Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > Primary Election Tabulations - June 10, 2008

June 10, 2008 Primary Election Tabulations

State Senate - Republican
by District and Town


Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 1
ANDREWS, MARY BLACK
ELIOT
391
KITTERY
415
OGUNQUIT
72
SOUTH BERWICK
263
YORK
459
District Totals
 1600

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 2
NASS, RICHARD A.
ACTON
209
BERWICK
226
CORNISH
57
LEBANON
301
LIMERICK
87
NEWFIELD
76
NORTH BERWICK
131
PARSONSFIELD
76
SHAPLEIGH
106
WELLS
406
District Totals
1675 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 3
COURTNEY, JONATHAN T.E.
ALFRED
137
LIMINGTON
143
LYMAN
228
SANFORD
601
WATERBORO
251
District Totals
 1360

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 4
BRYANT, KRISTI A.
ARUNDEL
132
BIDDEFORD
247
KENNEBUNK
758
KENNEBUNKPORT
338
District Totals
1475 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 5
CUSHING, JOHN W.
BIDDEFORD
27
BUXTON
363
DAYTON
116
OLD ORCHARD BEACH
358
SACO
531
District Totals
 1395

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 6
DAVIS, PETER K.
GORHAM
653
SCARBOROUGH
765
WESTBROOK
267
District Totals
 1685

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 7
JOHN F. RIDGE
CAPE ELIZABETH
874
SCARBOROUGH
238
SOUTH PORTLAND
847
District Totals
1959

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 8
LUSK, ERIC B.
PORTLAND
543
District Totals
543

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 9
MCGEE, NICHOLAS S.
PORTLAND
915
WESTBROOK
305
District Totals
 1220

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 10
THOMPSON, DONNA
BRUNSWICK
838
FREEPORT
373
HARPSWELL
279
POWNAL
81
District Totals
 1571

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 11
DAVIS, GERALD M.
CHEBEAGUE ISLAND
36
CUMBERLAND
567
FALMOUTH
991
GRAY
432
LONG ISLAND
17
NORTH YARMOUTH
189
YARMOUTH
684
District Totals
2916 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 12
GOLEBIEWSKI, THOMAS M.
CASCO
156
FRYE ISLAND
7
HOLLIS
208
RAYMOND
286
STANDISH
446
WINDHAM
708
District Totals
1811

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 13
HASTINGS, DAVID R. III
BALDWIN
79
BRIDGTON
395
BROWNFIELD
110
DENMARK
58
FRYEBURG
122
HARRISON
201
HIRAM
51
NAPLES
161
NORWAY
277
OTISFIELD
69
OXFORD
194
PARIS
471
PORTER
45
SEBAGO
84
District Totals
2317

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 14
HOLMES, GLEN E.
ALBANY TWP.
15
ANDOVER
34
BETHEL
155
BUCKFIELD
75
BYRON
10
CANTON
44
DIXFIELD
51
GILEAD
11
GREENWOOD
28
HANOVER
29
HARTFORD
61
HEBRON
31
JAY
92
LINCOLN PLT.
4
LOVELL
32
MAGALLOWAY PLT.
3
MEXICO
59
MILTON TWP.
0
NEWRY
19
PERU
64
ROXBURY
14
RUMFORD
228
STONEHAM
11
STOW
5
SUMNER
44
SWEDEN
12
UPTON
8
WATERFORD
75
WEST PARIS
44
WOODSTOCK
64
District Totals
1322

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 15
SNOWE-MELLO, LOIS A.
AUBURN
564
DURHAM
113
NEW GLOUCESTER
240
POLAND
227
District Totals
1144 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 16
TROUP, COREY NELSON
LEWISTON
513
District Totals
513

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 17
PACK, RUSSELL W.
GREENE
92
LEEDS
50
LISBON
236
LIVERMORE
65
LIVERMORE FALLS
58
MECHANIC FALLS
75
MINOT
68
SABATTUS
118
TURNER
143
WALES
46
District Totals
951

