Maine Rare Plant List and Rare Plant Fact Sheets

(Download a Printer Friendly Version of the Plant List-pdf-40 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Species with an asterisk (*) are not currently known to be extant in Maine. Click on column headers to sort the table.

Scientific Name Common Name State Rank Global Rank State Status
Acalypha virginica* Three-seeded mercury SH G5 PE
Adiantum aleuticum Aleutian maidenhair fern S1 G5? E
Adlumia fungosa Allegheny vine S1 G4 T
Agalinis maritima Saltmarsh false-foxglove S3 G5 SC
Agalinis neoscotica Nova Scotia false-foxglove S1 G4 T
Agalinis purpurea Large-purple false-foxglove S1 G5 E
Agrostis mertensii Boreal bentgrass S2 G5 T
Aletris farinosa* Unicorn root SX G5 PE
Allium canadense Wild garlic S2 G5 SC
Allium tricoccum Wild leek S3 G5 SC
Amelanchier nantucketensis Nantucket shadbush S2 G3Q T
Amelanchier gaspensis Gaspé shadbush S2 G5T4? SC
Amerorchis rotundifolia Small round-leaved orchis S2 G5 T
Anemone multifida Cut-leaved anemone S1 G5 T
Arabis laevigata Smooth rockcress S1 G5 T
Arabis missouriensis Missouri rockcress S1 G5?Q T
Arctostaphylos alpina Alpine bearberry S1 G5 T
Arnica lanceolata Hairy arnica S2 G3 T
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis* Canadian wormwood SH G5T5 PE
Artemisia campestris ssp. caudata Beach wormwood S1S2 G5T5 SC
Asarum canadense Wild ginger S1S2 G5 T
Asclepias tuberosa* Butterfly weed SX G5? PE
Asplenium platyneuron Ebony spleenwort S2 G5 SC
Asplenium rhizophyllum* Walking fern SX G5 PE
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green spleenwort S1 G4 E
Aster schreberi* Schreber's aster SX G4 PE
Astragalus alpinus Alpine milk-vetch S3 G5T3 SC
Astragalus eucosmus* Elegant milk-vetch SX G5 PE
Astragalus robbinsii Robbins' milk-vetch S1 G5T5 SC
Aureolaria pedicularia Fern-leaved false foxglove S3 G5 SC
Baptisia tinctoria Wild indigo S1 G5 E
Barbarea orthoceras* American winter-cress SH G5 PE
Bartonia paniculata Screwstem S1 G5 T
Betula glandulosa Tundra dwarf birch S1 G5 E
Betula minor Dwarf white birch S1 G4Q E
Betula pumila Swamp birch S2S3 G5 SC
Bidens eatonii Eaton's bur-marigold S2 G2G3 SC
Bidens hyperborea Estuary bur-marigold S3 G4 SC
Bolboschoenus novae-angliae Marsh bulrush S1 G5 SC
Bolboschoenus robustus Saltmarsh bulrush S2 G5 SC
Botrychium lunaria Moonwort S1 G5 E
Botrychium oneidense Blunt-lobed grape fern SU G4Q SC
Botrychium pallidum Pale moonwort S1 G3 SC
Bromus kalmii* Wild chess SH G5 PE
Bromus pubescens Hairy wood brome-grass S2 G5 SC
Calamagrostis cinnoides Small reed-grass S3 G5 SC
Calamagrostis pickeringii Pickering's reed bent-grass S1 G4 T
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. inexpansa New England northern reed-grass S1 G5T5 E
Calamagrostis stricta ssp. stricta Neglected reed-grass S2 G5T5 T
Callitriche terrestris Terrestrial water-starwort SU G5 SC
Calystegia spithamaea Upright bindweed S2 G4G5 T
Cardamine bellidifolia Alpine bitter-cress S1 G5 E
Cardamine concatenata Cut-leaved toothwort S1 G5 E
Cardamine longii Long's bitter-cress S2 G3 T
Cardamine maxima Large toothwort S3 G5 SC
Carex adusta Swarthy sedge S2 G5 E
Carex alopecoidea* Foxtail sedge SH G5 PE
Carex atherodes Awned sedge S1 G5 E
Carex atratiformis Black sedge S2S3 G5 SC
Carex baileyi* Bailey's sedge SH G4 PE
Carex bicknellii Bicknell's sedge S1 G5 E
Carex bigelowii Bigelow's sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex bullata Button sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex bushii* Bush's sedge SX G4 PE
Carex capillaris Capillary sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex crawei* Crawe's sedge SX G5 PE
