Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Primary Election Tabulations
June 13, 2000
U.S. Senator - Republican
by County and Town

Statewide Total:

Olympia J. Snowe of Falmouth:  34,757  100.0 %



To go to a particular county, click on the county name:

Androscoggin      Oxford
Aroostook         Penobscot
Cumberland        Piscataquis
Franklin          Sagadahoc
Hancock           Somerset
Kennebec          Waldo
Knox              Washington
Lincoln           York

ANDROSCOGGIN

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 117 Ward 2 Precinct 1 86 Ward 3 Precinct 1 71 Ward 4 Precinct 1 62 Ward 5 Precinct 1 53 Municipal Total 389 DURHAM 53 GREENE 43 LEEDS 20 LEWISTON Central Voting 39 Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 1 Precinct 2 55 Ward 2 Precinct 1 61 Ward 2 Precinct 2 48 Ward 3 Precinct 1 7 Ward 3 Precinct 2 17 Ward 4 Precinct 1 34 Ward 4 Precinct 2 43 Ward 5 Precinct 1 12 Ward 5 Precinct 2 24 Ward 6 Precinct 1 8 Ward 6 Precinct 2 12 Ward 7 Precinct 1 19 Ward 7 Precinct 2 30 Municipal Total 414 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 49 Ward 2 Precinct 1 80 Municipal Total 129 LIVERMORE 144 LIVERMORE FALLS 83 MECHANIC FALLS 39 MINOT 35 POLAND 232 SABATTUS 19 TURNER 29 WALES 13 County Total 1,642 100.0 %

AROOSTOOK

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ALLAGASH 27 AMITY 8 ASHLAND 21 BANCROFT 2 BENEDICTA TWP. 3 BLAINE 31 BRIDGEWATER 10 CARIBOU 117 CARY PLT. 6 CASTLE HILL 10 CASWELL 7 CHAPMAN 11 CONNOR TWP. 5 CRYSTAL 3 CYR PLT. 4 DYER BROOK 7 EAGLE LAKE 7 EASTON 57 FORT FAIRFIELD 83 FORT KENT 35 FRENCHVILLE 13 GARFIELD PLT. 5 GLENWOOD PLT. 2 GRAND ISLE 4 HAMLIN 8 HAMMOND 3 HAYNESVILLE 1 HERSEY 3 HODGDON 71 HOULTON 78 ISLAND FALLS 14 LIMESTONE 175 LINNEUS 6 LITTLETON 6 LUDLOW 4 MACWAHOC PLT. 1 MADAWASKA 157 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 20 MAPLETON 94 MARS HILL 89 MASARDIS 6 MERRILL 4 MONTICELLO 13 MORO PLT. 5 NASHVILLE PLT. 4 NEW CANADA 5 NEW LIMERICK 4 NEW SWEDEN 18 OAKFIELD 6 ORIENT 7 OXBOW PLT. 2 PERHAM 12 PORTAGE LAKE 9 PRESQUE ISLE 183 REED PLT. 1 SAINT AGATHA 21 SHERMAN 16 SINCLAIR TWP. 5 SMYRNA 1 ST. FRANCIS 16 ST. JOHN PLT. 7 STOCKHOLM 8 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 12 VAN BUREN 87 WADE 8 WALLAGRASS 7 WASHBURN 154 WESTFIELD 10 WESTMANLAND 4 WESTON 8 WINTERVILLE PLT. 5 WOODLAND 18 County Total 1,874 100.0 %

