Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

General Election Tabulations - November 3, 1998
County Commissioner - by County, District and Town

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY DISTRICT 3
                          JOHNSON, PATIENCE H.
                          LEWISTON
                          DEMOCRAT
LEWISTON
   W.0   P.0                  711
   W.1   P.1                  224
   W.1   P.2                  885
   W.2   P.2                  572
   W.3   P.1                  285
   W.3   P.2                  384
   W.4   P.1                  703
   W.4   P.2                  875
   W.5   P.1                  307
   W.5   P.2                  576
   W.6   P.1                  221
   W.6   P.2                  694
   W.7   P.1                  605
   W.7   P.2                  972

TOTAL DISTRICT 3             8014 100.0%

AROOSTOOK COUNTY DISTRICT 1 ADAMS, PAUL J. HOULTON INDEPENDENT AMITY W.1 P.1 46 ASHLAND W.1 P.1 345 BANCROFT W.1 P.1 17 BENEDICTA TWP. W.1 P.1 44 BLAINE W.1 P.1 171 BRIDGEWATER W.1 P.1 173 CARY PLT. W.1 P.1 64 CRYSTAL W.1 P.1 84 DYER BROOK W.1 P.1 66 EASTON W.1 P.1 293 FORT FAIRFIELD W.1 P.1 914 GARFIELD PLT. W.1 P.1 26 GLENWOOD PLT. W.1 P.1 3 HAMMOND W.1 P.1 31 HAYNESVILLE W.1 P.1 34 HERSEY W.1 P.1 19 HODGDON W.1 P.1 428 HOULTON W.1 P.1 1651 ISLAND FALLS W.1 P.1 237 LINNEUS W.1 P.1 144 LITTLETON W.1 P.1 206 LUDLOW W.1 P.1 87 MACWAHOC PLT. W.1 P.1 19 MARS HILL W.1 P.1 380 MASARDIS W.1 P.1 61 MERRILL W.1 P.1 50 MONTICELLO W.1 P.1 172 MORO PLT. W.1 P.1 16 NASHVILLE PLT. W.1 P.1 13 NEW LIMERICK W.1 P.1 128 OAKFIELD W.1 P.1 152 ORIENT W.1 P.1 21 OXBOW PLT. W.1 P.1 24 REED PLT. W.1 P.1 33 SHERMAN W.1 P.1 209 SMYRNA W.1 P.1 63 WESTFIELD W.1 P.1 131 WESTON W.1 P.1 60 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 6615 100.0%
CUMBERLAND COUNTY DISTRICT 3 BENEDIKT, EDMUND E. PLUMMER, GARY E. BRUNSWICK WINDHAM DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BRIDGTON W.1 P.1 515 918 BRUNSWICK W.0 P.0 495 233 W.1 P.1 596 285 W.2 P.1 603 339 W.3 P.1 578 327 W.4 P.1 566 254 W.5 P.1 552 210 W.6 P.1 443 143 W.7 P.1 520 202 CASCO W.1 P.1 326 589 FREEPORT W.1 P.1 1634 1237 GRAY W.1 P.1 760 1561 HARPSWELL W.1 P.1 480 342 W.2 P.1 475 330 W.3 P.1 269 247 HARRISON W.1 P.1 256 435 NAPLES W.1 P.1 370 809 NEW GLOUCESTER W.1 P.1 497 896 POWNAL W.1 P.1 298 257 RAYMOND W.1 P.1 409 997 SEBAGO W.1 P.1 175 315 WINDHAM W.0 P.0 75 224 W.1 P.1 571 2122 W.2 P.1 360 1159 YARMOUTH W.1 P.1 1400 1956 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 13223 44.7% 16387 55.3%
