Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Skip First Level Navigation | Skip All Navigation

Home > Election Results > General Election Tabulations, County Commissioner

November 6, 2012
General Election Tabulations


County Commissioner

To go to a particular county, select a link:

 

Androscoggin - District 1 Oxford - District 1
Androscoggin - District 2 Oxford - District 2
Aroostook - District 2 Penobscot - District 1
Aroostook - District 3 Penobscot - District 2
Cumberland - District 3 Piscataquis - District 2
Cumberland - District 4 Piscataquis - District 3
Cumberland - District 5 Sagadahoc - District 1
Franklin - District 1 Sagadahoc - District 2
Franklin - District 2 Somerset - District 1
Hancock - District 1 Somerset - District 2
Hancock - District 3 Waldo - District 2
Kennebec - District 1 Waldo - District 3
Kennebec - District 3 Washington - District 1
Knox - District 2 Washington - District 2
Knox - District 3 York - District 4
Lincoln - District 1 York - District 5
Lincoln - District 3  

Androscoggin - District 1

Municipality
Greenwood,
Randall A.
Wales
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
DURHAM 1,827 601 2,428
GREENE 1,917 452 2,369
LEEDS 947 233 1,180
LISBON 3,680 1,144 4,824
LIVERMORE 989 243 1,232
LIVERMORE FALLS 1,067 307 1,374
SABATTUS 2,060 662 2,722
TURNER 2,505 729 3,234
WALES 732 117 849
STATE UOCAVA 41 10 51
Totals 15,765 4,498 20,263

Return to top


Androscoggin - District 2

Municipality
Bell,
Beth C.
Auburn
Republican
Shostak,
Michael S.
Minot
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
AUBURN 5,782 4,786 881 11,449
MECHANIC FALLS 689 715 142 1,546
MINOT 653 777 101 1,531
POLAND 1,464 1,359 245 3,068
STATE UOCAVA 13 24 4 41
Totals 8,601 7,661 1,373 17,635

Return to top


Aroostook - District 2

Municipality
Underwood,
Paul J.
Presque Isle
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ASHLAND 464 109 573
CARIBOU 3,113 593 3,706
CASTLE HILL 174 26 200
CHAPMAN 221 29 250
FORT KENT TWPS  2 0 2
GARFIELD PLT 41 10 51
MAPLETON 943 140 1,083
MASARDIS 96 50 146
PRESQUE ISLE 3,741 569 4,310
T12 R13  2 2 4
T15 R9 TWP  1 0 1
WASHBURN 644 148 792
WESTFIELD 220 54 274
STATE UOCAVA 18 10 28
Totals 9,680 1,740 11,420

Return to top


Aroostook - District 3

Municipality
Fournier,
Norman
Wallagrass
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALLAGASH 100 43 143
CASWELL 117 25 142
CONNOR TWP 152 34 186
CYR PLT 34 10 44
EAGLE LAKE 399 40 439
FORT KENT 1,889 199 2,088
FRENCHVILLE 523 79 602
GRAND ISLE 206 36 242
HAMLIN 71 28 99
LIMESTONE 726 152 878
MADAWASKA 1,820 325 2,145
MADAWASKA LAKE TWP 86 27 113
NASHVILLE PLT 17 1 18
NEW CANADA 224 38 262
NEW SWEDEN 268 92 360
PERHAM 128 83 211
PORTAGE LAKE 200 43 243
SAINT AGATHA 508 69 577
SAINT FRANCIS 204 54 258
SAINT JOHN PLT 127 19 146
STOCKHOLM 127 24 151
T15 R6 WELS  6 0 6
VAN BUREN 709 219 928
VAN BUREN TWPS  16 2 18
WADE 103 34 137
WALLAGRASS 268 22 290
WESTMANLAND 28 15 43
WINTERVILLE PLT 114 21 135
WOODLAND 474 151 625
STATE UOCAVA 20 10 30
Totals 9,664 1,895 11,559

