Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101
PHONE (207) 624-7650. FAX (207) 287-6545

Primary Election Tabulations
June 13, 2000
U.S. House of Representatives - Democratic
by County and Town


District 1: Thomas H. Allen of Portland: 15,115 (100%) District 2: John E. Baldacci of Bangor: 16,729 (100%) To go to a particular county, click on the county name: Androscoggin Oxford Aroostook Penobscot Cumberland Piscataquis Franklin Sagadahoc Hancock Somerset Kennebec - District 1 Waldo Kennebec - District 2 Washington Knox York Lincoln

Congressional District 1

CUMBERLAND

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND BALDWIN 4 BRIDGTON 96 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 68 Ward 1 Precinct 1 29 Ward 2 Precinct 1 66 Ward 3 Precinct 1 39 Ward 4 Precinct 1 93 Ward 5 Precinct 1 76 Ward 6 Precinct 1 115 Ward 7 Precinct 1 130 Municipal Total 616 CAPE ELIZABETH 191 CASCO 60 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 133 Ward 2 Precinct 1 18 Municipal Total 151 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 121 Municipal Total 244 FREEPORT 454 FRYE ISLAND 7 GORHAM Central Voting 11 Ward 1 Precinct 1 48 Ward 2 Precinct 1 44 Ward 3 Precinct 1 36 Municipal Total 139 GRAY 183 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 64 Ward 2 Precinct 1 54 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 Municipal Total 151 HARRISON 43 LONG ISLAND 10 NAPLES 78 NEW GLOUCESTER 111 NORTH YARMOUTH 49 PORTLAND Central Voting 131 Ward 1 Precinct 1 107 Ward 1 Precinct 2 23 Ward 1 Precinct 3 72 Ward 1 Precinct 4 6 Ward 1 Precinct 5 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 28 Ward 2 Precinct 2 47 Ward 2 Precinct 3 45 Ward 2 Precinct 4 34 Ward 3 Precinct 1 24 Ward 3 Precinct 2 50 Ward 3 Precinct 3 91 Ward 3 Precinct 4 66 Ward 4 Precinct 1 106 Ward 4 Precinct 2 72 Ward 4 Precinct 3 109 Ward 4 Precinct 4 143 Ward 4 Precinct 5 130 Ward 5 Precinct 1 28 Ward 5 Precinct 2 41 Ward 5 Precinct 3 22 Ward 5 Precinct 4 51 Ward 5 Precinct 5 110 Municipal Total 1,545 POWNAL 28 RAYMOND 44 SCARBOROUGH 132 SEBAGO 16 SOUTH PORTLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 118 Ward 2 Precinct 1 148 Ward 3 Precinct 1 77 Ward 4 Precinct 1 124 Ward 5 Precinct 1 77 Municipal Total 544 STANDISH 224 WESTBROOK Central Voting 61 Ward 1 Precinct 1 83 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 89 Ward 3 Precinct 1 74 Ward 4 Precinct 1 99 Ward 5 Precinct 1 123 Municipal Total 529 WINDHAM Central Voting 20 Ward 1 Precinct 1 262 Ward 2 Precinct 1 176 Municipal Total 458 YARMOUTH 496 County Total 6,603

KENNEBEC

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND AUGUSTA Central Voting 26 Ward 1 Precinct 1 50 Ward 2 Precinct 1 45 Ward 3 Precinct 1 47 Ward 4 Precinct 1 47 Municipal Total 215 BELGRADE 88 BENTON 54 CHELSEA 63 CLINTON 154 FARMINGDALE 17 FAYETTE 48 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 22 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 Ward 3 Precinct 1 29 Ward 4 Precinct 1 29 Ward 5 Precinct 1 20 Ward 6 Precinct 1 17 Ward 7 Precinct 1 22 Municipal Total 153 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 15 Ward 2 Precinct 1 10 Ward 3 Precinct 1 28 Ward 4 Precinct 1 19 Ward 5 Precinct 1 12 Municipal Total 84 LITCHFIELD 26 MANCHESTER 169 MOUNT VERNON 34 OAKLAND 100 PITTSTON 34 RANDOLPH 44 READFIELD 104 ROME 14 SIDNEY 48 VASSALBORO 215 VIENNA 22 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 70 Ward 2 Precinct 1 63 Ward 3 Precinct 1 50 Ward 4 Precinct 1 127 Ward 5 Precinct 1 124 Ward 6 Precinct 1 44 Ward 7 Precinct 1 63 Municipal Total 541 WEST GARDINER 30 WINDSOR 64 WINSLOW 36 WINTHROP 85 County Total 2,442