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 18
GOOLEY, WALTER R.
AVON
17
BELGRADE
160
CARRABASSETT VALLEY
28
CARTHAGE
10
CHESTERVILLE
36
COPLIN PLT.
4
DALLAS PLT.
20
EUSTIS
39
FARMINGTON
180
FAYETTE
79
FREEMAN TWP.
3
INDUSTRY
34
KINGFIELD
40
MADRID TWP.
0
MERCER
14
MOUNT VERNON
89
NEW SHARON
75
NEW VINEYARD
30
PHILLIPS
30
RANGELEY
79
RANGELEY PLT.
14
READFIELD
128
ROME
38
SANDY RIVER PLT.
14
SMITHFIELD
43
STRONG
43
TEMPLE
13
VIENNA
27
WAYNE
111
WELD
21
WILTON
137
District Totals
1556

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 19
BENOIT, PAULA I.
ARROWSIC
36
BATH
409
BOWDOIN
127
BOWDOINHAM
138
DRESDEN
123
GEORGETOWN
90
PHIPPSBURG
149
RICHMOND
178
TOPSHAM
525
WEST BATH
167
WOOLWICH
255
District Totals
2197

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 20
TRAHAN, A. DAVID
ALNA
50
BOOTHBAY
252
BOOTHBAY HARBOR
219
BREMEN
51
BRISTOL
188
DAMARISCOTTA
167
EDGECOMB
67
FRIENDSHIP
112
JEFFERSON
256
MONHEGAN PLT.
2
NEWCASTLE
95
NOBLEBORO
151
SOMERVILLE
28
SOUTH BRISTOL
73
SOUTHPORT
132
WALDOBORO
376
WASHINGTON
64
WESTPORT ISLAND
56
WHITEFIELD
85
WINDSOR
134
WISCASSET
288
District Totals
 2846

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 21
MCCORMICK, EARLE L.
CHELSEA
142
FARMINGDALE
160
GARDINER
287
HALLOWELL
142
LITCHFIELD
172
MANCHESTER
223
MONMOUTH
252
PITTSTON
119
RANDOLPH
108
WEST GARDINER
192
WINTHROP
366
District Totals
2163

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 22
RECTOR, CHRISTOPHER W.
APPLETON
86
CAMDEN
386
CUSHING
89
HOPE
167
MATINICUS ISLE PLT.
4
NORTH HAVEN
20
OWL'S HEAD
148
ROCKLAND
310
ROCKPORT
275
SOUTH THOMASTON
98
ST. GEORGE
159
THOMASTON
220
UNION
238
VINALHAVEN
59
WARREN
175
District Totals
 2434

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 23
WESTON, CAROL
BELFAST
259
BELMONT
34
BROOKS
35
BURNHAM
23
FRANKFORT
67
FREEDOM
58
ISLESBORO
27
JACKSON
17
KNOX
45
LIBERTY
50
LINCOLNVILLE
231
MONROE
31
MONTVILLE
27
MORRILL
57
NORTHPORT
73
PALERMO
63
PROSPECT
29
SEARSMONT
49
SEARSPORT
144
STOCKTON SPRINGS
135
SWANVILLE
37
THORNDIKE
29
TROY
35
UNITY
76
WALDO
19
WINTERPORT
127
District Totals
1777

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 24
DAVIS, KIMBERLY J.
AUGUSTA
640
CHINA
181
OAKLAND
182
SIDNEY
134
VASSALBORO
170
District Totals
1307

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 25
LEACH, WAYNE R.
ALBION
58
BENTON
81
CLINTON
137
DETROIT
7
PITTSFIELD
75
WATERVILLE
248
WINSLOW
149
District Totals
 755