Return to top


Cumberland - District 3

Municipality
Gorden,
Stephen F.
North Yarmouth
Republican
Grover,
Mark D.
Gray
Independent
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BRUNSWICK 3,419 6,385 2,284 12,088
FREEPORT 1,760 2,587 798 5,145
GRAY 1,274 2,875 420 4,569
HARPSWELL 1,235 1,673 493 3,401
NEW GLOUCESTER 1,145 1,819 267 3,231
NORTH YARMOUTH 1,266 999 218 2,483
POWNAL 398 454 152 1,004
STATE UOCAVA 56 102 50 208
Totals 10,553 16,894 4,682 32,129

Return to top


Cumberland - District 4

Municipality
Coward, Thomas S.
South Portland
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
CAPE ELIZABETH 4,730 1,664 6,394
PORTLAND 3,562 1,103 4,665
SOUTH PORTLAND 11,409 3,069 14,478
WESTBROOK 6,794 2,461 9,255
STATE UOCAVA 98 27 125
Totals 26,593 8,324 34,917

Return to top


Cumberland - District 5

Municipality
Cloutier,
James F.
Portland
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
PORTLAND 24,975 7,008 31,983
STATE UOCAVA 138 31 169
Totals 25,113 7,039 32,152

Return to top


Franklin - District 1

Municipality
McGrane,
Gary T.
Jay
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
CARTHAGE 193 58 251
JAY 2,246 323 2,569
WILTON 1,955 350 2,305
STATE UOCAVA 10 0 10
Totals 4,404 731 5,135

Return to top


Franklin - District 2

Municipality
Hardy,
Frederick W.
New Sharon
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
CHESTERVILLE 539 139 678
FARMINGTON 3,154 1,063 4,217
NEW SHARON 717 142 859
STATE UOCAVA 15 4 19
Totals 4,425 1,348 5,773

Return to top


Hancock - District 1

Municipality
Joy,
Steven E.
Ellsworth
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
AMHERST 110 39 149
AURORA 41 21 62
AURORA TWPS  1 1 2
BEDDINGTON TWPS  4 0 4
BLUE HILL 1,213 564 1,777
EASTBROOK 167 52 219
ELLSWORTH 3,185 812 3,997
FLETCHERS LANDING
TWP (T8 SD) 
39 13 52
FRANKLIN TWPS  6 1 7
GOULDSBORO 710 282 992
GREAT POND 25 10 35
GREAT POND TWPS  2 0 2
MARIAVILLE 217 64 281
OSBORN 35 5 40
OTIS 320 90 410
SORRENTO 121 75 196
SULLIVAN 432 188 620
SURRY 651 323 974
T10 SD  10 2 12
T3 ND  5 1 6
T7 SD  4 1 5
WALTHAM 140 44 184
WINTER HARBOR 205 73 278
STATE UOCAVA 31 26 57
Totals 7,674 2,687 10,361

Return to top


Hancock - District 3

Municipality
Blasi,
Antonio
Hancock
Democrat
Ehrlenbach,
R. Frederick
Trenton
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BAR HARBOR 1,746 988 300 3,034
CRANBERRY ISLES 84 50 18 152
FRANKLIN 306 367 72 745
FRENCHBORO 16 22 4 42
HANCOCK 538 626 77 1,241
LAMOINE 418 561 84 1,063
MOUNT DESERT 733 513 147 1,393
SOUTHWEST HARBOR 542 404 120 1,066
SWANS ISLAND 75 123 34 232
TREMONT 433 364 93 890
TRENTON 278 469 53 800
STATE UOCAVA 73 22 14 109
Totals 5,242 4,509 1,016 10,767

Return to top


Kennebec - District 1

Municipality
Daggett,
Beverly C.
Augusta
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
AUGUSTA 7,470 1,576 9,046
CHELSEA 1,051 316 1,367
CHINA 1,683 639 2,322
PITTSTON 1,194 415 1,609
RANDOLPH 761 210 971
SIDNEY 1,792 547 2,339
VASSALBORO 1,886 451 2,337
WINDSOR 936 311 1,247
STATE UOCAVA 59 16 75
Totals 16,832 4,481 21,313