CUMBERLAND

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH BALDWIN 39 BRIDGTON 264 BRUNSWICK Central Voting 39 Ward 1 Precinct 1 43 Ward 2 Precinct 1 66 Ward 3 Precinct 1 43 Ward 4 Precinct 1 46 Ward 5 Precinct 1 34 Ward 6 Precinct 1 21 Ward 7 Precinct 1 48 Municipal Total 340 CAPE ELIZABETH 290 CASCO 77 CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 342 Ward 2 Precinct 1 33 Municipal Total 375 FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 224 Ward 2 Precinct 1 186 Municipal Total 410 FREEPORT 390 FRYE ISLAND 14 GORHAM Central Voting 24 Ward 1 Precinct 1 89 Ward 2 Precinct 1 42 Ward 3 Precinct 1 61 Municipal Total 216 GRAY 263 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 76 Ward 2 Precinct 1 47 Ward 3 Precinct 1 45 Municipal Total 168 HARRISON 88 LONG ISLAND 20 NAPLES 127 NEW GLOUCESTER 173 NORTH YARMOUTH 157 PORTLAND Central Voting 63 Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 1 Precinct 2 10 Ward 1 Precinct 3 22 Ward 1 Precinct 4 6 Ward 1 Precinct 5 14 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Ward 2 Precinct 2 9 Ward 2 Precinct 3 19 Ward 2 Precinct 4 16 Ward 3 Precinct 1 15 Ward 3 Precinct 2 34 Ward 3 Precinct 3 33 Ward 3 Precinct 4 35 Ward 4 Precinct 1 47 Ward 4 Precinct 2 27 Ward 4 Precinct 3 36 Ward 4 Precinct 4 53 Ward 4 Precinct 5 31 Ward 5 Precinct 1 10 Ward 5 Precinct 2 20 Ward 5 Precinct 3 16 Ward 5 Precinct 4 20 Ward 5 Precinct 5 69 Municipal Total 636 POWNAL 38 RAYMOND 105 SCARBOROUGH 252 SEBAGO 25 SOUTH PORTLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 102 Ward 3 Precinct 1 101 Ward 4 Precinct 1 104 Ward 5 Precinct 1 81 Municipal Total 469 STANDISH 326 WESTBROOK Central Voting 37 Ward 1 Precinct 1 82 Ward 1 Precinct 2 0 Ward 2 Precinct 1 70 Ward 3 Precinct 1 47 Ward 4 Precinct 1 48 Ward 5 Precinct 1 140 Municipal Total 424 WINDHAM Central Voting 51 Ward 1 Precinct 1 432 Ward 2 Precinct 1 146 Municipal Total 629 YARMOUTH 765 County Total 7,080 100.0 %

FRANKLIN

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH AVON 23 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 17 CARTHAGE 2 CHESTERVILLE 39 COPLIN PLT. 4 DALLAS PLT. 7 EUSTIS 28 FARMINGTON 189 FREEMAN TWP. 1 INDUSTRY 32 JAY 43 KINGFIELD 76 MADRID 1 NEW SHARON 42 NEW VINEYARD 22 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 30 RANGELEY 159 RANGELEY PLT. 4 SANDY RIVER PLT. 4 STRONG 44 TEMPLE 18 WELD 19 WILTON 141 County Total 945 100.0 %

HANCOCK

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH AMHERST 7 AURORA 12 BAR HARBOR 132 BLUE HILL 42 BROOKLIN 23 BROOKSVILLE 29 BUCKSPORT 64 CASTINE 36 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Municipal Total 14 DEDHAM 51 DEER ISLE 17 EASTBROOK 7 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 2 Precinct 1 21 Ward 3 Precinct 1 18 Ward 4 Precinct 1 42 Municipal Total 149 FRANKLIN 19 FRENCHBORO 5 GOULDSBORO 53 GREAT POND 4 HANCOCK 36 LAMOINE 35 MARIAVILLE 9 MOUNT DESERT 62 ORLAND 46 OSBORN 8 OTIS 8 PENOBSCOT 25 SEDGWICK 22 SORRENTO 12 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 50 STONINGTON 1 SULLIVAN 16 SURRY 38 SWAN'S ISLAND 22 T3 ND 0 TREMONT 35 TRENTON 20 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 0 VERONA 15 WALTHAM 12 WINTER HARBOR 72 County Total 1,208 100.0 %

KENNEBEC

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ALBION 67 AUGUSTA Central Voting 24 Ward 1 Precinct 1 62 Ward 2 Precinct 1 47 Ward 3 Precinct 1 31 Ward 4 Precinct 1 60 Municipal Total 224 BELGRADE 137 BENTON 67 CHELSEA 58 CHINA 142 CLINTON 153 FARMINGDALE 37 FAYETTE 33 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 29 Ward 2 Precinct 1 24 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 Ward 4 Precinct 1 38 Ward 5 Precinct 1 28 Ward 6 Precinct 1 20 Ward 7 Precinct 1 22 Municipal Total 188 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 7 Ward 3 Precinct 1 7 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Ward 5 Precinct 1 15 Municipal Total 42 LITCHFIELD 35 MANCHESTER 256 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 28 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 Municipal Total 42 MOUNT VERNON 22 OAKLAND 115 PITTSTON 55 RANDOLPH 41 READFIELD 61 ROME 13 SIDNEY 71 VASSALBORO 190 VIENNA 17 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 70 Ward 2 Precinct 1 46 Ward 3 Precinct 1 51 Ward 4 Precinct 1 75 Ward 5 Precinct 1 61 Ward 6 Precinct 1 19 Ward 7 Precinct 1 30 Municipal Total 352 WAYNE 78 WEST GARDINER 72 WINDSOR 128 WINSLOW 43 WINTHROP 178 County Total 2,917 100.0 %

KNOX

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH APPLETON 85 CAMDEN 566 CUSHING 19 FRIENDSHIP 64 HOPE 87 ISLE AU HAUT 7 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 4 OWL'S HEAD 45 ROCKLAND 146 ROCKPORT 325 SOUTH THOMASTON 31 ST. GEORGE 36 THOMASTON 82 UNION 138 VINALHAVEN 10 WARREN 103 WASHINGTON 28 County Total 1,779 100.0 %

