Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Primary Election Tabulations
June 13, 2000
State Senator - Democratic
by District and Town

District 1

HEBERT, JOEL J. MARTIN, JOHN L. SINCLAIR TWP. EAGLE LAKE
ALLAGASH 1 10 ASHLAND 4 56 BLAINE 3 10 BRIDGEWATER 4 4 CASTLE HILL 0 4 CASWELL 0 16 CHAPMAN 0 6 CONNOR TWP. 6 7 CYR PLT. 4 15 EAGLE LAKE 8 83 FORT KENT 51 120 FRENCHVILLE 56 148 GARFIELD PLT. 0 6 GRAND ISLE 15 53 HAMLIN 6 44 MADAWASKA 187 699 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 3 7 MAPLETON 2 14 MARS HILL 7 33 MASARDIS 1 7 MERRILL 0 3 MORO PLT. 0 0 NASHVILLE PLT. 0 5 NEW CANADA 10 10 NEW SWEDEN 1 12 OXBOW PLT. 0 3 PERHAM 3 4 PORTAGE LAKE 3 26 SAINT AGATHA 37 112 SINCLAIR TWP. 14 21 ST. FRANCIS 5 38 ST. JOHN PLT. 2 22 STOCKHOLM 1 17 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 0 11 VAN BUREN 88 463 WADE 0 9 WALLAGRASS 6 34 WASHBURN 8 57 WESTFIELD 1 5 WESTMANLAND 1 1 WINTERVILLE PLT. 4 16 WOODLAND 2 8 District 1 Total 544 2,219

District 2

MCLAUGHLIN, EUGENE J. JR PRESQUE ISLE
CARIBOU 46 EASTON 23 FORT FAIRFIELD 87 LIMESTONE 78 PRESQUE ISLE 69 District 2 Total 303

District 3

MICHAUD, MICHAEL H. EAST MILLINOCKET
AMITY 8 BANCROFT 3 BENEDICTA TWP. 5 CARROLL PLT. 6 CARY PLT. 3 CHESTER 7 CRYSTAL 2 DREW PLT. 3 DYER BROOK 3 EAST MILLINOCKET 113 GLENWOOD PLT. 0 HAMMOND 1 HAYNESVILLE 7 HERSEY 1 HODGDON 28 HOULTON 33 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 0 ISLAND FALLS 6 KINGMAN TWP. 4 LAKEVILLE 2 LEE 18 LINNEUS 5 LITTLETON 1 LUDLOW 1 MACWAHOC PLT. 2 MATTAWAMKEAG 17 MAXFIELD 3 MEDWAY 40 MILLINOCKET 57 MONTICELLO 7 MOUNT CHASE 7 NEW LIMERICK 2 OAKFIELD 6 ORIENT 5 PATTEN 18 PRENTISS TWP. 0 REED PLT. 1 SEBOEIS PLT. 6 SHERMAN 6 SMYRNA 2 SPRINGFIELD 6 STACYVILLE 3 WEBSTER PLT. 4 WESTON 2 WINN 5 WOODVILLE 2 District 3 Total 461

