Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations - June 10, 2008

June 10, 2008 Primary Election Tabulations

State Senate - Democratic

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 1
BOWMAN, PETER B.
ELIOT
397
KITTERY
573
OGUNQUIT
135
SOUTH BERWICK
300
YORK
582
District Totals
 1987

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 2
BURNS, RICHARD J.
ACTON
142
BERWICK
221
CORNISH
70
LEBANON
234
LIMERICK
112
NEWFIELD
46
NORTH BERWICK
168
PARSONSFIELD
79
SHAPLEIGH
125
WELLS
485
District Totals
1682 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 3
STACKPOLE, ROBERT G.
ALFRED
174
LIMINGTON
104
LYMAN
224
SANFORD
1315
WATERBORO
210
District Totals
 2027

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 4
SULLIVAN, NANCY B.
ARUNDEL
240
BIDDEFORD
1593
KENNEBUNK
886
KENNEBUNKPORT
338
District Totals
3057 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 5
HOBBINS, BARRY J.
BIDDEFORD
131
BUXTON
388
DAYTON
103
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
808
SACO
1289
District Totals
 2719

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 6
BARTLETT, PHILIP L. II
GORHAM
841
SCARBOROUGH
782
WESTBROOK
505
District Totals
 2128

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 7
BLISS, LAWRENCE STEVEN
KELLEHER, EDWARD C.
CAPE ELIZABETH
774
571
SCARBOROUGH
93
239
SOUTH PORTLAND
1633
637
District Totals
2500
1447

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 8
ALFOND, JUSTIN L.
GINN, CLIFFORD M.
RAND, ANNE M.
PORTLAND
1972
771
1619
District Totals
1972
771
1619

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 9
BRANNIGAN, JOSEPH C.
PORTLAND
2889
WESTBROOK
533
District Totals
 3422

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 10
GERZOFSKY, STANLEY J.
BRUNSWICK
1805
FREEPORT
641
HARPSWELL
462
POWNAL
113
District Totals
 3021

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 11
HULIT, JEANNE A.
CHEBEAGUE ISLAND
60
CUMBERLAND
511
FALMOUTH
1014
GRAY
411
LONG ISLAND
30
NORTH YARMOUTH
265
YARMOUTH
746
District Totals
3037 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 12
DIAMOND, G. WILLIAM
CASCO
212
FRYE ISLAND
5
HOLLIS
233
RAYMOND
326
STANDISH
462
WINDHAM
1024
District Totals
2262 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 13
VILLA, LISA RENEE
BALDWIN
44
BRIDGTON
261
BROWNFIELD
66
DENMARK
34
FRYEBURG
46
HARRISON
116
HIRAM
49
NAPLES
160
NORWAY
206
OTISFIELD
68
OXFORD
71
PARIS
291
PORTER
31
SEBAGO
85
District Totals
1528 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 14
BRYANT, BRUCE S.
ALBANY TWP.
21
ANDOVER
32
BETHEL
140
BUCKFIELD
69
BYRON
11
CANTON
35
DIXFIELD
89
GILEAD
9
GREENWOOD
37
HANOVER
8
HARTFORD
48
HEBRON
28
JAY
328
LINCOLN PLT.
1
LOVELL
38
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
1
MEXICO
235
MILTON TWP.
2
NEWRY
12
PERU
89
ROXBURY
34
RUMFORD
675
STONEHAM
15
STOW
5
SUMNER
39
SWEDEN
23
UPTON
6
WATERFORD
67
WEST PARIS
54
WOODSTOCK
40
District Totals
2191 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 15
SIMPSON, DEBORAH L.
AUBURN
907
DURHAM
124
NEW GLOUCESTER
261
POLAND
174
District Totals
1466 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 16
CRAVEN, MARGARET M
MADORE, PAUL B.
MAKAS, ELAINE
LEWISTON
1615
508
907
District Totals
1615
508
907