FRANKLIN COUNTY DISTRICT 3 GILMORE, MELDON H. FREEMAN TOWNSHIP REPUBLICAN AVON W.1 P.1 116 CARRABASSETT VALLEY W.1 P.1 204 COPLIN PLT. W.1 P.1 46 DALLAS PLT. W.1 P.1 89 EUSTIS W.1 P.1 183 FREEMAN TWP. W.1 P.1 60 INDUSTRY W.1 P.1 203 KINGFIELD W.1 P.1 496 MADRID W.1 P.1 57 NEW VINEYARD W.1 P.1 194 PERKINS TWP. W.1 P.1 5 PHILLIPS W.1 P.1 267 RANGELEY W.1 P.1 381 RANGELEY PLT. W.1 P.1 65 SANDY RIVER PLT. W.1 P.1 34 STRONG W.1 P.1 380 TEMPLE W.1 P.1 173 WELD W.1 P.1 148 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 3101 100.0%
HANCOCK COUNTY DISTRICT 2 BROWN, PERCY L. JR. DEER ISLE REPUBLICAN BROOKLIN W.1 P.1 296 BROOKSVILLE W.1 P.1 288 BUCKSPORT W.1 P.1 1276 CASTINE W.1 P.1 300 DEDHAM W.1 P.1 442 DEER ISLE W.1 P.1 543 ORLAND W.1 P.1 539 PENOBSCOT W.1 P.1 360 SEDGWICK W.1 P.1 295 STONINGTON W.1 P.1 250 VERONA W.1 P.1 127 TOTAL DISTRICT 2 4716 100.0%
KENNEBEC COUNTY DISTRICT 2 RINES, NANCY G. RUSSELL, MARK T. GARDINER LITCHFIELD DEMOCRAT INDEPENDENT BELGRADE W.1 P.1 524 346 FARMINGDALE W.1 P.1 569 389 FAYETTE W.1 P.1 182 110 GARDINER W.1 P.1 153 85 W.2 P.1 138 91 W.3 P.1 185 68 W.4 P.1 203 174 W.5 P.1 186 103 W.6 P.1 140 145 W.7 P.1 148 132 HALLOWELL W.1 P.1 151 61 W.2 P.1 136 55 W.3 P.1 127 42 W.4 P.1 143 42 W.5 P.1 174 128 LITCHFIELD W.1 P.1 293 570 MANCHESTER W.1 P.1 528 424 MONMOUTH W.1 P.1 428 417 W.2 P.1 168 151 MOUNT VERNON W.1 P.1 265 150 PITTSTON W.1 P.1 572 348 READFIELD W.1 P.1 493 320 ROME W.1 P.1 185 238 VIENNA W.1 P.1 110 86 WAYNE W.1 P.1 244 186 WEST GARDINER W.1 P.1 543 430 WINTHROP W.1 P.1 1234 846 TOTAL DISTRICT 2 8222 57.3% 6137 42.7%
KNOX COUNTY DISTRICT 1 DUKE, ROBERT G. JR. ROCKPORT REPUBLICAN OWL'S HEAD W.1 P.1 521 ROCKLAND W.1 P.1 1826 ROCKPORT W.1 P.1 930 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 3277 100.0%
LINCOLN COUNTY DISTRICT 2 BLODGETT, WILLIAM B. MAGUIRE, KENNETH S. WALDOBORO SOUTH BRISTOL DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BREMEN W.1 P.1 210 121 BRISTOL W.1 P.1 721 486 MONHEGAN PLT. W.1 P.1 43 14 NOBLEBORO W.1 P.1 424 269 SOUTH BRISTOL W.1 P.1 243 196 WALDOBORO W.1 P.1 1295 455 TOTAL DISTRICT 2 2936 65.6% 1541 34.4%