Return to top


Kennebec - District 3

Municipality
Jabar,
George M., II
Waterville
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALBION 787 249 1,036
BENTON 1,162 303 1,465
CLINTON 1,287 324 1,611
OAKLAND 2,700 559 3,259
WATERVILLE 5,847 1,296 7,143
WINSLOW 3,472 841 4,313
STATE UOCAVA 44 18 62
Totals 15,299 3,590 18,889

Return to top


Knox - District 2

Municipality
Parent,
Richard L., Jr.
Warren
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
CUSHING 576 255 831
FRIENDSHIP 496 225 721
SAINT GEORGE 988 590 1,578
THOMASTON 1,069 365 1,434
WARREN 1,605 363 1,968
STATE UOCAVA 22 11 33
Totals 4,756 1,809 6,565

Return to top


Knox - District 3

Municipality
Moody,
Roger A.
Camden
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
APPLETON 555 253 808
CAMDEN 2,545 774 3,319
CRIEHAVEN TWP  1 0 1
HOPE 659 306 965
ISLE AU HAUT 45 13 58
MATINICUS ISLE PLT 31 20 51
NORTH HAVEN 192 86 278
UNION 1,009 366 1,375
VINALHAVEN 540 183 723
WASHINGTON 592 297 889
STATE UOCAVA 36 7 43
Totals 6,205 2,305 8,510

Return to top


Lincoln - District 1

Municipality
Meserve,
Hamilton
Southport
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BOOTHBAY 1,701 373 2,074
BOOTHBAY HARBOR 1,105 263 1,368
EDGECOMB 567 202 769
SOUTHPORT 366 69 435
WESTPORT ISLAND 356 133 489
WISCASSET 1,573 503 2,076
STATE UOCAVA 27 18 45
Totals 5,695 1,561 7,256

Return to top


Lincoln - District 3

Municipality
Bond,
Sheridan T.
Jefferson
Republican
Trescot,
Mary R.
Damariscotta
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALNA 182 252 39 473
DAMARISCOTTA 424 831 79 1,334
DRESDEN 438 501 74 1,013
JEFFERSON 787 632 47 1,466
NEWCASTLE 372 767 64 1,203
SOMERVILLE 128 120 31 279
WHITEFIELD 518 637 122 1,277
STATE UOCAVA 8 15 4 27
Totals 2,857 3,755 460 7,072

Return to top


Oxford - District 1

Municipality
Chase,
Charleen M.
Bethel
Democrat
Merrill,
Steven M.
Norway
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALBANY TWP 9 2 271 282
BETHEL 896 554 84 1,534
BROWNFIELD 363 386 76 825
DENMARK 255 340 76 671
FRYEBURG 725 747 178 1,650
HANOVER 86 71 7 164
HIRAM 321 332 85 738
LOVELL 283 309 77 669
NORWAY 1,010 1,380 129 2,519
PORTER 298 373 85 756
STOW 98 82 15 195
SWEDEN 106 103 21 230
WATERFORD 359 480 61 900
STATE UOCAVA 21 14 5 40
Totals 4,830 5,173 1,170 11,173

Return to top


Oxford - District 2

Municipality
Duguay,
David A.
Byron
Independent
Rich,
Jane C.
Andover
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ANDOVER 224 277 18 519
ANDOVER TWPS  2 0 2 4
BYRON 61 23 0 84
CANTON 292 149 48 489
DIXFIELD 901 327 84 1,312
GILEAD 46 54 20 120
HARTFORD 340 167 83 590
LINCOLN PLT 14 12 1 27
MAGALLOWAY PLT 12 2 0 14
MEXICO 935 365 32 1,332
MILTON TWP  49 24 6 79
NEWRY 105 101 29 235
PERU 638 226 43 907
RANGELEY OXF TWPS  6 2 1 9
ROXBURY 170 71 11 252
RUMFORD 1,909 743 82 2,734
SUMNER 296 176 65 537
UPTON 27 26 8 61
STATE UOCAVA 14 9 5 28
Totals 6,041 2,754 538 9,333

