Skip Maine state header navigation

Agencies | Online Services | Help

Elections Division
Department of the Secretary of State
101 State House Station, Augusta, Maine 04333-0101

Maine Primary Election Results - June 9, 1998
County Commissioner - Democratic

ANDROSCOGGIN COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 JACQUES, EMILE JOHNSON, PATIENCE H. LEWISTON LEWISTON LEWISTON W 0 P 0 164 96 W 1 P 1 32 30 W 1 P 2 92 117 W 2 P 2 57 104 W 3 P 1 53 50 W 3 P 2 40 56 W 4 P 1 95 145 W 4 P 2 113 144 W 5 P 1 51 76 W 5 P 2 86 153 W 6 P 1 52 33 W 6 P 2 116 146 W 7 P 1 275 438 Town Total 1226 1588 Total District 3 1226 1588

CUMBERLAND COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 BENEDIKT, EDMUND E. BRUNSWICK BRIDGTON 116 BRUNSWICK W 0 P 0 59 W 1 P 1 106 W 2 P 1 141 W 3 P 1 90 W 4 P 1 102 W 5 P 1 89 W 6 P 1 94 W 7 P 1 138 Town Total 819 CASCO 85 FREEPORT 302 GRAY 200 HARPSWELL W 1 P 1 113 W 2 P 1 96 W 3 P 1 44 Town Total 253 HARRISON 48 NAPLES 67 NEW GLOUCESTER 106 POWNAL 49 RAYMOND 100 SEBAGO 60 WINDHAM W 0 P 0 24 W 1 P 1 340 W 2 P 1 261 Town Total 625 YARMOUTH 384 Total District 3 3214

KENNEBEC COUNTY

County Commissioner District 2 RINES, NANCY G. GARDINER BELGRADE 101 FARMINGDALE 62 FAYETTE 37 GARDINER W 1 P 1 29 W 2 P 1 31 W 3 P 1 44 W 4 P 1 51 W 5 P 1 42 W 6 P 1 45 W 7 P 1 34 Town Total 276 HALLOWELL W 1 P 1 28 W 2 P 1 27 W 3 P 1 42 W 4 P 1 43 W 5 P 1 33 Town Total 173 LITCHFIELD 78 MANCHESTER 145 MONMOUTH W 1 P 1 71 W 2 P 1 24 Town Total 95 MOUNT VERNON 77 PITTSTON 82 READFIELD 173 ROME 26 VIENNA 34 WAYNE 86 WEST GARDINER 106 WINTHROP 180 Total District 2 1731

LINCOLN COUNTY

County Commissioner District 2 BLODGETT, WILLIAM B. WALDOBORO BREMEN 41 BRISTOL 90 MONHEGAN PLT. 16 NOBLEBORO 52 SOUTH BRISTOL 22 WALDOBORO 270 Total District 2 491

PENOBSCOT COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 BLANCHARD, RICHARD D. OLD TOWN ALTON 27 BRADFORD 20 BRADLEY 72 BURLINGTON 17 CARROLL PLT. 4 CHARLESTON 20 CHESTER 5 CLIFTON 13 DREW PLT. 5 EAST MILLINOCKET 70 EDINBURG 6 ENFIELD 43 GARLAND 34 GREENBUSH 72 HOWLAND 53 HUDSON 12 INDIAN PURCHASE TWP. 2 KINGMAN TWP. 12 LAGRANGE 9 LAKEVILLE 3 LEE 20 LINCOLN 179 LOWELL 6 MATTAWAMKEAG 36 MAXFIELD 4 MEDWAY 38 MILLINOCKET 167 MOUNT CHASE 5 OLD TOWN W 1 P 1 154 W 2 P 2 101 W 3 P 1 108 W 4 P 1 39 Town Total 402 PASSADUMKEAG 12 PATTEN 13 PENOBSCOT NATION VOTING DISTRICT 15 PRENTISS TWP. 0 SEBOEIS PLT. 3 SPRINGFIELD 20 STACYVILLE 9 WEBSTER PLT. 6 WINN 13 WOODVILLE 12 Total District 3 1459

SAGADAHOC COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 CUNNINGHAM, MAURICE BATH BATH W 1 P 1 91 W 3 P 1 40 W 5 P 1 36 W 6 P 1 85 Town Total 252 WEST BATH 79 Total District 3 331

SOMERSET COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 BOWMAN, JOSEPH B. SKOWHEGAN CANAAN 48 CORNVILLE 23 DETROIT 30 PITTSFIELD 145 SKOWHEGAN 216 Total District 3 462

WASHINGTON COUNTY

County Commissioner District 3 NELSON, NORMAN W. ROQUE BLUFFS ADDISON 3 BEALS 6 CHERRYFIELD 23 COLUMBIA 7 COLUMBIA FALLS 16 HARRINGTON 25 JONESBORO 33 JONESPORT 24 MACHIAS 49 MILBRIDGE 35 ROQUE BLUFFS 14 STEUBEN 18 Total District 3 253

YORK COUNTY

County Commissioner District 2 DAVENPORT, RUSSELL P. KENNEBUNKPORT ARUNDEL 93 BIDDEFORD W 1 P 1 319 W 3 P 1 707 W 6 P 1 597 Town Total 1623 KENNEBUNK 375 KENNEBUNKPORT 116 Total District 2 2207 County Commissioner District 3 CURRAN, JOSEPH T. SACO ALFRED 94 LYMAN 69 OLD ORCHARD BEACH 703 SACO W 1 P 1 158 W 2 P 1 99 W 3 P 1 140 W 4 P 1 207 W 5 P 1 175 W 6 P 1 176 W 7 P 1 152 Town Total 1107 WATERBORO 117 Total District 3 2090

Go to the Elections home page.

Go to the Bureau of Corporations, Elections and Commissions home page.

Go to the Department of the Secretary of State home page.