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 26
MILLS, S. PETER
ANSON
44
ATHENS
21
BINGHAM
36
BRIGHTON PLT.
0
CANAAN
33
CARATUNK
10
CORNVILLE
31
DENNISTOWN PLT.
2
EMBDEN
30
FAIRFIELD
154
HIGHLAND PLT.
12
JACKMAN
37
MADISON
201
MOOSE RIVER
12
MOSCOW
11
NEW PORTLAND
27
NORRIDGEWOCK
63
PLEASANT RIDGE PLT.
9
ROCKWOOD TWP.
15
SKOWHEGAN
296
SOLON
24
STARKS
16
THE FORKS PLT.
11
WEST FORKS PLT.
4
District Totals
 1099

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 27
SMITH, DOUGLAS M.
ABBOT
27
ATKINSON
5
BEAVER COVE
18
BOWERBANK
17
BROWNVILLE
37
CAMBRIDGE
28
CHESTER
18
DOVER-FOXCROFT
357
EAST MILLINOCKET
41
GREENVILLE
167
GREENVILLE TWPS.
0
GUILFORD
103
HARMONY
33
HARTLAND
82
INDIAN PURCHASE TWP.
2
KINGSBURY PLT.
2
LAKE VIEW PLT.
3
MEDFORD
9
MEDWAY
56
MILLINOCKET
195
MILO
63
MONSON
37
MOUNT CHASE
7
PALMYRA
71
PARKMAN
31
PATTEN
21
RIPLEY
35
SANGERVILLE
42
SEBEC
46
SEBOEIS PLT.
8
SHIRLEY
19
ST. ALBANS
78
STACYVILLE
7
T1 R9 TWP.
2
WELLINGTON
1
WILLIMANTIC
9
WOODVILLE
1
District Totals
 1678

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 28
REMICK, MARK S.
BAR HARBOR
163
BLUE HILL
74
BROOKLIN
29
BROOKSVILLE
46
CRANBERRY ISLES
15
DEER ISLE
57
ELLSWORTH
273
FRENCHBORO
1
GOULDSBORO
91
HANCOCK
63
ISLE AU HAUT
3
LAMOINE
74
MOUNT DESERT
69
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
1
SEDGWICK
35
SORRENTO
23
SOUTHWEST HARBOR
51
STONINGTON
26
SULLIVAN
37
SURRY
53
SWAN'S ISLAND
17
TREMONT
32
TRENTON
49
WINTER HARBOR
28
District Totals
1310 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 29
RAYE, KEVIN L.
ADDISON
47
ALEXANDER
24
BAILEYVILLE
47
BARING PLT.
11
BEALS
9
BEDDINGTON
1
BROOKTON TWP.
10
CALAIS
124
CENTERVILLE TWP.
1
CHARLOTTE
41
CHERRYFIELD
36
CODYVILLE PLT.
0
COLUMBIA
12
COLUMBIA FALLS
27
COOPER
22
CRAWFORD
12
CUTLER
49
DANFORTH
17
DEBLOIS
1
DENNYSVILLE
13
DREW PLT.
1
DTT9 & T10 TWP.
1
EAST MACHIAS
60
EASTBROOK
7
EASTPORT
120
EDMUNDS TWP.
8
FRANKLIN
49
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT.
14
GREAT POND
5
HARRINGTON
32
INDIAN TOWNSHIP
2
JONESBORO
37
JONESPORT
29
LAKEVILLE
8
LUBEC
77
MACHIAS
97
MACHIASPORT
104
MARSHFIELD
32
MEDDYBEMPS
17
MILBRIDGE
32
NO. 14 TWP.
0
NO. 21 TWP.
0
NO. 27 TWP.
3
NO. 8, S.D. TWP.
0
NORTHFIELD
6
OSBORN
10
PEMBROKE
28
PERRY
47
PLEASANT POINT VOTING DISTRICT
2
PRENTISS TWP.
2
PRINCETON
52
ROBBINSTON
42
ROQUE BLUFFS
15
STEUBEN
40
T3 ND TWP.
0
TALMADGE
3
TOPSFIELD
6
VANCEBORO
9
WAITE
1
WALTHAM
17
WESLEY
14
WHITING
58
WHITNEYVILLE
10
District Totals
1605 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 30
CARR-WINOCOUR, VALERIE J.
ALTON
10
BRADFORD
25
EDINBURG
1
ENFIELD
31
GREENBUSH
34
HOWLAND
19
HUDSON
21
KINGMAN TWP.
2
LAGRANGE
12
LEE
48
LINCOLN
159
MATTAWAMKEAG
13
MAXFIELD
2
OLD TOWN
130
ORONO
153
PASSADUMKEAG
13
PENOBSCOT NATION VOTING DISTRICT
4
SPRINGFIELD
7
VEAZIE
87
WEBSTER PLT.
7
WINN
5
District Totals
783 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 31
ROSEN, RICHARD W.
AMHERST
13
AURORA
9
BRADLEY
32
BREWER
320
BUCKSPORT
177
BURLINGTON
10
CASTINE
54
CLIFTON
26
DEDHAM
57
EDDINGTON
94
HOLDEN
141
LOWELL
14
MARIAVILLE
22
MILFORD
49
ORLAND
84
ORRINGTON
102
OTIS
22
PENOBSCOT
42
VERONA ISLAND
41
District Totals
 1309