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 17
NUTTING, JOHN M.
GREENE
138
LEEDS
98
LISBON
360
LIVERMORE
119
LIVERMORE FALLS
141
MECHANIC FALLS
73
MINOT
71
SABATTUS
241
TURNER
175
WALES
41
District Totals
1457 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 18
WOLOSON, ANN L.
AVON
15
BELGRADE
160
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
32
CARTHAGE
15
CHESTERVILLE
27
COPLIN PLT.
3
DALLAS PLT.
10
EUSTIS
13
FARMINGTON
118
FAYETTE
82
FREEMAN TWP.
1
INDUSTRY
16
KINGFIELD
21
MADRID TWP.
4
MERCER
19
MOUNT VERNON
125
NEW SHARON
32
NEW VINEYARD
8
PHILLIPS
30
RANGELEY
53
RANGELEY PLT.
6
READFIELD
204
ROME
43
SANDY RIVER PLT.
5
SMITHFIELD
35
STRONG
28
TEMPLE
17
VIENNA
56
WAYNE
88
WELD
5
WILTON
112
District Totals
1383 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 19
GOODALL, SETH A.
ARROWSIC
76
BATH
555
BOWDOIN
104
BOWDOINHAM
260
DRESDEN
112
GEORGETOWN
135
PHIPPSBURG
144
RICHMOND
236
TOPSHAM
581
WEST BATH
151
WOOLWICH
196
District Totals
2550 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 20
RINES, PETER L.
ALNA
52
BOOTHBAY
191
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
159
BREMEN
76
BRISTOL
183
DAMARISCOTTA
140
EDGECOMB
79
FRIENDSHIP
55
JEFFERSON
129
MONHEGAN PLT.
20
NEWCASTLE
153
NOBLEBORO
133
SOMERVILLE
26
SOUTH BRISTOL
72
SOUTHPORT
48
WALDOBORO
275
WASHINGTON
83
WESTPORT ISLAND
54
WHITEFIELD
111
WINDSOR
115
WISCASSET
211
District Totals
 2365

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 21
BENOIT, SHARON
RINES, W. BRIAN
CHELSEA
78
98
FARMINGDALE
78
102
GARDINER
159
319
HALLOWELL
274
129
LITCHFIELD
95
54
MANCHESTER
142
123
MONMOUTH
241
43
PITTSTON
62
100
RANDOLPH
66
72
WEST GARDINER
89
106
WINTHROP
325
148
District Totals
1609
1294

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 22
MIRAMANT, DAVID
APPLETON
120
CAMDEN
698
CUSHING
97
HOPE
142
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
8
NORTH HAVEN
71
OWL'S HEAD
91
ROCKLAND
400
ROCKPORT
357
SOUTH THOMASTON
114
ST. GEORGE
233
THOMASTON
183
UNION
145
VINALHAVEN
114
WARREN
139
District Totals
 2912

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 23
GREENIER, JOSEPH H.
MESSER, DIANE H.
BELFAST
93
232
BELMONT
6
13
BROOKS
3
18
BURNHAM
4
16
FRANKFORT
17
13
FREEDOM
16
48
ISLESBORO
28
35
JACKSON
7
9
KNOX
8
20
LIBERTY
17
39
LINCOLNVILLE
52
178
MONROE
17
22
MONTVILLE
15
30
MORRILL
6
8
NORTHPORT
9
42
PALERMO
11
34
PROSPECT
11
23
SEARSMONT
14
47
SEARSPORT
45
68
STOCKTON SPRINGS
72
60
SWANVILLE
15
25
THORNDIKE
5
26
TROY
2
19
UNITY
10
33
WALDO
5
10
WINTERPORT
62
52
District Totals
550
1120

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 24
MITCHELL, ELIZABETH H.
AUGUSTA
1092
CHINA
194
OAKLAND
184
SIDNEY
158
VASSALBORO
236
District Totals
1864 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 25
MARRACHE, LISA TESSIER
ALBION
50
BENTON
82
CLINTON
142
DETROIT
14
PITTSFIELD
79
WATERVILLE
771
WINSLOW
254
District Totals
 1392

