Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Primary Election Tabulations
June 13, 2000
State Senator - Republican
by District and Town

District 1

BELANGER, DUANE J. FORT KENT ALLAGASH 19 ASHLAND 20 BLAINE 21 BRIDGEWATER 10 CASTLE HILL 10 CASWELL 7 CHAPMAN 9 CONNOR TWP. 6 CYR PLT. 3 EAGLE LAKE 10 FORT KENT 27 FRENCHVILLE 14 GARFIELD PLT. 3 GRAND ISLE 1 HAMLIN 8 MADAWASKA 133 MADAWASKA LAKE TWP. 12 MAPLETON 86 MARS HILL 71 MASARDIS 4 MERRILL 6 MORO PLT. 4 NASHVILLE PLT. 4 NEW CANADA 4 NEW SWEDEN 16 OXBOW PLT. 2 PERHAM 11 PORTAGE LAKE 7 SAINT AGATHA 19 SINCLAIR TWP. 3 ST. FRANCIS 16 ST. JOHN PLT. 5 STOCKHOLM 6 UN. TWP. OF T17 R5 11 VAN BUREN 76 WADE 6 WALLAGRASS 6 WASHBURN 115 WESTFIELD 7 WESTMANLAND 6 WINTERVILLE PLT. 5 WOODLAND 14 District 1 Total 823

District 2

KNEELAND, RICHARD EASTON CARIBOU 114 EASTON 66 FORT FAIRFIELD 86 LIMESTONE 163 PRESQUE ISLE 193 District 2 Total 622

District 3

EK, ROGER W. LEE AMITY 6 BANCROFT 2 BENEDICTA TWP. 2 CARROLL PLT. 4 CARY PLT. 3 CHESTER 12 CRYSTAL 7 DREW PLT. 1 DYER BROOK 7 EAST MILLINOCKET 58 GLENWOOD PLT. 2 HAMMOND 2 HAYNESVILLE 0 HERSEY 1 HODGDON 50 HOULTON 67 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 3 ISLAND FALLS 17 KINGMAN TWP. 3 LAKEVILLE 9 LEE 26 LINNEUS 4 LITTLETON 6 LUDLOW 2 MACWAHOC PLT. 1 MATTAWAMKEAG 10 MAXFIELD 4 MEDWAY 32 MILLINOCKET 36 MONTICELLO 11 MOUNT CHASE 3 NEW LIMERICK 4 OAKFIELD 5 ORIENT 4 PATTEN 27 PRENTISS TWP. 0 REED PLT. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 12 SHERMAN 14 SMYRNA 1 SPRINGFIELD 2 STACYVILLE 5 WEBSTER PLT. 8 WESTON 6 WINN 9 WOODVILLE 4 District 3 Total 492

District 4

SHOREY, KEVIN L. CALAIS ADDISON 12 ALEXANDER 10 BAILEYVILLE 85 BARING 5 BEALS 12 BEDDINGTON 2 BROOKTON TWP. 11 CALAIS Ward 1 Precinct 1 50 Ward 2 Precinct 1 75 Ward 3 Precinct 1 24 Municipal Total 149 CENTERVILLE 0 CHARLOTTE 22 CHERRYFIELD 30 CODYVILLE PLT. 2 COLUMBIA 9 COLUMBIA FALLS 8 COOPER 10 CRAWFORD 10 CUTLER 10 DANFORTH 16 DEBLOIS 2 DENNYSVILLE 6 EAST MACHIAS 11 EASTPORT 22 EDMUNDS TWP. 4 GRAND LAKE STREAM PLT. 5 HARRINGTON 4 INDIAN TOWNSHIP 0 JONESBORO 17 JONESPORT 26 LUBEC 22 MACHIAS 30 MACHIASPORT 14 MARSHFIELD 9 MEDDYBEMPS 9 MILBRIDGE 17 NO. 21 TWP. 4 NO. 27 TWP. 0 NORTHFIELD 0 PEMBROKE 9 PERRY 12 PLEASANT PT. VOTING DIS. 4 PRINCETON 19 ROBBINSTON 24 ROQUE BLUFFS 6 STEUBEN 10 TALMADGE 7 TOPSFIELD 2 TWP. 14 (COOPER) 0 UN. TWP. OF TRESCOTT 1 VANCEBORO 8 WAITE 1 WESLEY 5 WHITING 12 WHITNEYVILLE 6 District 4 Total 731