LINCOLN

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ALNA 27 BOOTHBAY 207 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 240 BREMEN 22 BRISTOL 50 DAMARISCOTTA 106 DRESDEN 65 EDGECOMB 63 JEFFERSON 266 MONHEGAN PLT. 2 NEWCASTLE 145 NOBLEBORO 44 SOMERVILLE 38 SOUTH BRISTOL 21 SOUTHPORT 88 WALDOBORO 243 WESTPORT 17 WHITEFIELD 149 WISCASSET 217 County Total 2,010 100.0 %

OXFORD

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ALBANY TWP. 14 ANDOVER 15 BETHEL 115 BROWNFIELD 50 BUCKFIELD 23 BYRON 5 CANTON 15 DENMARK 16 DIXFIELD 50 FRYEBURG 174 GILEAD 3 GREENWOOD 41 HANOVER 23 HARTFORD 21 HEBRON 20 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 18 Ward 2 Precinct 1 16 Municipal Total 34 LINCOLN PLT. 9 LOVELL 21 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 35 MILTON TWP. 0 NEWRY 21 NORWAY 399 OTISFIELD 47 OXFORD 87 PARIS 188 PERU 29 PORTER 73 ROXBURY 5 RUMFORD 94 STONEHAM 10 STOW 8 SUMNER 19 SWEDEN 11 UPTON 6 WATERFORD 116 WEST PARIS 108 WOODSTOCK 48 County Total 1,956 100.0 %

PENOBSCOT

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ALTON 6 BANGOR Central Voting 68 Ward 1 Precinct 1 57 Ward 1 Precinct 2 76 Ward 2 Precinct 1 84 Ward 2 Precinct 2 135 Ward 3 Precinct 1 70 Ward 3 Precinct 2 42 Ward 4 Precinct 1 88 Ward 4 Precinct 2 48 Municipal Total 668 BRADFORD 6 BRADLEY 20 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 2 Precinct 1 49 Ward 3 Precinct 1 59 Ward 4 Precinct 1 33 Ward 5 Precinct 1 25 Ward 5 Precinct 2 39 Municipal Total 273 BURLINGTON 7 CARMEL 27 CARROLL PLT. 3 CHARLESTON 16 CHESTER 10 CLIFTON 19 CORINNA 61 CORINTH 22 DEXTER 106 DIXMONT 43 DREW PLT. 0 EAST MILLINOCKET 60 EDDINGTON 52 EDINBURG 4 ENFIELD 51 ETNA 14 EXETER 17 GARLAND 29 GLENBURN 158 GREENBUSH 48 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 161 Ward 2 Precinct 1 194 Municipal Total 355 HERMON 173 HOLDEN 134 HOWLAND 31 HUDSON 15 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 3 KENDUSKEAG 25 KINGMAN TWP. 0 LAGRANGE 7 LAKEVILLE 11 LEE 30 LEVANT 15 LINCOLN 86 LOWELL 15 MATTAWAMKEAG 10 MAXFIELD 9 MEDWAY 41 MILFORD 97 MILLINOCKET 46 MOUNT CHASE 3 NEWBURGH 47 NEWPORT 69 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 2 24 Ward 3 Precinct 1 21 Ward 4 Precinct 1 3 Municipal Total 71 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 79 Ward 2 Precinct 1 49 Municipal Total 128 ORRINGTON 97 PASSADUMKEAG 14 PATTEN 35 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 2 PLYMOUTH 21 PRENTISS TWP. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 11 SPRINGFIELD 6 STACYVILLE 8 STETSON 21 VEAZIE 75 WEBSTER PLT. 8 WINN 4 WOODVILLE 2 County Total 3,445 100.0 %

PISCATAQUIS

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ABBOT 28 ATKINSON 17 BEAVER COVE 17 BOWERBANK 8 BROWNVILLE 26 DOVER-FOXCROFT 218 GREENVILLE 158 GREENVILLE TWPS. 4 GUILFORD 65 KINGSBURY PLT. 5 LAKE VIEW PLT. 6 MEDFORD 4 MILO 37 MONSON 34 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 6 SANGERVILLE 16 SEBEC 14 SHIRLEY 12 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 0 WELLINGTON 1 WILLIMANTIC 22 County Total 698 100.0 %

SAGADAHOC

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ARROWSIC 14 BATH Central Voting 21 Ward 1 Precinct 1 28 Ward 2 Precinct 1 19 Ward 3 Precinct 1 21 Ward 4 Precinct 1 30 Ward 5 Precinct 1 38 Ward 6 Precinct 1 18 Ward 7 Precinct 1 38 Municipal Total 213 BOWDOIN 57 BOWDOINHAM 69 GEORGETOWN 46 PHIPPSBURG 37 RICHMOND 137 TOPSHAM 194 WEST BATH 28 WOOLWICH 54 County Total 849 100.0 %