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 26
SEZAK, ROBERT
ANSON
35
ATHENS
13
BINGHAM
24
BRIGHTON PLT.
1
CANAAN
36
CARATUNK
3
CORNVILLE
16
DENNISTOWN PLT.
3
EMBDEN
17
FAIRFIELD
313
HIGHLAND PLT.
4
JACKMAN
18
MADISON
191
MOOSE RIVER
1
MOSCOW
15
NEW PORTLAND
20
NORRIDGEWOCK
41
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
2
ROCKWOOD TWP.
17
SKOWHEGAN
266
SOLON
22
STARKS
14
THE FORKS PLT.
2
WEST FORKS PLT.
4
District Totals
 1078

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 27
MACKEY-ANDREWS, SUSAN D.
ABBOT
18
ATKINSON
18
BEAVER COVE
8
BOWERBANK
7
BROWNVILLE
30
CAMBRIDGE
5
CHESTER
14
DOVER-FOXCROFT
208
EAST MILLINOCKET
67
GREENVILLE
89
GREENVILLE TWPS.
0
GUILFORD
35
HARMONY
26
HARTLAND
39
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
2
KINGSBURY PLT.
1
LAKE VIEW PLT.
7
MEDFORD
3
MEDWAY
53
MILLINOCKET
294
MILO
60
MONSON
38
MOUNT CHASE
5
PALMYRA
36
PARKMAN
6
PATTEN
12
RIPLEY
7
SANGERVILLE
29
SEBEC
16
SEBOEIS PLT.
6
SHIRLEY
7
ST. ALBANS
38
STACYVILLE
7
T1 R9 TWP.
2
WELLINGTON
9
WILLIMANTIC
8
WOODVILLE
5
District Totals
 1215

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 28
DAMON, DENNIS S.
BAR HARBOR
613
BLUE HILL
129
BROOKLIN
54
BROOKSVILLE
66
CRANBERRY ISLES
33
DEER ISLE
133
ELLSWORTH
233
FRENCHBORO
4
GOULDSBORO
101
HANCOCK
69
ISLE AU HAUT
15
LAMOINE
73
MOUNT DESERT
187
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
2
SEDGWICK
52
SORRENTO
28
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
184
STONINGTON
64
SULLIVAN
41
SURRY
68
SWAN'S ISLAND
11
TREMONT
53
TRENTON
23
WINTER HARBOR
29
District Totals
2265 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 29
CAMERON, CHARLES A.
ADDISON
21
ALEXANDER
19
BAILEYVILLE
40
BARING PLT.
4
BEALS
7
BEDDINGTON
5
BROOKTON TWP.
2
CALAIS
61
CENTERVILLE TWP.
0
CHARLOTTE
13
CHERRYFIELD
32
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
COLUMBIA
6
COLUMBIA FALLS
16
COOPER
16
CRAWFORD
2
CUTLER
10
DANFORTH
9
DEBLOIS
0
DENNYSVILLE
11
DREW PLT.
0
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
0
EAST MACHIAS
44
EASTBROOK
7
EASTPORT
75
EDMUNDS TWP.
5
FRANKLIN
32
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
3
GREAT POND
4
HARRINGTON
11
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
13
JONESBORO
18
JONESPORT
9
LAKEVILLE
9
LUBEC
79
MACHIAS
42
MACHIASPORT
56
MARSHFIELD
12
MEDDYBEMPS
3
MILBRIDGE
36
NO. 14 TWP.
0
NO. 21 TWP.
0
NO. 27 TWP.
2
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
0
NORTHFIELD
13
OSBORN
4
PEMBROKE
36
PERRY
23
PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS.
7
PRENTISS TWP.
0
PRINCETON
23
ROBBINSTON
12
ROQUE BLUFFS
14
STEUBEN
38
T3 ND TWP.
0
TALMADGE
0
TOPSFIELD
8
VANCEBORO
10
WAITE
3
WALTHAM
2
WESLEY
6
WHITING
17
WHITNEYVILLE
5
District Totals
955 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 30
SCHNEIDER, ELIZABETH M.
ALTON
20
BRADFORD
18
EDINBURG
15
ENFIELD
40
GREENBUSH
23
HOWLAND
65
HUDSON
20
KINGMAN TWP.
5
LAGRANGE
9
LEE
35
LINCOLN
146
MATTAWAMKEAG
25
MAXFIELD
9
OLD TOWN
296
ORONO
445
PASSADUMKEAG
14
PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS.
10
SPRINGFIELD
18
VEAZIE
80
WEBSTER PLT.
4
WINN
7
District Totals
1304 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 31
DEANE, DEBORAH D.
AMHERST
8
AURORA
1
BRADLEY
62
BREWER
244
BUCKSPORT
136
BURLINGTON
10
CASTINE
62
CLIFTON
29
DEDHAM
29
EDDINGTON
68
HOLDEN
96
LOWELL
12
MARIAVILLE
12
MILFORD
73
ORLAND
75
ORRINGTON
66
OTIS
8
PENOBSCOT
46
VERONA ISLAND
17
District Totals
 1054

