Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101


General Election Tabulations - November 5, 1996
County Commissioner - by County, District and Town

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY District 1

BERNIER, HENRY R. OTHER LEWISTON DEMOCRAT GREENE 1574 4 LEEDS 698 LEWISTON W 0 P 0 181 W 2 P 1 1691 5 Town Total 1872 5 LISBON W 1 P 1 1504 2 W 2 P 1 1650 Town Total 3154 2 LIVERMORE 913 2 LIVERMORE FALLS 1235 SABATTUS 1506 2 TURNER 1606 17 WALES 445 1 Total Androscoggin County District 1 13003 33

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY District 2

COTE, CONSTANCE D. LORD, MICHAEL C. AUBURN AUBURN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN AUBURN W 1 P 1 1345 954 W 2 P 1 1274 714 W 3 P 1 1267 720 W 4 P 1 1099 813 W 5 P 1 1330 749 Town Total 6315 3950 DURHAM 748 778 MECHANIC FALLS 718 595 MINOT 504 367 POLAND 1165 843 Total Androscoggin County District 2 9450 6533

AROOSTOOK COUNTY District 2

MCELWEE, JOHN D. UNDERWOOD, PAUL J. OTHER CARIBOU PRESQUE ISLE DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ALLAGASH 82 43 CARIBOU 2365 1166 CASTLE HILL 96 130 CHAPMAN 79 123 EAGLE LAKE 325 143 1 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 56 32 MAPLETON 387 588 PERHAM 100 93 PORTAGE LAKE 125 119 PRESQUE ISLE W 1 P 1 431 566 W 2 P 1 1212 1867 Town Total 1643 2433 SINCLAIR TWP. 111 19 ST. FRANCIS 225 62 1 ST. JOHN PLT. 83 35 1 WADE 62 63 WASHBURN 225 250 WESTMANLAND 27 14 WINTERVILLE PLT. 89 39 1 Total Aroostook County District 2 6080 5352 4

AROOSTOOK COUNTY District 3

FOURNIER, NORMAN OTHER WALLAGRASS DEMOCRAT CASWELL 135 1 CONNOR TWP. 156 CYR PLT. 48 FORT KENT 1783 6 FRENCHVILLE 559 GRAND ISLE 271 HAMLIN 101 LIMESTONE 783 MADAWASKA 1895 1 NEW CANADA 107 NEW SWEDEN 274 SAINT AGATHA 410 STOCKHOLM 143 2 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 64 VAN BUREN 1010 2 WALLAGRASS 285 WOODLAND 456 Total Aroostook County District 3 8480 12

CUMBERLAND COUNTY District 1

CLENOTT, ESTHER B. OTHER PORTLAND DEMOCRAT CUMBERLAND 2910 7 FALMOUTH W 1 P 1 2400 10 W 2 P 1 1581 6 Town Total 3981 16 LONG ISLAND 119 3 NORTH YARMOUTH 1305 5 PORTLAND W 0 P 0 2189 W 1 P 1 967 W 1 P 2 979 W 1 P 3 547 W 1 P 4 508 1 W 1 P 5 414 W 1 P 6 34 W 2 P 1 1102 W 2 P 2 807 W 2 P 3 673 W 2 P 4 684 W 2 P 5 597 7 W 3 P 1 924 W 3 P 2 900 W 3 P 3 595 W 3 P 4 1275 1 W 3 P 5 1432 W 4 P 1 1316 W 4 P 2 934 W 4 P 3 786 W 4 P 4 991 W 4 P 5 1202 W 5 P 1 518 W 5 P 2 575 W 5 P 3 301 2 W 5 P 4 874 W 5 P 5 1419 1 W 5 P 6 1625 Town Total 25168 12 Total Cumberland County District 1 33483 43

CUMBERLAND COUNTY District 2

CRAMER, LYLE B. FEENEY, PETER J. OTHER WESTBROOK SOUTH PORTLAND REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT BALDWIN 346 246 CAPE ELIZABETH 2724 2569 GORHAM W 0 P 0 354 325 W 1 P 1 1079 774 W 2 P 1 729 644 W 3 P 1 910 697 Town Total 3072 2440 SCARBOROUGH 3544 3725 SOUTH PORTLAND W 1 P 1 631 1543 W 2 P 1 678 1779 W 3 P 1 632 1385 W 4 P 1 565 1639 W 5 P 1 511 1224 Town Total 3017 7570 STANDISH 1907 1685 8 WESTBROOK W 0 P 0 567 537 W 1 P 1 810 436 1 W 2 P 1 745 533 W 3 P 1 552 394 W 4 P 1 624 496 W 5 P 1 1047 575 Town Total 4345 2971 1 Total Cumberland County District 2 18955 21206 9