District 4

FINCH, GEORGE A. EASTPORT
ADDISON 3 ALEXANDER 1 BAILEYVILLE 7 BARING 2 BEALS O BEDDINGTON 0 BROOKTON TWP. 0 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 7 Ward 2 Precinct 1 14 Ward 3 Precinct 1 1 Municipal Total 22 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 3 CHERRYFIELD 17 CODYVILLE PLT. 0 COLUMBIA 0 COLUMBIA FALLS 0 COOPER 0 CRAWFORD 0 CUTLER 0 DANFORTH 0 DEBLOIS 0 DENNYSVILLE 6 EAST MACHIAS 5 EASTPORT 88 EDMUNDS TWP. 1 GRAND LAKE STREAM 0 HARRINGTON 1 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 13 JONESBORO 6 JONESPORT 0 LUBEC 28 MACHIAS 17 MACHIASPORT 2 MARSHFIELD 3 MEDDYBEMPS 1 MILBRIDGE 25 NO. 21 0 NO. 27 0 NORTHFIELD 1 PEMBROKE 10 PERRY 4 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 16 PRINCETON 1 ROBBINSTON 1 ROQUE BLUFFS 5 STEUBEN 2 TALMADGE 0 TOPSFIELD 0 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 0 VANCEBORO 0 WAITE 0 WESLEY 0 WHITING 4 WHITNEYVILLE 6 District 4 Total 301
District 6 RUHLIN, RICHARD P. BREWER
AMHERST 6 AURORA 1 BRADLEY 45 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 12 Ward 2 Precinct 1 17 Ward 3 Precinct 1 18 Ward 4 Precinct 1 24 Ward 5 Precinct 1 18 Ward 5 Precinct 2 17 Municipal Total 106 BUCKSPORT 34 CASTINE 18 CLIFTON 10 DEDHAM 12 EASTBROOK 0 EDDINGTON 30 GREAT POND 2 HOLDEN 47 MARIAVILLE 1 MILFORD 122 ORLAND 20 ORRINGTON 25 OSBORN 2 OTIS 5 PENOBSCOT 19 T3 ND 0 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 VERONA 7 WALTHAM 5 District 6 Total 517

District 7

CATHCART, MARY R. ORONO
ALTON 7 BURLINGTON 8 EDINBURG 11 ENFIELD 60 GLENBURN 142 GREENBUSH 30 HOWLAND 58 LAGRANGE 4 LINCOLN 44 LOWELL 7 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 47 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 2 15 Ward 3 Precinct 1 23 Ward 4 Precinct 1 10 Municipal Total 95 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 73 Ward 2 Precinct 1 62 Municipal Total 135 PASSADUMKEAG 12 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 7 District 7 Total 620

District 8

HOWARD, LINDA DOVER-FOXCROFT
ABBOT 5 ATKINSON 9 BEAVER COVE 4 BOWERBANK 2 BRADFORD 7 BROWNVILLE 21 CAMBRIDGE 1 CHARLESTON 12 CORINNA 15 CORINTH 10 DEXTER 64 DOVER-FOXCROFT 110 EXETER 9 GARLAND 18 GREENVILLE 89 GREENVILLE TWPS. 0 GUILFORD 18 HARMONY 9 HUDSON 5 KINGSBURY PLT. 1 LAKE VIEW PLT. 4 MEDFORD 2 MILO 17 MONSON 8 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 2 RIPLEY 17 SANGERVILLE 9 SEBEC 10 SHIRLEY 4 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 1 WELLINGTON 4 WILLIMANTIC 2 District 8 Total 489

District 9

SAXL, JANE W. BANGOR
BANGOR Central Voting 53 Ward 1 Precinct 1 42 Ward 1 Precinct 2 39 Ward 2 Precinct 1 60 Ward 2 Precinct 2 65 Ward 3 Precinct 1 30 Ward 3 Precinct 2 25 Ward 4 Precinct 1 47 Ward 4 Precinct 2 36 Municipal Total 397 VEAZIE 51 District 9 Total 448

District 10

HAY, JEAN DIXMONT
CANAAN 41 CARMEL 18 DETROIT 16 DIXMONT 26 ETNA 8 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 121 Ward 2 Precinct 1 99 Municipal Total 220 HARTLAND 35 HERMON 81 KENDUSKEAG 17 LEVANT 10 NEWBURGH 42 NEWPORT 34 PALMYRA 27 PITTSFIELD 67 PLYMOUTH 10 ST. ALBANS 23 STETSON 15 District 10 Total 690

District 11

LONGLEY, SUSAN W. LIBERTY
APPLETON 52 BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 170 Ward 2 Precinct 1 114 Ward 3 Precinct 1 65 Municipal Total 349 BELMONT 17 BROOKS 16 BURNHAM 25 FRANKFORT 14 FREEDOM 8 ISLESBORO 16 JACKSON 4 KNOX 21 LIBERTY 31 LINCOLNVILLE 124 MONROE 29 MONTVILLE 19 MORRILL 11 NORTHPORT 21 PALERMO 76 PROSPECT 13 SEARSMONT 33 SEARSPORT 46 STOCKTON SPRINGS 26 SWANVILLE 22 THORNDIKE 20 TROY 26 UNITY 22 WALDO 10 WINTERPORT 134 District 11 Total 1,185