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 32
PERRY, JOSEPH C.
BANGOR
1237
HERMON
128
District Totals
1365 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 33
POULIN, MARY E.
CARMEL
46
CHARLESTON
19
CORINNA
35
CORINTH
29
DEXTER
74
DIXMONT
68
ETNA
31
EXETER
24
GARLAND
23
GLENBURN
77
HAMPDEN
339
KENDUSKEAG
20
LEVANT
49
NEWBURGH
47
NEWPORT
55
PLYMOUTH
17
STETSON
79
District Totals
1032 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 34
LUNDEEN, JACQUELINE A.
AMITY
8
ASHLAND
35
BANCROFT
5
BLAINE
11
BRIDGEWATER
20
CARY PLT.
5
CHAPMAN
13
CRYSTAL
15
DYER BROOK
11
EASTON
55
FORT FAIRFIELD
96
GLENWOOD PLT.
1
HAMMOND
7
HAYNESVILLE
3
HERSEY
0
HODGDON
18
HOULTON
87
ISLAND FALLS
45
LINNEUS
11
LITTLETON
10
LUDLOW
5
MACWAHOC PLT.
8
MARS HILL
49
MASARDIS
8
MERRILL
6
MONTICELLO
8
MORO PLT.
0
NEW LIMERICK
9
OAKFIELD
15
ORIENT
15
OXBOW PLT.
4
PRESQUE ISLE
175
REED PLT.
2
SHERMAN
17
SMYRNA
5
T11 R4 TWP.
0
WESTFIELD
9
WESTON
6
District Totals
 797

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
Candidate and Totals
District 35
JACKSON, TROY DALE
PELLETIER, GARY L.
ALLAGASH
52
18
CARIBOU
104
100
CASTLE HILL
5
7
CASWELL
12
7
CONNOR TWP.
4
3
CYR PLT.
6
3
EAGLE LAKE
72
49
FORT KENT
368
188
FRENCHVILLE
88
78
GARFIELD PLT.
1
4
GRAND ISLE
49
22
HAMLIN
21
8
LIMESTONE
62
29
MADAWASKA
396
335
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
9
6
MAPLETON
28
14
NASHVILLE PLT.
2
0
NEW CANADA
34
34
NEW SWEDEN
19
16
PERHAM
3
4
PORTAGE LAKE
34
30
SAINT AGATHA
61
94
ST. FRANCIS
86
17
ST. JOHN PLT.
44
19
STOCKHOLM
13
13
T11 R14 TWP.
0
0
VAN BUREN
161
134
WADE
2
3
WALLAGRASS
39
29
WASHBURN
12
16
WESTMANLAND
2
2
WINTERVILLE PLT.
24
13
WOODLAND
18
15
District Totals
1831
1310