FRANKLIN COUNTY District 1

MCGRANE, GARY T. OTHER JAY DEMOCRAT CARTHAGE 193 JAY 2191 7 WILTON 1602 Total Franklin County District 1 3986 7

FRANKLIN COUNTY District 2

HARDY, FREDERICK W. OTHER NEW SHARON REPUBLICAN CHESTERVILLE 423 FARMINGTON 2536 3 NEW SHARON 614 Total Franklin County District 2 3573 3

HANCOCK COUNTY District 1

BUNKER, WALTER L. OTHER ELLSWORTH REPUBLICAN AMHERST 102 AURORA 62 2 BLUE HILL 923 6 EASTBROOK 143 ELLSWORTH W 1 P 1 1105 6 W 2 P 1 337 W 3 P 1 315 W 4 P 1 799 Town Total 2556 6 GOULDSBORO 733 3 GREAT POND 24 MARIAVILLE 124 OSBORN 29 OTIS 217 1 SORRENTO 147 2 SULLIVAN 426 2 SURRY 510 7 T3 ND 2 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 3 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 25 WALTHAM 130 WINTER HARBOR 269 Total Hancock County District 1 6425 29

HANCOCK COUNTY District 3

DAMON, DENNIS S. OTHER TRENTON DEMOCRAT BAR HARBOR 2103 4 CRANBERRY ISLES W 1 P 1 39 W 2 P 1 66 Town Total 105 FRANKLIN 469 FRENCHBORO 30 HANCOCK 727 LAMOINE 672 MOUNT DESERT W 1 P 1 507 4 W 2 P 1 413 W 3 P 1 264 Town Total 1184 4 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 932 3 SWAN'S ISLAND 158 TREMONT 578 2 TRENTON 552 Total Hancock County District 3 7510 13

KENNEBEC COUNTY District 1

BARTLETT, FREDERICK KIELTYKA, WESLEY OTHER AUGUSTA CHELSEA REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT AUGUSTA W 0 P 0 643 707 W 1 P 1 837 765 1 W 2 P 1 803 1006 1 W 3 P 1 783 1030 1 W 4 P 1 958 1019 Town Total 4024 4527 3 CHELSEA 316 738 1 CHINA 964 712 4 RANDOLPH 311 603 SIDNEY 788 730 VASSALBORO 887 895 WINDSOR 456 482 Total Kennebec County District 1 7746 8687 8

KENNEBEC COUNTY District 3

BARNARD, BRUCE MATTHEWS, ZACHARY E. OTHER WATERVILLE WINSLOW REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ALBION 285 490 BENTON 363 814 CLINTON 448 934 OAKLAND 928 1489 2 WATERVILLE W 1 P 1 304 548 W 2 P 1 268 596 W 3 P 1 292 563 W 4 P 1 402 687 W 5 P 1 406 852 W 6 P 1 167 451 W 7 P 1 206 579 Town Total 2045 4276 WINSLOW 794 2924 Total Kennebec County District 3 4863 10927 2

KNOX COUNTY District 2

SLEEPER, EDWARD B. OTHER SOUTH THOMASTON REPUBLICAN CUSHING 492 1 FRIENDSHIP 493 SOUTH THOMASTON 585 3 ST. GEORGE 1110 THOMASTON 1090 WARREN 1228 Total Knox County District 2 4998 4

KNOX COUNTY District 3

DORR, SUSAN E. NASH, LAWRENCE F. CAMDEN CAMDEN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN APPLETON 268 271 CAMDEN 1416 1368 HOPE 225 351 ISLE AU HAUT 36 18 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 19 14 NORTH HAVEN 112 91 UNION 455 628 VINALHAVEN 307 257 WASHINGTON 358 302 Total Knox County District 3 3196 3300

LINCOLN COUNTY District 1

BARTER, M. ROBERT BREWER, ARNOLD, JR. BOOTHBAY HARBOR BOOTHBAY HARBOR REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ALNA 203 167 BOOTHBAY 853 726 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 804 582 SOUTHPORT 256 192 WESTPORT 238 203 WISCASSET 854 783 Total Lincoln County District 1 3208 2653

LINCOLN COUNTY District 3

GALLAGHER, JAMES W. OTHER DAMARISCOTTA REPUBLICAN DAMARISCOTTA 939 3 DRESDEN 616 EDGECOMB 520 2 JEFFERSON 938 6 NEWCASTLE 783 9 SOMERVILLE 194 1 WHITEFIELD 718 1 Total Lincoln County District 3 4708 22

