(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-122 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Carex bigelowii Torr. ex Schwein.

Photo: Carex bigelowii

Bigelow's Sedge

Habitat: Alpine areas. [Alpine or subalpine (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Arctic regions, south to alpine regions of northern New England and northern New York.

Aids to Identification: Carex is a large and difficult genus, and technical characters must be relied upon to separate the species. The combination of bifid stigmas, leuticular achenes, and separate staminate and carpellate spikes will separate this sedge from all others occurring in the alpine community. Carex bigelowii is a short (typically less than 50 cm) perennial herb that grows along creeping surface runners (stolons). The inflorescense, which usually exceeds the dark green leaves, contains a terminal staminate (male) spike on a slender stem and 1 to 6 lower pistillate (female) spikes that lack stems. The scales (small bracts that cover each periginium) are distinctly purple with a pale midrib.

Photo: Carex bigelowii perigynia

Ecological characteristics: Locally common above treeline with other alpine plants such as alpine bilberry (Vaccinium uliginosum). Rarely occurs below treeline. This sedge is the only Carex found commonly in alpine ridge communities and is often the dominant plant in certain patches forming a tuft.

Phenology: Flowers July - September.

Family: Cyperaceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Carex concolor R. Br. and Carex rigida Goodenough var. bigelowii Tuckerman. Maine populations are C. bigelowii ssp. bigelowii

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 13 town(s) in the following county(ies): Franklin, Hancock, Oxford, Piscataquis, Somerset, Washington.

Dates of documented observations are: 1896, 1918, 1919, 1980, 1981, 1984 (4), 1991, 1994 (2), 1996, 1997 (2), 2000, 2001, 2002

Reason(s) for rarity: Southern limit of range.

Conservation considerations: Can occur in large populations, and appears to be fairly secure at some of its locations; however, populations could be threatened by heavy hiking use.