SOMERSET

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ANSON 39 ATHENS 16 BINGHAM 34 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CAMBRIDGE 17 CANAAN 29 CARATUNK 13 CORNVILLE 41 DENNISTOWN PLT. 3 DETROIT 9 EMBDEN 13 FAIRFIELD 95 HARMONY 7 HARTLAND 67 HIGHLAND PLT. 15 JACKMAN 12 MADISON 128 MERCER 17 MOOSE RIVER 6 MOSCOW 8 NEW PORTLAND 14 NORRIDGEWOCK 83 PALMYRA 39 PITTSFIELD 117 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 8 RIPLEY 46 ROCKWOOD TWP. 22 SKOWHEGAN 189 SMITHFIELD 24 SOLON 30 ST. ALBANS 55 STARKS 9 THE FORKS PLT. 4 WEST FORKS PLT. 8 County Total 1,218 100.0 %

WALDO

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH BELFAST 1 Precinct 1 205 Ward 2 Precinct 1 143 Ward 3 Precinct 1 107 Municipal Total 455 BELMONT 21 BROOKS 44 BURNHAM 32 FRANKFORT 19 FREEDOM 16 ISLESBORO 18 JACKSON 22 KNOX 54 LIBERTY 53 LINCOLNVILLE 160 MONROE 23 MONTVILLE 26 MORRILL 61 NORTHPORT 50 PALERMO 136 PROSPECT 12 SEARSMONT 38 SEARSPORT 72 STOCKTON SPRINGS 45 SWANVILLE 20 THORNDIKE 33 TROY 26 UNITY 69 WALDO 27 WINTERPORT 161 County Total 1,693 100.0 %

WASHINGTON

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ADDISON 16 ALEXANDER 10 BAILEYVILLE 93 BARING 6 BEALS 17 BEDDINGTON 2 BROOKTON TWP. 11 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 51 Ward 2 Precinct 1 78 Ward 3 Precinct 1 22 Municipal Total 151 CENTERVILLE 2 CHARLOTTE 21 CHERRYFIELD 31 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 COLUMBIA 7 COLUMBIA FALLS 9 COOPER 10 CRAWFORD 11 CUTLER 9 DANFORTH 19 DEBLOIS 3 DENNYSVILLE 7 EAST MACHIAS 8 EASTPORT 27 EDMUNDS TWP. 7 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 7 HARRINGTON 7 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 0 JONESBORO 21 JONESPORT 27 LUBEC 22 MACHIAS 31 MACHIASPORT 14 MARSHFIELD 10 MEDDYBEMPS 12 MILBRIDGE 19 NO. 21 TWP. 4 NO. 27 TWP. 0 NORTHFIELD 0 PEMBROKE 10 PERRY 13 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 4 PRINCETON 20 ROBBINSTON 21 ROQUE BLUFFS 5 STEUBEN 12 TALMADGE 4 TOPSFIELD 2 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 1 VANCEBORO 7 WAITE 1 WESLEY 4 WHITING 9 WHITNEYVILLE 6 County Total 772 100.0 %

YORK

SNOWE, OLYMPIA J. FALMOUTH ACTON 125 ALFRED 192 ARUNDEL 83 BERWICK 56 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 7 Ward 4 Precinct 1 2 Ward 5 Precinct 1 3 Ward 6 Precinct 1 5 Ward 7 Precinct 1 7 Municipal Total 49 BUXTON 371 CORNISH 37 DAYTON 34 ELIOT 244 HOLLIS 253 KENNEBUNK 644 KENNEBUNKPORT 81 KITTERY 778 LEBANON 175 LIMERICK 54 LIMINGTON 83 LYMAN 70 NEWFIELD 81 NORTH BERWICK 39 OGUNQUIT 23 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 42 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 25 Ward 2 Precinct 1 36 Municipal Total 61 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 25 Ward 3 Precinct 1 8 Ward 4 Precinct 1 23 Ward 5 Precinct 1 13 Ward 6 Precinct 1 15 Ward 7 Precinct 1 21 Municipal Total 128 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 41 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 Ward 3 Precinct 1 52 Ward 4 Precinct 1 23 Ward 5 Precinct 1 26 Ward 6 Precinct 1 37 Ward 7 Precinct 1 20 Municipal Total 226 SHAPLEIGH 53 SOUTH BERWICK 146 WATERBORO 269 WELLS 112 YORK 162 County Total 4,671 100.0 %

Return to the Tabulations Page.
Return to the Elections Home Page.
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page.
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page.