OXFORD COUNTY District 1

MERRILL, STEVEN M. OTHER NORWAY REPUBLICAN BETHEL 1090 1 BROWNFIELD 411 DENMARK 380 FRYEBURG 1038 HANOVER 147 HIRAM W 1 P 1 242 1 W 2 P 1 232 Town Total 474 1 LOVELL 387 1 NORWAY 1768 3 PORTER 488 1 STONEHAM 108 STOW 105 1 SWEDEN 130 WATERFORD 634 Total Oxford County District 1 7160 8

OXFORD COUNTY District 2

KENNARD, FREDRIC L. OTHER RUMFORD DEMOCRAT ANDOVER 388 BYRON 62 CANTON 404 DIXFIELD 1066 2 GILEAD 59 LINCOLN PLT. 20 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 10 MEXICO 1354 1 NEWRY 153 2 PERU 685 2 ROXBURY 219 RUMFORD 3062 UPTON 23 Total Oxford County District 2 7505 7

PENOBSCOT COUNTY District 1

BALDACCI, PETER K. OTHER BANGOR DEMOCRAT BANGOR W 0 P 0 1607 8 W 1 P 1 1503 3 W 1 P 2 1162 W 2 P 1 1388 4 W 2 P 2 1353 1 W 3 P 1 1087 3 W 3 P 2 1056 4 W 4 P 1 1190 5 W 4 P 2 1092 3 Town Total 11438 31 BREWER W 1 P 1 688 W 2 P 1 744 W 3 P 1 639 W 4 P 1 479 W 5 P 1 584 W 5 P 2 635 Town Total 3769 HAMPDEN W 1 P 1 1405 W 2 P 1 1289 Town Total 2694 Total Penobscot County District 1 17901 31

PENOBSCOT COUNTY District 2

DAVIS, THOMAS J. OTHER KENDUSKEAG REPUBLICAN CARMEL 805 CORINNA 844 2 CORINTH 934 5 DEXTER 1567 DIXMONT 433 1 EDDINGTON 853 2 ETNA 377 EXETER 371 GLENBURN 1502 1 HERMON 1177 7 HOLDEN 1299 KENDUSKEAG 456 2 LEVANT 742 NEWBURGH 579 2 NEWPORT 1172 3 ORONO W 1 P 1 1271 8 W 1 P 2 837 6 W 2 P 1 951 8 Town Total 3059 22 ORRINGTON 1619 1 PLYMOUTH 450 STETSON 393 VEAZIE 795 2 Total Penobscot County District 2 19427 50

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY District 2

ANDREWS, GORDON M. OTHER DOVER-FOXCROFT REPUBLICAN DOVER-FOXCROFT 1721 12 SANGERVILLE 523 2 Total Piscataquis County District 2 2244 14

PISCATAQUIS COUNTY District 3

DEWITT, EBEN G. OTHER MILO REPUBLICAN ATKINSON 0 BOWERBANK 77 BROWNVILLE 594 GREENVILLE TWPS. 64 LAKE VIEW PLT. 27 MEDFORD 80 MILO 961 7 ORNEVILLE TWP. 74 SEBEC 232 3 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 45 WILLIMANTIC 64 Total Piscataquis County District 3 2218 10

SAGADAHOC COUNTY District 1

CROSBY, CHARLES E. MOORE, GEORGE L. TOPSHAM TOPSHAM DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BOWDOIN 310 337 TOPSHAM 2161 1635 Total Sagadahoc County District 1 2471 1972

SAGADAHOC COUNTY District 2

BILLINGS, DANIEL I. JEWETT, DARLA M. OTHER BOWDOINHAM ARROWSIC REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ARROWSIC 38 254 BOWDOINHAM 714 572 1 GEORGETOWN 184 385 1 PHIPPSBURG 449 585 RICHMOND 728 613 1 WOOLWICH 564 881 Total Sagadahoc County District 2 2677 3290 3