KNOX

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND APPLETON 45 CAMDEN 418 CUSHING 11 FRIENDSHIP 21 HOPE 33 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 12 OWL'S HEAD 16 ROCKLAND 107 ROCKPORT 207 SOUTH THOMASTON 13 ST. GEORGE 15 THOMASTON 51 UNION 39 VINALHAVEN 18 WARREN 35 WASHINGTON 50 County Total 1,099

LINCOLN

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND ALNA 8 BOOTHBAY 22 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 36 BREMEN 12 BRISTOL 22 DAMARISCOTTA 28 DRESDEN 34 EDGECOMB 9 JEFFERSON 112 MONHEGAN PLT. 4 NEWCASTLE 24 NOBLEBORO 15 SOMERVILLE 39 SOUTH BRISTOL 11 SOUTHPORT 12 WALDOBORO 158 WESTPORT 5 WHITEFIELD 110 WISCASSET 100 County Total 761

SAGADAHOC

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND ARROWSIC 20 BATH Central Voting 25 Ward 1 Precinct 1 29 Ward 2 Precinct 1 16 Ward 3 Precinct 1 14 Ward 4 Precinct 1 13 Ward 5 Precinct 1 22 Ward 6 Precinct 1 24 Ward 7 Precinct 1 20 Municipal Total 163 BOWDOIN 36 BOWDOINHAM 88 GEORGETOWN 49 PHIPPSBURG 24 RICHMOND 116 TOPSHAM 175 WEST BATH 16 WOOLWICH 23 County Total 710

YORK

ALLEN, THOMAS H. PORTLAND ACTON 76 ALFRED 104 ARUNDEL 52 BERWICK 30 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 63 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 Ward 3 Precinct 1 36 Ward 4 Precinct 1 70 Ward 5 Precinct 1 31 Ward 6 Precinct 1 46 Ward 7 Precinct 1 43 Municipal Total 321 BUXTON 302 CORNISH 23 DAYTON 10 ELIOT 131 HOLLIS 189 KENNEBUNK 348 KENNEBUNKPORT 48 KITTERY 656 LEBANON 135 LIMERICK 45 LIMINGTON 50 LYMAN 23 NEWFIELD 11 NORTH BERWICK 27 OGUNQUIT 33 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 80 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 7 Ward 2 Precinct 1 24 Municipal Total 31 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 7 Ward 3 Precinct 1 12 Ward 4 Precinct 1 18 Ward 5 Precinct 1 27 Ward 6 Precinct 1 28 Ward 7 Precinct 1 30 Municipal Total 145 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 38 Ward 2 Precinct 1 35 Ward 3 Precinct 1 37 Ward 4 Precinct 1 22 Ward 5 Precinct 1 14 Ward 6 Precinct 1 44 Ward 7 Precinct 1 40 Municipal Total 230 SHAPLEIGH 24 SOUTH BERWICK 103 WATERBORO 142 WELLS 61 YORK 70 County Total 3,500

Congressional District 2

ANDROSCOGGIN

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 227 Ward 2 Precinct 1 183 Ward 3 Precinct 1 176 Ward 4 Precinct 1 158 Ward 5 Precinct 1 247 Municipal Total 991 DURHAM 50 GREENE 26 LEEDS 22 LEWISTON Central Voting 328 Ward 1 Precinct 1 66 Ward 1 Precinct 2 254 Ward 2 Precinct 1 322 Ward 2 Precinct 2 322 Ward 3 Precinct 1 92 Ward 3 Precinct 2 122 Ward 4 Precinct 1 218 Ward 4 Precinct 2 251 Ward 5 Precinct 1 86 Ward 5 Precinct 2 217 Ward 6 Precinct 1 60 Ward 6 Precinct 2 153 Ward 7 Precinct 1 143 Ward 7 Precinct 2 273 Municipal Total 2,907 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 76 Ward 2 Precinct 1 99 Municipal Total 175 LIVERMORE 239 LIVERMORE FALLS 167 MECHANIC FALLS 32 MINOT 22 POLAND 212 SABATTUS 47 TURNER 33 WALES 9 County Total 4,932