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 32
SAWYER, W. TOM JR..
BANGOR
791
HERMON
202
District Totals
993

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 33
PLOWMAN, DEBRA D.
CARMEL
65
CHARLESTON
27
CORINNA
81
CORINTH
51
DEXTER
111
DIXMONT
99
ETNA
36
EXETER
39
GARLAND
25
GLENBURN
85
HAMPDEN
564
KENDUSKEAG
30
LEVANT
38
NEWBURGH
65
NEWPORT
84
PLYMOUTH
33
STETSON
113
District Totals
1546 

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 34
SHERMAN, ROGER L.
AMITY
5
ASHLAND
21
BANCROFT
5
BLAINE
27
BRIDGEWATER
33
CARY PLT.
4
CHAPMAN
5
CRYSTAL
19
DYER BROOK
23
EASTON
76
FORT FAIRFIELD
59
GLENWOOD PLT.
1
HAMMOND
6
HAYNESVILLE
3
HERSEY
0
HODGDON
46
HOULTON
98
ISLAND FALLS
56
LINNEUS
26
LITTLETON
21
LUDLOW
8
MACWAHOC PLT.
2
MARS HILL
95
MASARDIS
9
MERRILL
12
MONTICELLO
19
MORO PLT.
4
NEW LIMERICK
26
OAKFIELD
24
ORIENT
11
OXBOW PLT.
2
PRESQUE ISLE
169
REED PLT.
6
SHERMAN
28
SMYRNA
17
T11 R4 TWP.
1
WESTFIELD
14
WESTON
7
District Totals
 988

 

Municipality
Candidate and Totals
District 35
DEVEAU, DANIEL V.
ALLAGASH
5
CARIBOU
135
CASTLE HILL
9
CASWELL
8
CONNOR TWP.
3
CYR PLT.
5
EAGLE LAKE
13
FORT KENT
45
FRENCHVILLE
11
GARFIELD PLT.
4
GRAND ISLE
2
HAMLIN
4
LIMESTONE
76
MADAWASKA
78
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP.
10
MAPLETON
34
NASHVILLE PLT.
1
NEW CANADA
12
NEW SWEDEN
15
PERHAM
7
PORTAGE LAKE
21
SAINT AGATHA
15
ST. FRANCIS
7
ST. JOHN PLT.
3
STOCKHOLM
9
T11 R14 TWP.
0
VAN BUREN
39
WADE
8
WALLAGRASS
7
WASHBURN
35
WESTMANLAND
4
WINTERVILLE PLT.
4
WOODLAND
20
District Totals
649