SOMERSET COUNTY District 1

ROTONDI-CANELLI, DOROTHY THOMAS, DOUGLAS A. OTHER EMBDEN RIPLEY DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ANSON 683 205 ATHENS 222 128 BINGHAM 455 130 BRIGHTON PLT. 28 16 CAMBRIDGE 70 169 CARATUNK 38 25 DENNISTOWN PLT. 15 2 EMBDEN 302 97 HARMONY 168 213 HARTLAND 300 409 HIGHLAND PLT. 57 54 JACKMAN 335 161 MOOSE RIVER 64 47 MOSCOW 199 52 NEW PORTLAND 267 126 PALMYRA 335 468 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 43 19 RIPLEY 38 217 ROCKWOOD TWP. 100 82 ST. ALBANS 253 489 STARKS 160 75 THE FORKS PLT. 18 8 WEST FORKS PLT. 25 14 Total Somerset County District 1 4175 3206

SOMERSET COUNTY District 2

FORD, WINSTON L. LIBBY, ZANE G. OTHER NORRIDGEWOCK NORRIDGEWOCK REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT FAIRFIELD 1128 1510 2 MADISON 826 1095 MERCER 120 180 NORRIDGEWOCK 684 706 1 SMITHFIELD 210 204 SOLON 205 230 Total Somerset County District 2 3173 3925 3

WALDO COUNTY District 2

SMITH, JOSEPH E. OTHER JACKSON REPUBLICAN FRANKFORT 353 JACKSON 179 MONROE 339 PROSPECT 280 SEARSPORT 1021 2 STOCKTON SPRINGS 652 3 SWANVILLE 431 WINTERPORT 1329 7 Total Waldo County District 2 4584 12

WALDO COUNTY District 3

KNOX, STANLEY E. RODRIGUE, ROD SEZAK, ROBERT OTHER UNITY MORRILL TROY REPUBLICAN IND DEMOCRAT BROOKS 213 162 78 BURNHAM 249 108 150 FREEDOM 118 66 89 KNOX 152 128 52 LIBERTY 190 137 94 MONTVILLE 121 156 149 MORRILL 138 201 28 PALERMO 211 197 126 SEARSMONT 217 219 110 1 THORNDIKE 139 111 66 TROY 173 102 155 UNITY 330 318 208 WALDO 124 112 59 Total Waldo County District 3 2375 2017 1364 1

WASHINGTON COUNTY District 1

CLINE, EDWARD H. DOLAN, ARTHUR P. REISMAN, JONATHAN OTHER CALAIS PRINCETON COOPER REPUBLICAN INDEPENDENT INDEPENDENT ALEXANDER 86 32 84 BAILEYVILLE 391 265 117 1 BARING 57 36 13 BROOKTON TWP. 45 52 11 CALAIS W 1 P 1 227 54 45 W 2 P 1 786 124 181 W 3 P 1 71 16 22 Town Total 1084 194 248 CHARLOTTE 78 33 39 CODYVILLE PLT. 4 2 3 COOPER 23 12 49 2 CRAWFORD 22 10 4 DANFORTH 138 104 22 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 40 13 8 1 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 16 127 6 MEDDYBEMPS 41 11 28 NO. 21 TWP. 17 18 7 NO. 27 TWP. 8 11 2 PRINCETON 160 228 49 ROBBINSTON 160 41 29 TALMADGE 8 25 1 TOPSFIELD 37 47 16 VANCEBORO 43 41 5 WAITE 14 35 11 Total Washington County District 1 2472 1337 752 4

WASHINGTON COUNTY District 2

BOONE, WILLIAM B. OTHER EASTPORT DEMOCRAT BEDDINGTON 26 CENTERVILLE 18 CUTLER 165 1 DEBLOIS 15 DENNYSVILLE 105 EAST MACHIAS 443 2 EASTPORT 722 EDMUNDS TWP. 126 LUBEC 618 3 MACHIASPORT 331 MARSHFIELD 177 NORTHFIELD 52 PEMBROKE 341 PERRY 282 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DISTRICT 128 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 13 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 29 WESLEY 51 1 WHITING 164 2 WHITNEYVILLE 95 Total Washington County District 2 3901 9

YORK COUNTY District 4

HANSLIP, JOSEPH R. OTHER SANFORD REPUBLICAN NORTH BERWICK 1425 1 SANFORD W 1 P 1 1030 W 2 P 1 835 1 W 3 P 1 930 W 4 P 1 1125 W 5 P 1 1003 W 6 P 1 768 W 7 P 1 885 Town Total 6576 1 SHAPLEIGH 895 3 SOUTH BERWICK 2250 7 Total York County District 4 11146 12

YORK COUNTY District 5

LAYMAN, WILLIAM H. TROTT, BRUCE P. YORK ELIOT DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ELIOT 1077 1605 KITTERY 1971 1760 OGUNQUIT 407 286 WELLS 2048 1808 YORK 3417 2518 1 Total York County District 5 8920 7977 1

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.