AROOSTOOK

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALLAGASH 9 AMITY 9 ASHLAND 55 BANCROFT 3 BENEDICTA TWP. 6 BLAINE 13 BRIDGEWATER 8 CARIBOU 58 CARY PLT. 3 CASTLE HILL 4 CASWELL 16 CHAPMAN 6 CONNOR TWP. 11 CRYSTAL 2 CYR PLT. 18 DYER BROOK 4 EAGLE LAKE 85 EASTON 31 FORT FAIRFIELD 100 FORT KENT 171 FRENCHVILLE 190 GARFIELD PLT. 6 GLENWOOD PLT. 1 GRAND ISLE 68 HAMLIN 50 HAMMOND 1 HAYNESVILLE 7 HERSEY 1 HODGDON 32 HOULTON 33 ISLAND FALLS 6 LIMESTONE 96 LINNEUS 4 LITTLETON 1 LUDLOW 1 MACWAHOC PLT. 3 MADAWASKA 867 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 10 MAPLETON 16 MARS HILL 40 MASARDIS 8 MERRILL 3 MONTICELLO 6 MORO PLT. 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 5 NEW CANADA 20 NEW LIMERICK 2 NEW SWEDEN 11 OAKFIELD 6 ORIENT 4 OXBOW PLT. 3 PERHAM 6 PORTAGE LAKE 29 PRESQUE ISLE 75 REED PLT. 1 SAINT AGATHA 143 SHERMAN 6 SINCLAIR TWP. 34 SMYRNA 2 ST. FRANCIS 37 ST. JOHN PLT. 22 STOCKHOLM 20 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 11 VAN BUREN 568 WADE 8 WALLAGRASS 39 WASHBURN 70 WESTFIELD 6 WESTMANLAND 2 WESTON 1 WINTERVILLE PLT. 19 WOODLAND 10 County Total 3,222

FRANKLIN

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AVON 10 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 12 CARTHAGE 8 CHESTERVILLE 12 COPLIN PLT. 10 DALLAS PLT. 6 EUSTIS 11 FARMINGTON 116 FREEMAN TWP. 1 INDUSTRY 17 JAY 103 KINGFIELD 33 MADRID 1 NEW SHARON 15 NEW VINEYARD 11 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 25 RANGELEY 57 RANGELEY PLT. 4 SANDY RIVER PLT. 6 STRONG 23 TEMPLE 9 WELD 16 WILTON 120 County Total 626

HANCOCK

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR AMHERST 5 AURORA 2 BAR HARBOR 113 BLUE HILL 15 BROOKLIN 8 BROOKSVILLE 7 BUCKSPORT 32 CASTINE 20 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 2 Precinct 1 5 Municipal Total 8 DEDHAM 18 DEER ISLE 12 EASTBROOK 2 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 30 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Ward 3 Precinct 1 11 Ward 4 Precinct 1 11 Municipal Total 60 FRANKLIN 2 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 26 GREAT POND 2 HANCOCK 15 LAMOINE 18 MARIAVILLE 1 MOUNT DESERT 27 ORLAND 23 OSBORN 2 OTIS 4 PENOBSCOT 22 SEDGWICK 14 SORRENTO 12 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 31 STONINGTON 11 SULLIVAN 5 SURRY 13 SWAN'S ISLAND 7 T3 ND 0 TREMONT 17 TRENTON 6 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 0 VERONA 7 WALTHAM 5 WINTER HARBOR 39 County Total 616

KENNEBEC

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALBION 35 CHINA 77 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 28 Ward 2 Precinct 1 7 Municipal Total 35 WAYNE 61 County Total 208

OXFORD

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALBANY TWP. 10 ANDOVER 17 BETHEL 85 BROWNFIELD 10 BUCKFIELD 32 BYRON 6 CANTON 9 DENMARK 9 DIXFIELD 64 FRYEBURG 15 GILEAD 1 GREENWOOD 17 HANOVER 3 HARTFORD 10 HEBRON 16 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 7 Ward 2 Precinct 1 6 Municipal Total 13 LINCOLN PLT. 2 LOVELL 14 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 2 MEXICO 94 MILTON TWP. 0 NEWRY 13 NORWAY 140 OTISFIELD 30 OXFORD 26 PARIS 101 PERU 32 PORTER 18 ROXBURY 5 RUMFORD 263 STONEHAM 5 STOW 3 SUMNER 12 SWEDEN 6 UPTON 3 WATERFORD 38 WEST PARIS 32 WOODSTOCK 21 County Total 1,177