Return to top


Penobscot - District 1

Municipality
Baldacci,
Peter K.
Bangor
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BANGOR 11,282 3,963 15,245
BREWER 3,722 1,463 5,185
CLIFTON 338 127 465
EDDINGTON 921 360 1,281
HOLDEN 1,441 507 1,948
VEAZIE 862 239 1,101
STATE UOCAVA 82 17 99
Totals 18,648 6,676 25,324

Return to top


Penobscot - District 2

Municipality
Davis,
Thomas J.
Kenduskeag
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BRADFORD 483 140 623
CARMEL 1,119 363 1,482
CHARLESTON 547 130 677
CORINNA 875 230 1,105
CORINTH 1,142 261 1,403
DEXTER 1,358 340 1,698
DIXMONT 529 181 710
ETNA 458 163 621
EXETER 452 101 553
GARLAND 408 149 557
GLENBURN 2,061 443 2,504
HAMPDEN 3,195 1,034 4,229
HERMON 2,359 707 3,066
HUDSON 621 128 749
KENDUSKEAG 515 123 638
LEVANT 1,170 306 1,476
NEWBURGH 619 230 849
NEWPORT 1,205 432 1,637
ORRINGTON 1,751 533 2,284
PLYMOUTH 515 155 670
STETSON 560 105 665
STATE UOCAVA 59 16 75
Totals 22,001 6,270 28,271

Return to top


Piscataquis - District 2

Municipality
Annis,
James Dexter
Dover-Foxcroft
Republican
Mackey-Andrews,
Susan D.
Dover-Foxcroft
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BOWERBANK 47 36 2 85
DOVER-FOXCROFT 1,047 1,036 61 2,144
ELLIOTTSVILLE TWP  2 15 0 17
SANGERVILLE 352 277 47 676
WILLIMANTIC 50 29 4 83
STATE UOCAVA 7 10 2 19
Totals 1,505 1,403 116 3,024

Return to top


Piscataquis - District 3

Municipality
Crossman,
Donald J.
Milo
Democrat
Trask,
Frederick Y.
Milo
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ATKINSON 77 92 16 185
BEAVER COVE TWPS  0 0 0 0
BROWNVILLE 392 290 35 717
GREENVILLE PIS TWPS  0 0 0 0
LAKE VIEW PLT 33 30 0 63
MEDFORD 65 63 9 137
MILLINOCKET PIS TWPS  21 32 5 58
MILO 529 560 50 1,139
SEBEC 152 213 15 380
STATE UOCAVA 2 2 1 5
Totals 1,271 1,282 131 2,684

Return to top


Sagadahoc - District 1

Municipality
Crosby,
Charles Earl, III
Topsham
Democrat
Lebida,
Guy M.
Bowdoin
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BOWDOIN 546 978 120 1,644
TOPSHAM 3,218 1,997 466 5,681
STATE UOCAVA 7 19 2 28
Totals 3,771 2,994 588 7,353

Return to top


Sagadahoc - District 2

Municipality
Grose,
Carol Ann
Woolwich
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BOWDOINHAM 1,387 380 1,767
GEORGETOWN 558 182 740
PHIPPSBURG 1,114 297 1,411
RICHMOND 1,404 403 1,807
WOOLWICH 1,548 387 1,935
STATE UOCAVA 40 7 47
Totals 6,051 1,656 7,707

Return to top


Somerset - District 1

Municipality
Roy,
Philip N., Jr.
Fairfield
Nonpartisan
York,
Gerald A.
Fairfield
Nonpartisan
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
FAIRFIELD 1,494 1,458 288 3,240
NORRIDGEWOCK 714 644 335 1,693
SMITHFIELD 228 214 135 577
STATE UOCAVA 4 6 2 12
Totals 2,440 2,322 760 5,522