District 5

LYMBURNER, SUMNER A. BROOKSVILLE BAR HARBOR 113 BLUE HILL 41 BROOKLIN 25 BROOKSVILLE 25 CRANBERRY ISLES Ward 1 Precinct 1 5 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Municipal Total 13 DEER ISLE 18 ELLSWORTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 59 Ward 2 Precinct 1 20 Ward 3 Precinct 1 19 Ward 4 Precinct 1 37 Municipal Total 135 FRANKLIN 19 FRENCHBORO 4 GOULDSBORO 53 HANCOCK 42 LAMOINE 33 MOUNT DESERT 52 SEDGWICK 25 SORRENTO 12 SOUTHWEST HARBOR 45 STONINGTON 3 SULLIVAN 19 SURRY 29 SWAN'S ISLAND 18 TREMONT 36 TRENTON 18 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 UN. TWP. NO. 8, S.D. 0 WINTER HARBOR 45 District 5 Total 823

District 6

YOUNGBLOOD, EDWARD M. BREWER AMHERST 5 AURORA 8 BRADLEY 22 BREWER Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 Ward 2 Precinct 1 53 Ward 3 Precinct 1 59 Ward 4 Precinct 1 37 Ward 5 Precinct 1 28 Ward 5 Precinct 2 41 Municipal Total 293 BUCKSPORT 61 CASTINE 37 CLIFTON 18 DEDHAM 52 EASTBROOK 8 EDDINGTON 49 GREAT POND 4 HOLDEN 132 MARIAVILLE 8 MILFORD 84 ORLAND 47 ORRINGTON 100 OSBORN 7 OTIS 7 PENOBSCOT 24 T3 ND 0 UN. TWP. DTT9 & T10 0 VERONA 12 WALTHAM 10 District 6 Total 988

District 7

VEIT, STEVEN OLD TOWN ALTON 5 BURLINGTON 7 EDINBURG 3 ENFIELD 39 GLENBURN 137 GREENBUSH 42 HOWLAND 15 LAGRANGE 6 LINCOLN 77 LOWELL 17 OLD TOWN Ward 1 Precinct 1 24 Ward 2 Precinct 1 0 Ward 2 Precinct 2 27 Ward 3 Precinct 1 18 Ward 4 Precinct 1 3 Municipal Total 72 ORONO Ward 1 Precinct 1 75 Ward 2 Precinct 1 42 Municipal Total 117 PASSADUMKEAG 11 PENOB. NAT. VOTING DIS. 2 District 7 Total 550

District 8

DAVIS, PAUL T. SR. SANGERVILLE ABBOT 35 ATKINSON 7 BEAVER COVE 18 BOWERBANK 8 BRADFORD 8 BROWNVILLE 32 CAMBRIDGE 18 CHARLESTON 23 CORINNA 63 CORINTH 26 DEXTER 108 DOVER-FOXCROFT 223 EXETER 16 GARLAND 37 GREENVILLE 167 GREENVILLE TWPS. 5 GUILFORD 75 HARMONY 8 HUDSON 21 KINGSBURY PLT. 5 LAKE VIEW PLT. 6 MEDFORD 4 MILO 43 MONSON 41 ORNEVILLE TWP. 0 PARKMAN 7 RIPLEY 52 SANGERVILLE 22 SEBEC 14 SHIRLEY 18 UN. TWP. OF T1 R9 1 WELLINGTON 0 WILLIMANTIC 33 District 8 Total 1,144

