norway
Republican
ALBANY TWP.
8
4
BETHEL
1070
502
BROWNFIELD
431
385
DENMARK
264
364
FRYEBURG
774
793
HANOVER
96
74
HIRAM
386
375
LOVELL
308
325
NORWAY
1092
1547
PORTER
335
348
STOW
100
83
SWEDEN
98
105
WATERFORD
398
499
TOTAL
5360
5404

Oxford County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
DUGUAY, DAVID A.
Byron
Independent
PATRICK, JOHN L.
Rumford
Democratic
ANDOVER
371
168
BYRON
64
19
CANTON
301
245
DIXFIELD
749
516
GILEAD
66
55
HARTFORD
286
303
LINCOLN PLT.
14
5
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
12
6
MEXICO
803
655
MILTON TWP.
26
15
NEWRY
114
85
PERU
541
370
ROXBURY
138
109
RUMFORD
1558
1437
SUMNER
269
208
UPTON
36
23
TOTAL
5348
4219

Penobscot County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
BALDACCI, PETER K.
Bangor
Democratic
BANGOR
12703
BREWER
3897
CLIFTON
342
EDDINGTON
927
HOLDEN
1492
VEAZIE
850
TOTAL
20211

Penobscot County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
DAVIS, THOMAS J.
Kenduskeag
Republican
BRADFORD
481
CARMEL
1196
CHARLESTON
592
CORINNA
913
CORINTH
1280
DEXTER
1582
DIXMONT
553
ETNA
444
EXETER
470
GARLAND
471
GLENBURN
2122
HAMPDEN
3523
HERMON
2452
HUDSON
613
KENDUSKEAG
561
LEVANT
1221
NEWBURGH
682
NEWPORT
1345
ORRINGTON
1875
PLYMOUTH
553
STETSON
599
TOTAL
23528

Piscataquis County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
LIZOTTE, THOMAS K.
Dover-Foxcroft
Republican
BOWERBANK
70
DOVER-FOXCROFT
1854
ELLIOTTSVILLE TWP.
10
SANGERVILLE
609
WILLIMANTIC
68
TOTAL
2611

Piscataquis County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
TRASK, FREDERICK YORK
Milo
Republican
ATKINSON
148
BROWNVILLE
641
GREENVILLE TWPS.
22
LAKE VIEW PLT.
55
MEDFORD
102
MILO
1018
SEBEC
326
T1 R9 TWP.
37
TOTAL
2349

Sagadahoc County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
HOUSTON, ALAN J.
Topsham
Republican
BOWDOIN
1375
TOPSHAM
4471
TOTAL
5846

Sagadahoc County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
DAGGETT, DANIEL A.
Woolwich
Republican
GROSE, CAROL ANN
Woolwich
Democratic
BOWDOINHAM
837
884
GEORGETOWN
298
418
PHIPPSBURG
594
736
RICHMOND
989
821
WOOLWICH
804
1057
TOTAL
3522
3916

Sagadahoc County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
DAWSON, LAWRENCE
Bath
Republican
ARROWSIC
236
BATH
3781
WEST BATH
990
TOTAL
5007

Somerset County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
DUNPHY, ROBERT A.
Embden
Republican
FRANTZ, JASON DEAN
Bingham
Democratic
ANSON
726
369
ATHENS
214
199
BINGHAM
227
266
BRIGHTON PLT.
20
15
CAMBRIDGE
146
95
CARATUNK
38
19
CONCORD TWP.
3
0
DENNISTOWN PLT.
12
8
EMBDEN
310
171
HARMONY
195
193
HARTLAND
497
332
HIGHLAND PLT.
83
43
JACKMAN
264
224
MOOSE RIVER
81
24
MOSCOW
103
123
NEW PORTLAND
286
141
PALMYRA
597
371
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
28
17
RIPLEY
146
92
ROCKWOOD TWP.
119
77
ST. ALBANS
597
374
STARKS
147
143
THE FORKS PLT.
16
29
WEST FORKS PLT.
22
11
TOTAL
4877
3336

Somerset County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
ROY, PHILIP NORMAN JR.
Fairfield
Republican
YORK, GERALD A.
Fairfield
Democratic
FAIRFIELD
1438
1820
MADISON
980
1212
MERCER
179
166
NORRIDGEWOCK
779
764
SMITHFIELD
265
274
SOLON
246
290
TOTAL
3887
4526

Waldo County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
HYK, JOHN M.
Prospect
Independent
SHOREY, WILLIAM D.
Searsport
Democratic
FRANKFORT
262
277
JACKSON
128
123
MONROE
256
226
PROSPECT
256
102
SEARSPORT
459
929
STOCKTON SPRINGS
453
462
SWANVILLE
311
333
WINTERPORT
1052
910
TOTAL
3177
3362

Waldo County
District 3


MUNICIPALITY
FOWLER, AMY R.
Thorndike
Independent
BROOKS
429
BURNHAM
506
FREEDOM
315
KNOX
334
LIBERTY
394
MONTVILLE
437
MORRILL
379
PALERMO
643
SEARSMONT
589
THORNDIKE
351
TROY
449
UNITY
797
TOTAL
5623

Washington County
District 1


MUNICIPALITY
SHOREY, KEVIN L.
Calais
Republican
ALEXANDER
251
BAILEYVILLE
624
BARING PLT.
98
BEDDINGTON
23
BROOKTON TWP.
94
CALAIS
1326
CHARLOTTE
159
COOPER
99
CRAWFORD
59
DANFORTH
222
DEBLOIS
25
DENNYSVILLE
97
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
72
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
169
MEDDYBEMPS
83
NO. 19 TWP.
1
NO. 27 TWP.
20
NORTHFIELD
72
PRINCETON
417
ROBBINSTON
260
TALMADGE
25
TOPSFIELD
100
VANCEBORO
87
WAITE
44
WESLEY
54
TOTAL
4481

Washington County
District 2


MUNICIPALITY
GARDNER, CHRISTOPHER M.
Edmunds Twp.
Republican
GOODWIN, ALBION D.
Pembroke
Democratic
RAMSDELL, BICKFORD ROLAND
Cutler
Independent
CUTLER
143
58
65
EAST MACHIAS
383
227
103
EASTPORT
511
325
16
EDMUNDS TWP.
110
35
15
LUBEC
357
304
175
MACHIAS
530
319
146
NO. 14 TWP.
9
3
0
PEMBROKE
204
222
22
PERRY
259
196
22
PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISTRICT
69
172
14
WHITING
159
137
45
TOTAL
2734
1998
623

Your County
District 4


MUNICIPALITY
BOWLES, DAVID E.
Sanford
Republican
ALFRED
1355
NORTH BERWICK
1996
SANFORD
7822
SHAPLEIGH
1229
SOUTH BERWICK
2924
TOTAL
15326

York County
District 5


MUNICIPALITY
LAYMAN, GLORIA R.
York
Democratic
ELIOT
2889
KITTERY
4121
OGUNQUIT
668
WELLS
4438
YORK
6317
TOTAL
18433