District 12

POWERS, JUDITH A. ROCKPORT
CAMDEN 459 CUSHING 10 FRIENDSHIP 19 HOPE 34 ISLE AU HAUT 5 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 12 OWL'S HEAD 14 ROCKLAND 107 ROCKPORT 214 SOUTH THOMASTON 12 ST. GEORGE 12 THOMASTON 46 UNION 39 VINALHAVEN 16 WARREN 35 WASHINGTON 46 District 12 Total 1,083

District 13

HATCH, PAMELA H. SKOWHEGAN
ATHENS 39 BINGHAM 25 BRIGHTON PLT. 0 CARATUNK 4 CLINTON 150 CORNVILLE 17 DENNISTOWN PLT. 1 EMBDEN 12 FAIRFIELD 127 HIGHLAND PLT. 3 JACKMAN 15 MADISON 147 MOOSE RIVER 0 MOSCOW 9 NEW PORTLAND 12 NORRIDGEWOCK 52 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 4 ROCKWOOD TWP. 24 SKOWHEGAN 150 SOLON 18 THE FORKS PLT. 2 WEST FORKS PLT. 4 District 13 Total 815

District 14

GAGNON, KENNETH T. WATERVILLE
ALBION 30 BELGRADE 77 BENTON 52 MOUNT VERNON 30 OAKLAND 102 SIDNEY 43 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 72 Ward 2 Precinct 1 65 Ward 3 Precinct 1 50 Ward 4 Precinct 1 121 Ward 5 Precinct 1 129 Ward 6 Precinct 1 43 Ward 7 Precinct 1 68 Municipal Total 548 WINSLOW 5 District 14 Total 887

District 15

DAGGETT, BEVERLY C. AUGUSTA
AUGUSTA Central Voting 26 Ward 1 Precinct 1 54 Ward 2 Precinct 1 45 Ward 3 Precinct 1 52 Ward 4 Precinct 1 48 Municipal Total 225 CHINA 75 VASSALBORO 220 WINSLOW 30 District 15 Total 550

District 16

KILKELLY, MARJORIE L. WISCASSET
ALNA 8 BOOTHBAY 28 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 36 BREMEN 13 BRISTOL 22 DAMARISCOTTA 28 DRESDEN 37 EDGECOMB 10 JEFFERSON 116 MONHEGAN PLT. 4 NEWCASTLE 25 NOBLEBORO 15 PITTSTON 32 SOMERVILLE 39 SOUTH BRISTOL 12 SOUTHPORT 12 WALDOBORO 166 WESTPORT 5 WHITEFIELD 122 WINDSOR 67 WISCASSET 112 District 16 Total 909

District 17

CHRISTENSEN, RUSSELL B. TEMPLE
ANSON 37 AVON 8 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 11 CARTHAGE 4 CHESTERVILLE 8 COPLIN PLT. 9 DALLAS PLT. 5 EUSTIS 7 FARMINGTON 84 FREEMAN TWP. 1 INDUSTRY 13 JAY 87 KINGFIELD 21 MADRID 0 MERCER 12 NEW SHARON 12 NEW VINEYARD 6 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 15 RANGELEY 47 RANGELEY PLT. 4 ROME 13 SANDY RIVER PLT. 6 SMITHFIELD 14 STARKS 7 STRONG 18 TEMPLE 9 VIENNA 20 WELD 15 WILTON 82 District 17 Total 575

District 18

TREAT, SHARON GARDINER
CHELSEA 66 FARMINGDALE 17 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 21 Ward 2 Precinct 1 15 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 Ward 4 Precinct 1 29 Ward 5 Precinct 1 21 Ward 6 Precinct 1 19 Ward 7 Precinct 1 20 Municipal Total 152 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 15 Ward 2 Precinct 1 10 Ward 3 Precinct 1 25 Ward 4 Precinct 1 19 Ward 5 Precinct 1 12 Municipal Total 81 MANCHESTER 164 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 27 Ward 2 Precinct 1 7 Municipal Total 34 RANDOLPH 47 READFIELD 100 RICHMOND 120 WEST GARDINER 36 WINTHROP 88 District 18 Total 905