PENOBSCOT

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ALTON 6 BANGOR Central Voting 59 Ward 1 Precinct 1 43 Ward 1 Precinct 2 43 Ward 2 Precinct 1 69 Ward 2 Precinct 2 68 Ward 3 Precinct 1 34 Ward 3 Precinct 2 25 Ward 4 Precinct 1 49 Ward 4 Precinct 2 36 Municipal Total 426 BRADFORD 7 BRADLEY 54 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 13 Ward 2 Precinct 1 18 Ward 3 Precinct 1 20 Ward 4 Precinct 1 25 Ward 5 Precinct 1 21 Ward 5 Precinct 2 16 Municipal Total 113 BURLINGTON 10 CARMEL 19 CARROLL PLT. 6 CHARLESTON 13 CHESTER 7 CLIFTON 13 CORINNA 18 CORINTH 10 DEXTER 79 DIXMONT 27 DREW PLT. 2 EAST MILLINOCKET 109 EDDINGTON 32 EDINBURG 11 ENFIELD 67 ETNA 13 EXETER 10 GARLAND 19 GLENBURN 156 GREENBUSH 35 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 138 Ward 2 Precinct 1 124 Municipal Total 262 HERMON 112 HOLDEN 55 HOWLAND 65 HUDSON 7 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 0 KENDUSKEAG 21 KINGMAN TWP. 3 LAGRANGE 5 LAKEVILLE 2 LEE 18 LEVANT 10 LINCOLN 45 LOWELL 8 MATTAWAMKEAG 12 MAXFIELD 3 MEDWAY 36 MILFORD 153 MILLINOCKET 57 MOUNT CHASE 7 NEWBURGH 48 NEWPORT 44 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 52 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 2 15 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 Ward 4 Precinct 1 10 Municipal Total 104 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 Ward 2 Precinct 1 62 Municipal Total 137 ORRINGTON 27 PASSADUMKEAG 13 PATTEN 18 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 4 PLYMOUTH 10 PRENTISS TWP. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 6 SPRINGFIELD 5 STACYVILLE 3 STETSON 19 VEAZIE 60 WEBSTER PLT. 5 WINN 5 WOODVILLE 2 County Total 2,653

PISCATAQUIS

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ABBOT 6 ATKINSON 11 BEAVER COVE 4 BOWERBANK 3 BROWNVILLE 27 DOVER-FOXCROFT 116 GREENVILLE 118 GREENVILLE TWPS. 0 GUILFORD 19 KINGSBURY PLT. 1 LAKE VIEW PLT. 5 MEDFORD 3 MILO 19 MONSON 9 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 2 SANGERVILLE 12 SEBEC 9 SHIRLEY 4 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 1 WELLINGTON 4 WILLIMANTIC 4 County Total 377

SOMERSET

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ANSON 48 ATHENS 47 BINGHAM 24 BRIGHTON PLT. 2 CAMBRIDGE 1 CANAAN 43 CARATUNK 5 CORNVILLE 18 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 DETROIT 18 EMBDEN 11 FAIRFIELD 142 HARMONY 13 HARTLAND 45 HIGHLAND PLT. 6 JACKMAN 14 MADISON 170 MERCER 13 MOOSE RIVER 2 MOSCOW 10 NEW PORTLAND 13 NORRIDGEWOCK 55 PALMYRA 33 PITTSFIELD 93 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 3 RIPLEY 17 ROCKWOOD TWP. 28 SKOWHEGAN 159 SMITHFIELD 17 SOLON 17 ST. ALBANS 31 STARKS 7 THE FORKS PLT. 2 WEST FORKS PLT. 6 County Total 1,114

WALDO

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 174 Ward 2 Precinct 1 125 Ward 3 Precinct 1 73 Municipal Total 372 BELMONT 17 BROOKS 18 BURNHAM 30 FRANKFORT 16 FREEDOM 9 ISLESBORO 13 JACKSON 4 KNOX 20 LIBERTY 30 LINCOLNVILLE 123 MONROE 30 MONTVILLE 20 MORRILL 10 NORTHPORT 20 PALERMO 68 PROSPECT 16 SEARSMONT 33 SEARSPORT 46 STOCKTON SPRINGS 30 SWANVILLE 26 THORNDIKE 15 TROY 27 UNITY 24 WALDO 12 WINTERPORT 164 County Total 1,193

WASHINGTON

BALDACCI, JOHN E. BANGOR ADDISON 8 ALEXANDER 11 BAILEYVILLE 44 BARING 5 BEALS 7 BEDDINGTON 0 BROOKTON TWP. 4 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 12 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 Ward 3 Precinct 1 5 Municipal Total 44 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 7 CHERRYFIELD 22 CODYVILLE PLT. 0 COLUMBIA 4 COLUMBIA FALLS 9 COOPER 6 CRAWFORD 1 CUTLER 2 DANFORTH 10 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 9 EAST MACHIAS 12 EASTPORT 99 EDMUNDS TWP. 8 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 1 HARRINGTON 4 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 21 JONESBORO 13 JONESPORT 23 LUBEC 36 MACHIAS 31 MACHIASPORT 6 MARSHFIELD 5 MEDDYBEMPS 4 MILBRIDGE 24 NO. 21 TWP. 3 NO. 27 TWP. 0 NORTHFIELD 4 PEMBROKE 14 PERRY 8 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 22 PRINCETON 6 ROBBINSTON 7 ROQUE BLUFFS 8 STEUBEN 7 TALMADGE 1 TOPSFIELD 4 TWP. 14 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 2 VANCEBORO 7 WAITE 5 WESLEY 7 WHITING 17 WHITNEYVILLE 7 County Total 611

Return to the Tabulations Page.
Return to the Elections Home Page.
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page.
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page.