OXFORD COUNTY DISTRICT 3 CAREY, ALBERT S. PARIS REPUBLICAN ALBANY TWP. W.1 P.1 85 BUCKFIELD W.1 P.1 490 GREENWOOD W.1 P.1 191 HARTFORD W.1 P.1 221 HEBRON W.1 P.1 264 MILTON TWP. W.1 P.1 25 OTISFIELD W.1 P.1 402 OXFORD W.1 P.1 845 PARIS W.1 P.1 1242 SUMNER W.1 P.1 210 WEST PARIS W.1 P.1 361 WOODSTOCK W.1 P.1 348 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 4684 100.0%
PENOBSCOT COUNTY DISTRICT 3 BLANCHARD, RICHARD D. OLD TOWN DEMOCRAT ALTON W.1 P.1 218 BRADFORD W.1 P.1 252 BRADLEY W.1 P.1 357 BURLINGTON W.1 P.1 96 CARROLL PLT. W.1 P.1 37 CHARLESTON W.1 P.1 313 CHESTER W.1 P.1 103 CLIFTON W.1 P.1 161 DREW PLT. W.1 P.1 10 EAST MILLINOCKET W.1 P.1 609 EDINBURG W.1 P.1 48 ENFIELD W.1 P.1 349 GARLAND W.1 P.1 242 GREENBUSH W.1 P.1 275 HOWLAND W.1 P.1 373 HUDSON W.1 P.1 229 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. W.1 P.1 55 KINGMAN TWP. W.1 P.1 56 LAGRANGE W.1 P.1 149 LAKEVILLE W.1 P.1 30 LEE W.1 P.1 178 LINCOLN W.1 P.1 1360 LOWELL W.1 P.1 58 MATTAWAMKEAG W.1 P.1 230 MAXFIELD W.1 P.1 28 MEDWAY W.1 P.1 342 MILFORD W.1 P.1 769 MILLINOCKET W.1 P.1 1826 MOUNT CHASE W.1 P.1 53 OLD TOWN W.1 P.1 783 W.2 P.1 663 W.3 P.1 569 W.4 P.1 159 PASSADUMKEAG W.1 P.1 102 PATTEN W.1 P.1 288 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. W.1 P.1 95 PRENTISS TWP. W.1 P.1 22 SEBOEIS PLT. W.1 P.1 14 SPRINGFIELD W.1 P.1 85 STACYVILLE W.1 P.1 100 WEBSTER PLT. W.1 P.1 16 WINN W.1 P.1 96 WOODVILLE W.1 P.1 53 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 11851 100.0%
PISCATAQUIS COUNTY DISTRICT 1 BARTLEY, WOODROUFFE L. JR GREENVILLE REPUBLICAN ABBOT W.1 P.1 261 BEAVER COVE W.1 P.1 73 GREENVILLE W.1 P.1 657 GUILFORD W.1 P.1 474 KINGSBURY PLT. W.1 P.1 10 MONSON W.1 P.1 275 PARKMAN W.1 P.1 184 SHIRLEY W.1 P.1 80 WELLINGTON W.1 P.1 50 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 2064 100.0%
SAGADAHOC COUNTY DISTRICT 3 CUNNINGHAM, MAURICE W. II TAINTER, ARTHUR E. BATH BATH DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN BATH W.0 P.0 101 133 W.1 P.1 221 212 W.2 P.1 182 168 W.3 P.1 142 149 W.4 P.1 175 220 W.5 P.1 230 228 W.6 P.1 159 198 W.7 P.1 239 248 WEST BATH W.1 P.1 313 379 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 1762 47.7% 1935 52.3%
SOMERSET COUNTY DISTRICT 3 BOWMAN, JOSEPH B. MCKENNEY, CARL A. SKOWHEGAN SKOWHEGAN DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN CANAAN W.1 P.1 287 212 CORNVILLE W.1 P.1 225 198 DETROIT W.1 P.1 129 101 PITTSFIELD W.1 P.1 553 605 SKOWHEGAN W.1 P.1 1364 1440 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 2558 50.0% 2556 50.0%