District 19

BAFFER, ROGER A. WOOLWICH
ARROWSIC 19 BATH Central Voting 22 Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 Ward 2 Precinct 1 20 Ward 3 Precinct 1 10 Ward 4 Precinct 1 12 Ward 5 Precinct 1 19 Ward 6 Precinct 1 17 Ward 7 Precinct 1 17 Municipal Total 143 BOWDOIN 27 BOWDOINHAM 74 GEORGETOWN 41 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 54 Ward 2 Precinct 1 47 Ward 3 Precinct 1 25 Municipal Total 126 PHIPPSBURG 23 TOPSHAM 145 WEST BATH 15 WOOLWICH 24 District 19 Total 637

District 20

NUTTING, JOHN M. LEEDS
FAYETTE 48 GREENE 28 LEEDS 22 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 68 Ward 2 Precinct 1 90 Municipal Total 158 LITCHFIELD 27 LIVERMORE 230 LIVERMORE FALLS 139 MINOT 24 SABATTUS 48 TURNER 30 WALES 9 WAYNE 59 District 20 Total 822

District 21

MADORE, PAUL B. ROTUNDO, MARGARET LEWISTON LEWISTON
LEWISTON Central Voting 170 149 Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 44 Ward 1 Precinct 2 99 174 Ward 2 Precinct 1 141 221 Ward 2 Precinct 2 161 198 Ward 3 Precinct 1 46 49 Ward 3 Precinct 2 37 98 Ward 4 Precinct 1 93 144 Ward 4 Precinct 2 144 139 Ward 5 Precinct 1 48 58 Ward 5 Precinct 2 137 106 Ward 6 Precinct 1 36 31 Ward 7 Precinct 2 134 152 Municipal Total 1,272 1,563 District 21 Total 1,272 44.9% 1,563 55.1%

District 22

BERNARD, DONALD J. DOUGLASS, NERIA R. AUBURN AUBURN
AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 59 184 Ward 2 Precinct 1 31 162 Ward 3 Precinct 1 51 127 Ward 4 Precinct 1 62 106 Ward 5 Precinct 1 85 172 Municipal Total 288 751 DURHAM 14 36 LEWISTON Central Voting 25 20 Ward 6 Precinct 2 45 106 Ward 7 Precinct 1 52 95 Municipal Total 122 221 POLAND 58 165 District 22 Total 482 29.1% 1,173 70.9%

District 23

EDMONDS, BETHEDA G. FREEPORT
BRUNSWICK Central Voting 64 Ward 1 Precinct 1 30 Ward 2 Precinct 1 61 Ward 3 Precinct 1 40 Ward 4 Precinct 1 85 Ward 5 Precinct 1 76 Ward 6 Precinct 1 105 Ward 7 Precinct 1 126 Municipal Total 587 FREEPORT 463 YARMOUTH 422 District 23 Total 1,472

District 24

DEROUCHE, JOSEPH P. MEXICO
ALBANY TWP. 9 ANDOVER 16 BETHEL 71 BROWNFIELD 8 BUCKFIELD 24 BYRON 6 CANTON 10 DIXFIELD 52 FRYEBURG 12 GILEAD 0 GREENWOOD 14 HANOVER 3 HARTFORD 7 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 5 Municipal Total 10 LINCOLN PLT. 3 LOVELL 10 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 2 MEXICO 90 MILTON TWP. 0 NEWRY 10 PERU 26 PORTER 10 ROXBURY 6 RUMFORD 246 STONEHAM 5 STOW 2 SUMNER 9 UPTON 3 WATERFORD 25 WOODSTOCK 17 District 24 Total 706

District 26

KONTOS, CAROL A. WINDHAM
CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 123 Ward 2 Precinct 1 17 Municipal Total 140 GRAY 175 NEW GLOUCESTER 109 NORTH YARMOUTH 44 POWNAL 32 RAYMOND 44 WINDHAM Central Voting 24 Ward 1 Precinct 1 280 Ward 2 Precinct 1 189 Municipal Total 493 District 26 Total 1,037