District 9

SAWYER, W. TOM JR. BANGOR BANGOR Central Voting 64 Ward 1 Precinct 1 62 Ward 1 Precinct 2 74 Ward 2 Precinct 1 85 Ward 2 Precinct 2 126 Ward 3 Precinct 1 67 Ward 3 Precinct 2 45 Ward 4 Precinct 1 81 Ward 4 Precinct 2 48 Municipal Total 652 VEAZIE 75 District 9 Total 727

District 10

MITCHELL, BETTY LOU ETNA CANAAN 26 CARMEL 30 DETROIT 8 DIXMONT 49 ETNA 14 HAMPDEN Ward 1 Precinct 1 172 Ward 2 Precinct 1 193 Municipal Total 365 HARTLAND 69 HERMON 167 KENDUSKEAG 26 LEVANT 14 NEWBURGH 50 NEWPORT 62 PALMYRA 42 PITTSFIELD 120 PLYMOUTH 19 ST. ALBANS 59 STETSON 21 District 10 Total 1,141

District 11

FORD, JOHN A. SR. BROOKS APPLETON 65 BELFAST Ward 1 Precinct 1 196 Ward 2 Precinct 1 139 Ward 3 Precinct 1 114 Municipal Total 449 BELMONT 19 BROOKS 42 BURNHAM 34 FRANKFORT 22 FREEDOM 19 ISLESBORO 20 JACKSON 20 KNOX 54 LIBERTY 55 LINCOLNVILLE 156 MONROE 28 MONTVILLE 29 MORRILL 65 NORTHPORT 48 PALERMO 149 PROSPECT 11 SEARSMONT 40 SEARSPORT 81 STOCKTON SPRINGS 44 SWANVILLE 16 THORNDIKE 35 TROY 26 UNITY 86 WALDO 25 WINTERPORT 197 District 11 Total 1,835

District 12

SAVAGE, CHRISTINE R. UNION CAMDEN 554 CUSHING 21 FRIENDSHIP 65 HOPE 89 ISLE AU HAUT 6 MATINICUS ISLE PLT. 3 NORTH HAVEN 4 OWL'S HEAD 35 ROCKLAND 162 ROCKPORT 299 SOUTH THOMASTON 28 ST. GEORGE 41 THOMASTON 81 UNION 149 VINALHAVEN 10 WARREN 104 WASHINGTON 29 District 12 Total 1,680

District 13

MILLS, S. PETER CORNVILLE ATHENS 22 BINGHAM 35 BRIGHTON PLT. 1 CARATUNK 15 CLINTON 156 CORNVILLE 41 DENNISTOWN PLT. 3 EMBDEN 13 FAIRFIELD 99 HIGHLAND PLT. 15 JACKMAN 12 MADISON 123 MOOSE RIVER 6 MOSCOW 7 NEW PORTLAND 14 NORRIDGEWOCK 65 PLEASANT RIDGE PLT. 7 ROCKWOOD TWP. 22 SKOWHEGAN 188 SOLON 32 THE FORKS PLT. 4 WEST FORKS PLT. 8 District 13 Total 888

District 14

GAUNCE, CHARLES R. WATERVILLE ALBION 59 BELGRADE 118 BENTON 56 MOUNT VERNON 30 OAKLAND 109 SIDNEY 60 WATERVILLE Ward 1 Precinct 1 57 Ward 2 Precinct 1 46 Ward 3 Precinct 1 50 Ward 4 Precinct 1 74 Ward 5 Precinct 1 60 Ward 6 Precinct 1 21 Ward 7 Precinct 1 27 Municipal Total 335 WINSLOW 11 District 14 Total 778

District 15

AUSTIN, JOANN CLARK CHINA AUGUSTA Central Voting 19 Ward 1 Precinct 1 59 Ward 2 Precinct 1 48 Ward 3 Precinct 1 32 Ward 4 Precinct 1 61 Municipal Total 219 CHINA 123 VASSALBORO 175 WINSLOW 30 District 15 Total 547