WALDO COUNTY DISTRICT 1 GOULD, ROBERT R. BELFAST REPUBLICAN BELFAST W.1 P.1 691 W.3 P.1 550 W.5 P.1 413 BELMONT W.1 P.1 179 ISLESBORO W.1 P.1 195 LINCOLNVILLE W.1 P.1 548 NORTHPORT W.1 P.1 444 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 3020 100.0%
WASHINGTON COUNTY DISTRICT 1 BURKE, BYRON E. CALAIS REPUBLICAN ALEXANDER W.1 P.1 122 BAILEYVILLE W.1 P.1 431 BARING W.1 P.1 57 BROOKTON TWP. W.1 P.1 59 CALAIS W.1 P.1 406 W.2 P.1 579 W.3 P.1 76 CHARLOTTE W.1 P.1 93 CODYVILLE PLT. W.1 P.1 4 COOPER W.1 P.1 53 CRAWFORD W.1 P.1 34 DANFORTH W.1 P.1 214 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. W.1 P.1 49 INDIAN TOWNSHIP W.1 P.1 47 MEDDYBEMPS W.1 P.1 38 NO. 21 TWP. W.1 P.1 19 NO. 27 TWP. W.1 P.1 13 PRINCETON W.1 P.1 204 ROBBINSTON W.1 P.1 131 TALMADGE W.1 P.1 23 TOPSFIELD W.1 P.1 62 VANCEBORO W.1 P.1 61 WAITE W.1 P.1 38 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 2813 100.0%
WASHINGTON COUNTY DISTRICT 3 CROWLEY, JOHN B. SR. NELSON, NORMAN W. ADDISON ROQUE BLUFFS REPUBLICAN DEMOCRAT ADDISON W.1 P.1 289 84 BEALS W.1 P.1 108 48 CHERRYFIELD W.1 P.1 282 179 COLUMBIA W.1 P.1 89 42 COLUMBIA FALLS W.1 P.1 128 68 HARRINGTON W.1 P.1 185 107 JONESBORO W.1 P.1 94 122 JONESPORT W.1 P.1 189 116 MACHIAS W.1 P.1 279 402 MILBRIDGE W.1 P.1 252 126 ROQUE BLUFFS W.1 P.1 37 74 STEUBEN W.1 P.1 195 116 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 2127 58.9% 1484 41.1%
YORK COUNTY DISTRICT 1 WEYMOUTH, BARBARA V. HOLLIS REPUBLICAN ACTON W.1 P.1 465 BERWICK W.1 P.1 1107 BUXTON W.1 P.1 1946 CORNISH W.1 P.1 405 DAYTON W.1 P.1 402 HOLLIS W.1 P.1 1024 LEBANON W.1 P.1 807 LIMERICK W.1 P.1 555 LIMINGTON W.1 P.1 725 NEWFIELD W.1 P.1 282 PARSONSFIELD W.1 P.1 186 W.2 P.1 226 TOTAL DISTRICT 1 8130 100.0%
YORK COUNTY DISTRICT 2 DAVENPORT, RUSSELL P. GALLAGHER, JONES F. KENNEBUNKPORT KENNEBUNK DEMOCRAT REPUBLICAN ARUNDEL W.1 P.1 488 370 BIDDEFORD W.1 P.1 832 479 W.3 P.1 1483 669 W.6 P.1 954 507 KENNEBUNK W.1 P.1 1415 2348 KENNEBUNKPORT W.1 P.1 905 740 TOTAL DISTRICT 2 6077 54.3% 5113 45.7%
YORK COUNTY DISTRICT 3 CURRAN, JOSEPH T. SACO DEMOCRAT ALFRED W.1 P.1 720 LYMAN W.1 P.1 943 OLD ORCHARD BEACH W.1 P.1 2256 SACO W.1 P.1 716 W.2 P.1 637 W.3 P.1 549 W.4 P.1 738 W.5 P.1 607 W.6 P.1 534 W.7 P.1 488 WATERBORO W.1 P.1 1235 TOTAL DISTRICT 3 9423 100.0%

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.