District 27

BAILEY, LOREN J. FALMOUTH
FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 107 Ward 2 Precinct 1 100 Municipal Total 207 LONG ISLAND 10 PORTLAND Central Voting 52 Ward 1 Precinct 3 53 Ward 1 Precinct 4 5 Ward 1 Precinct 5 9 Ward 3 Precinct 2 37 Ward 4 Precinct 1 90 Ward 4 Precinct 2 64 Ward 4 Precinct 3 74 Ward 4 Precinct 4 115 Ward 4 Precinct 5 98 Ward 5 Precinct 1 27 Ward 5 Precinct 2 3 Ward 5 Precinct 3 21 Ward 5 Precinct 4 42 Ward 5 Precinct 5 91 Municipal Total 781 District 27 Total 998

District 28

RAND, ANNE M. PORTLAND
PORTLAND Central Voting 58 Ward 1 Precinct 1 105 Ward 1 Precinct 2 22 Ward 2 Precinct 1 27 Ward 2 Precinct 2 44 Ward 2 Precinct 3 41 Ward 2 Precinct 4 31 Ward 3 Precinct 1 27 Ward 3 Precinct 3 89 Ward 3 Precinct 4 64 Ward 5 Precinct 2 35 Municipal Total 543 District 28 Total 543

District 29

O'GARA, WILLIAM B. WESTBROOK
FRYE ISLAND 7 GORHAM Central Voting 10 Ward 1 Precinct 1 47 Ward 2 Precinct 1 44 Ward 3 Precinct 1 35 Municipal Total 136 STANDISH 215 WESTBROOK Central Voting 57 Ward 1 Precinct 1 82 Ward 2 Precinct 1 83 Ward 3 Precinct 1 78 Ward 4 Precinct 1 97 Ward 5 Precinct 1 127 Municipal Total 524 District 29 Total 882

District 30

BROMLEY, LYNN SOUTH PORTLAND
CAPE ELIZABETH 181 SCARBOROUGH 32 SOUTH PORTLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 117 Ward 2 Precinct 1 144 Ward 3 Precinct 1 79 Ward 4 Precinct 1 123 Ward 5 Precinct 1 78 Municipal Total 541 District 30 Total 754

District 31

PENDLETON, PEGGY A. SCARBOROUGH
BUXTON 47 DAYTON 10 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 81 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 22 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Ward 3 Precinct 1 12 Ward 4 Precinct 1 18 Ward 5 Precinct 1 29 Ward 6 Precinct 1 27 Ward 7 Precinct 1 27 Municipal Total 143 SCARBOROUGH 105 District 31 Total 386

District 32

LAFOUNTAIN, LLOYD P. III BIDDEFORD
ARUNDEL 52 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 71 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 Ward 3 Precinct 1 35 Ward 4 Precinct 1 72 Ward 5 Precinct 1 37 Ward 6 Precinct 1 46 Ward 7 Precinct 1 44 Municipal Total 337 KENNEBUNK 316 KENNEBUNKPORT 46 District 32 Total 751

District 33

TOCKMAN, JANET E. SANFORD
BERWICK 9 NORTH BERWICK 26 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 38 Ward 2 Precinct 1 30 Ward 3 Precinct 1 33 Ward 4 Precinct 1 23 Ward 5 Precinct 1 12 Ward 6 Precinct 1 49 Ward 7 Precinct 1 38 Municipal Total 223 WELLS 54 District 33 Total 312

District 34

GEAN, DONALD H. ALFRED
ACTON 70 ALFRED 93 BUXTON 220 CORNISH 21 HOLLIS 177 LEBANON 127 LIMERICK 40 LIMINGTON 46 LYMAN 18 NEWFIELD 10 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 6 Ward 2 Precinct 1 21 Municipal Total 27 SHAPLEIGH 26 WATERBORO 125 District 34 Total 1,000

District 35

WOODARD, CATHERINE SOUTH BERWICK
BERWICK 22 ELIOT 115 KITTERY 594 OGUNQUIT 32 SOUTH BERWICK 99 YORK 67 District 35 Total 929

Return to the Tabulations Page.
Return to the Elections Home Page.
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page.
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page.