District 16

POOLE, DIRK D. EDGECOMB ALNA 26 BOOTHBAY 174 BOOTHBAY HARBOR 211 BREMEN 24 BRISTOL 63 DAMARISCOTTA 97 DRESDEN 69 EDGECOMB 59 JEFFERSON 227 MONHEGAN PLT. 2 NEWCASTLE 133 NOBLEBORO 51 PITTSTON 44 SOMERVILLE 31 SOUTH BRISTOL 23 SOUTHPORT 75 WALDOBORO 214 WESTPORT 17 WHITEFIELD 128 WINDSOR 102 WISCASSET 190 District 16 Total 1,960

District 17

WOODCOCK, CHANDLER E. FARMINGTON ANSON 34 AVON 19 CARRABASSETT VALLEY 18 CARTHAGE 7 CHESTERVILLE 40 COPLIN PLT. 4 DALLAS PLT. 7 EUSTIS 25 FARMINGTON 202 FREEMAN TWP. 1 INDUSTRY 32 JAY 35 KINGFIELD 71 MADRID 1 MERCER 15 NEW SHARON 45 NEW VINEYARD 23 PERKINS TWP. 0 PHILLIPS 29 RANGELEY 139 RANGELEY PLT. 5 ROME 13 SANDY RIVER PLT. 3 SMITHFIELD 19 STARKS 9 STRONG 45 TEMPLE 18 VIENNA 11 WELD 22 WILTON 154 District 17 Total 1,046

District 18

KAISER, JOHN M. WINTHROP CHELSEA 50 FARMINGDALE 37 GARDINER Ward 1 Precinct 1 27 Ward 2 Precinct 1 20 Ward 3 Precinct 1 22 Ward 4 Precinct 1 33 Ward 5 Precinct 1 24 Ward 6 Precinct 1 17 Ward 7 Precinct 1 18 Municipal Total 161 HALLOWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 5 Ward 3 Precinct 1 5 Ward 4 Precinct 1 4 Ward 5 Precinct 1 14 Municipal Total 37 MANCHESTER 222 MONMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 25 Ward 2 Precinct 1 16 Municipal Total 41 RANDOLPH 31 READFIELD 58 RICHMOND 120 WEST GARDINER 72 WINTHROP 181 District 18 Total 1,010

District 19

SMALL, MARY E. BATH ARROWSIC 13 BATH Central Voting 23 Ward 1 Precinct 1 33 Ward 2 Precinct 1 16 Ward 3 Precinct 1 24 Ward 4 Precinct 1 31 Ward 5 Precinct 1 41 Ward 6 Precinct 1 18 Ward 7 Precinct 1 39 Municipal Total 225 BOWDOIN 58 BOWDOINHAM 65 GEORGETOWN 51 HARPSWELL Ward 1 Precinct 1 81 Ward 2 Precinct 1 60 Ward 3 Precinct 1 44 Municipal Total 185 PHIPPSBURG 39 TOPSHAM 201 WEST BATH 31 WOOLWICH 50 District 19 Total 918

District 20

COATES, ROBERT L. LITCHFIELD FAYETTE 27 GREENE 41 LEEDS 16 LISBON Ward 1 Precinct 1 41 Ward 2 Precinct 1 81 Municipal Total 122 LITCHFIELD 30 LIVERMORE 116 LIVERMORE FALLS 65 MINOT 29 SABATTUS 16 TURNER 30 WALES 12 WAYNE 62 District 20 Total 566

District 21

POULIN, LARRY J. LEWISTON LEWISTON Central Voting 26 Ward 1 Precinct 1 3 Ward 1 Precinct 2 52 Ward 2 Precinct 1 57 Ward 2 Precinct 2 44 Ward 3 Precinct 1 7 Ward 3 Precinct 2 11 Ward 4 Precinct 1 28 Ward 4 Precinct 2 36 Ward 5 Precinct 1 10 Ward 5 Precinct 2 22 Ward 6 Precinct 1 8 Ward 7 Precinct 2 33 Municipal Total 337 District 21 Total 337