Return to top


Somerset - District 2

Municipality
Dunphy,
Robert A.
Embden
Nonpartisan
Withee,
Harry Ralph
Anson
Nonpartisan
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ANSON 544 517 53 1,114
EMBDEN 308 166 23 497
HIGHLAND PLT 70 29 9 108
MADISON 1,149 834 156 2,139
MERCER 180 124 71 375
NEW PORTLAND 251 125 54 430
STARKS 109 155 58 322
STATE UOCAVA 2 3 4 9
Totals 2,613 1,953 428 4,994

Return to top


Waldo - District 2

Municipality
Cardinale,
Andrew, Jr.
Swanville
Republican
Shorey,
William D.
Searsport
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
FRANKFORT 214 272 59 545
JACKSON 117 144 29 290
MONROE 164 277 47 488
PROSPECT 135 195 34 364
SEARSPORT 437 911 99 1,447
STOCKTON SPRINGS 346 541 78 965
SWANVILLE 357 302 65 724
WINTERPORT 913 1,015 192 2,120
STATE UOCAVA 5 16 2 23
Totals 2,688 3,673 605 6,966

Return to top


Waldo - District 3

Municipality
Fowler,
Amy R.
Palermo
Unenrolled
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
BROOKS 398 125 523
BURNHAM 452 160 612
FREEDOM 311 95 406
KNOX 297 105 402
LIBERTY 365 133 498
MONTVILLE 359 193 552
MORRILL 362 143 505
PALERMO 644 175 819
SEARSMONT 539 212 751
THORNDIKE 288 103 391
TROY 377 154 531
UNITY 707 282 989
STATE UOCAVA 15 13 28
Totals 5,114 1,893 7,007

Return to top


Washington - District 1

Municipality
Cassidy,
Vinton E.
Calais
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALEXANDER 236 56 292
BAILEYVILLE 549 98 647
BARING PLT 83 25 108
BEDDINGTON 26 9 35
BROOKTON TWP 84 27 111
CALAIS 1,220 288 1,508
CHARLOTTE 155 21 176
COOPER 91 23 114
CRAWFORD 50 14 64
DANFORTH 198 70 268
DEBLOIS 20 7 27
DENNYSVILLE 117 43 160
GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT 89 15 104
INDIAN TOWNSHIP 153 87 240
MEDDYBEMPS 87 9 96
NORTHFIELD 62 33 95
PRINCETON 408 65 473
ROBBINSTON 245 55 300
TALMADGE 27 6 33
TOPSFIELD 91 23 114
VANCEBORO 81 25 106
WAITE 44 14 58
WESLEY 55 19 74
WESLEY TWPS  4 1 5
STATE UOCAVA 22 5 27
Totals 4,197 1,038 5,235

Return to top


Washington - District 2

Municipality
Gardner,
Christopher M.
Edmunds Twp.
Republican
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
COOPER TWP  14 2 16
CUTLER 211 76 287
EAST MACHIAS 539 191 730
EASTPORT 615 243 858
EDMUNDS TWP 129 36 165
LUBEC 574 235 809
MACHIAS 646 251 897
PEMBROKE 332 130 462
PERRY 365 90 455
PLEASANT PT VOTING DIS 148 97 245
WHITING 258 86 344
STATE UOCAVA 22 6 28
Totals 3,853 1,443 5,296

Return to top


York - District 4

Municipality
Bowles,
David E.
Sanford
Republican
Cote,
Michael J.
Shapleigh
Independent
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ALFRED 656 965 146 1,767
NORTH BERWICK 1,227 1,252 318 2,797
SANFORD 4,376 4,376 936 9,688
SHAPLEIGH 345 1,035 89 1,469
SOUTH BERWICK 1,452 2,073 509 4,034
STATE UOCAVA 28 35 14 77
Totals 8,084 9,736 2,012 19,832

Return to top


York - District 5

Municipality
Sinden,
Gary A.
Eliot
Democrat
Blanks
Total
Votes
Cast
ELIOT 3,021 926 3,947
KITTERY 3,976 1,425 5,401
OGUNQUIT 644 271 915
WELLS 4,175 1,774 5,949
YORK 5,960 2,678 8,638
STATE UOCAVA 74 45 119
Totals 17,850 7,119 24,969

Return to top