District 22

VAUGHAN, MICHAEL A. DURHAM AUBURN Ward 1 Precinct 1 96 Ward 2 Precinct 1 76 Ward 3 Precinct 1 64 Ward 4 Precinct 1 57 Ward 5 Precinct 1 51 Municipal Total 344 DURHAM 49 LEWISTON Central Voting 3 Ward 6 Precinct 2 12 Ward 7 Precinct 1 20 Municipal Total 35 POLAND 189 District 22 Total 617

District 23

SNOW, DAVID P. YARMOUTH BRUNSWICK Central Voting 36 Ward 1 Precinct 1 45 Ward 2 Precinct 1 62 Ward 3 Precinct 1 42 Ward 4 Precinct 1 44 Ward 5 Precinct 1 37 Ward 6 Precinct 1 20 Ward 7 Precinct 1 42 Municipal Total 328 FREEPORT 361 YARMOUTH 752 District 23 Total 1,441

District 24

FERGUSON, NORMAN K. JR HANOVER ALBANY TWP. 13 ANDOVER 17 BETHEL 117 BROWNFIELD 46 BUCKFIELD 25 BYRON 7 CANTON 11 DIXFIELD 57 FRYEBURG 166 GILEAD 3 GREENWOOD 40 HANOVER 22 HARTFORD 20 HIRAM Ward 1 Precinct 1 18 Ward 2 Precinct 1 15 Municipal Total 33 LINCOLN PLT. 9 LOVELL 22 MAGALLOWAY PLT. 3 MEXICO 34 MILTON TWP. 0 NEWRY 20 PERU 33 PORTER 71 ROXBURY 5 RUMFORD 88 STONEHAM 10 STOW 7 SUMNER 22 UPTON 6 WATERFORD 116 WOODSTOCK 47 District 24 Total 1,070

District 25

BENNETT, RICHARD A. NORWAY BALDWIN 37 BRIDGTON 266 CASCO 74 DENMARK 16 HARRISON 92 HEBRON 22 MECHANIC FALLS 40 NAPLES 120 NORWAY 406 OTISFIELD 44 OXFORD 92 PARIS 195 SEBAGO 28 SWEDEN 9 WEST PARIS 109 District 25 Total 1,550

District 26

MOULTON, JAMES B. TURNER, KARL W. WATSON, BARRY A. NORTH YARMOUTH CUMBERLAND NEW GLOUCESTER CUMBERLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 73 269 44 Ward 2 Precinct 1 5 24 4 Municipal Total 78 293 48 GRAY 143 37 126 NEW GLOUCESTER 73 16 107 NORTH YARMOUTH 123 39 20 POWNAL 20 1 17 RAYMOND 36 31 50 WINDHAM Central Voting 15 23 13 Ward 1 Precinct 1 155 189 112 Ward 2 Precinct 1 37 89 35 Municipal Total 207 301 160 District 26 Total 680 35.3% 718 37.3% 528 27.4%

District 27

ABROMSON, I. JOEL PORTLAND FALMOUTH Ward 1 Precinct 1 216 Ward 2 Precinct 1 177 Municipal Total 393 LONG ISLAND 24 PORTLAND Central Voting 29 Ward 1 Precinct 3 20 Ward 1 Precinct 4 6 Ward 1 Precinct 5 13 Ward 3 Precinct 2 30 Ward 4 Precinct 1 51 Ward 4 Precinct 2 28 Ward 4 Precinct 3 36 Ward 4 Precinct 4 54 Ward 4 Precinct 5 32 Ward 5 Precinct 1 10 Ward 5 Precinct 2 3 Ward 5 Precinct 3 17 Ward 5 Precinct 4 22 Ward 5 Precinct 5 71 Municipal Total 422 District 27 Total 839

District 28

LEAVITT, MICHAEL PORTLAND PORTLAND Central Voting 31 Ward 1 Precinct 1 22 Ward 1 Precinct 2 9 Ward 2 Precinct 1 8 Ward 2 Precinct 2 13 Ward 2 Precinct 3 17 Ward 2 Precinct 4 16 Ward 3 Precinct 1 17 Ward 3 Precinct 3 30 Ward 3 Precinct 4 35 Ward 5 Precinct 2 16 Municipal Total 214 District 28 Total 214

District 29

MACK, ADAM STANDISH FRYE ISLAND 14 GORHAM Central Voting 23 Ward 1 Precinct 1 84 Ward 2 Precinct 1 42 Ward 3 Precinct 1 60 Municipal Total 209 STANDISH 321 WESTBROOK Central Voting 32 Ward 1 Precinct 1 77 Ward 2 Precinct 1 63 Ward 3 Precinct 1 38 Ward 4 Precinct 1 52 Ward 5 Precinct 1 127 Municipal Total 389 District 29 Total 933

District 30

MCCLEERY WATSON, RUTH CAPE ELIZABETH CAPE ELIZABETH 282 SCARBOROUGH 68 SOUTH PORTLAND Ward 1 Precinct 1 72 Ward 2 Precinct 1 98 Ward 3 Precinct 1 92 Ward 4 Precinct 1 93 Ward 5 Precinct 1 85 Municipal Total 440 District 30 Total 790

District 31

SANGSTER, MARK H. SCARBOROUGH BUXTON 38 DAYTON 35 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 42 SACO Ward 1 Precinct 1 23 Ward 2 Precinct 1 25 Ward 3 Precinct 1 9 Ward 4 Precinct 1 21 Ward 5 Precinct 1 12 Ward 6 Precinct 1 13 Ward 7 Precinct 1 19 Municipal Total 122 SCARBOROUGH 193 District 31 Total 430

District 32

MACISSO, THOMAS M. JR. KENNEBUNK ARUNDEL 69 BIDDEFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 26 Ward 2 Precinct 1 1 Ward 3 Precinct 1 6 Ward 4 Precinct 1 2 Ward 5 Precinct 1 7 Ward 6 Precinct 1 5 Ward 7 Precinct 1 7 Municipal Total 54 KENNEBUNK 598 KENNEBUNKPORT 79 District 32 Total 800

District 33

CARPENTER, DAVID L. SANFORD BERWICK 27 NORTH BERWICK 42 SANFORD Ward 1 Precinct 1 42 Ward 2 Precinct 1 30 Ward 3 Precinct 1 55 Ward 4 Precinct 1 25 Ward 5 Precinct 1 24 Ward 6 Precinct 1 36 Ward 7 Precinct 1 22 Municipal Total 234 WELLS 103 District 33 Total 406

District 34

CAMPBELL, JAMES J. SR. MCALEVEY, MICHAEL J. NEWFIELD WATERBORO ACTON 103 31 ALFRED 88 114 BUXTON 211 141 CORNISH 37 5 HOLLIS 119 137 LEBANON 103 73 LIMERICK 19 49 LIMINGTON 44 58 LYMAN 20 60 NEWFIELD 66 22 PARSONSFIELD Ward 1 Precinct 1 22 8 Ward 2 Precinct 1 32 7 Municipal Total 54 15 SHAPLEIGH 34 27 WATERBORO 73 248 District 34 Total 971 49.8% 980 50.2%

District 35

LEMONT, KENNETH F. KITTERY BERWICK 29 ELIOT 246 KITTERY 851 OGUNQUIT 20 SOUTH BERWICK 150 YORK 158 District 35 Total 1,454

Return to the Tabulations Page.
Return to the Elections Home Page.
Return to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions Home Page.
Return to the Department of the Secretary of State Home Page.