Carex eburnea Ebony sedge S1 G5 E
Carex garberi Garber's sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex granularis Meadow sedge S1 G5 T
Carex gynocrates Northern bog sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex hirtifolia Pubescent sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex laevivaginata Smooth-sheathed sedge S1 G5 SC
Carex laxiculmis Spreading sedge S2 G5 E
Carex livida Livid sedge S2 G5T5 SC
Carex macloviana* Falkland island sedge SU G3G5 PE
Carex media Intermediate sedge S1 G5T5? E
Carex muehlenbergii Muhlenberg sedge S1 G5 E
Carex norvegica Intermediate sedge S1 G5T5 E
Carex oronensis Orono sedge S3 G3 T
Carex polymorpha Variable sedge S1 G3 E
Carex prairea Prairie sedge S1 G5? T
Carex praticola* Northern meadow sedge SX G5 PE
Carex rariflora* Loose-flowered sedge SH G5 PE
Carex recta* Salt-marsh sedge SH G4 PE
Carex rostrata Blueleaf sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex saxatilis Russett sedge S1 G5 E
Carex scirpoidea Bulrush sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex siccata Dry land sedge S2 G5 SC
Carex sparganioides Bur-reed sedge S1 G5 E
Carex sterilis Dioecious sedge S3 G4 SC
Carex tenuiflora Sparse-flowered sedge S3 G5 SC
Carex typhina Cat-tail sedge S1 G5 E
Carex vacillans Salt marsh sedge S2 GNR E
Carex vestita Clothed sedge S1 G5 E
Carex waponahkikensis Dawn-land sedge SNR GNR SC
Carya cordiformis Bitternut hickory S1 G5 E
Castanea dentata American chestnut S4 G4 SC
Castilleja septentrionalis Northern painted cup S3 G5 SC
Ceanothus americanus New Jersey tea S1S2 G5 T
Cenchrus longispinus* Long-spined sandbur SH G5 PE
Chamaecyparis thyoides Atlantic white-cedar S2 G4 SC
Chenopodium foggii Fogg's goosefoot S1 G3Q SC
Chenopodium rubrum Coast-blite goosefoot S1 G5 T
Chimaphila maculata Spotted wintergreen S2 G5 E
Cirsium horridulum* Yellow thistle SH G5 PE
Clematis occidentalis Purple clematis S3 G5T5 SC
Clethra alnifolia Sweet pepper-bush S2 G5 SC
Corallorhiza odontorhiza Autumn coral-root S1 G5 E
Cornus florida Flowering dogwood S1 G5 E
Crassula aquatica Pygmyweed S2S3 G5 SC
Cryptogramma stelleri Slender cliffbrake S1 G5 T
Cryptotaenia canadensis* Wild chervil SH G5 PE
Cynoglossum virginianum Northern wild comfrey S1 G5T4T5 E
Cyperus erythrorhizos* Red-root flatsedge SH G5 PE
Cyperus houghtonii* Houghton's umbrella-sedge SH G4? PE
Cyperus squarrosus Awned sedge S2 G5 SC
Cypripedium arietinum Ram's-head lady's-slipper S1 G3 E
Cypripedium reginae Showy lady's-slipper S3 G4 T
Descurainia incana* Richardson's tansy-mustard SH G5T5? PE
Diapensia lapponica Lapland diapensia S2 G5 SC
Dicentra canadensis Squirrel-corn S1 G5 T
Diphasiastrum sitchense Alaskan clubmoss S1 G5 T
Draba arabisans Rock whitlow-grass S1 G4 T
Draba cana Lance-leaved draba S1 G5 E
Draba glabella Smooth whitlow-grass S1 G4G5 E
Drosera anglica English sundew S1 G5 E
Drosera linearis Slender-leaved sundew S1 G4 E
Dryopteris filix-mas Male fern S1 G5 E
Dryopteris fragrans Fragrant cliff wood-fern S3 G5 SC
Dryopteris goldiana Goldie's wood-fern S2 G4 SC
Eleocharis aestuum Bay spikerush S2 G3 SC
Eleocharis engelmannii* Engelmann's spikerush SH G4G5Q PE
Eleocharis nitida Slender spikerush SU G3G4 SC
Eleocharis quinqueflora Few-flowered spikerush S2 G5 SC
Eleocharis rostellata Beaked spikerush S1 G5 SC
Eleocharis tuberculosa Long-tubercled spike-rush S1 G5 E
Elymus hystrix Bottlebrush grass S3 G5 SC
Elymus macgregorii MacGregor's wild rye S2 GNR SC
Epilobium anagallidifolium Alpine willow-herb S1 G5 E
Epilobium hornemannii Hornemann's willow-herb S1 G5 E
Epilobium lactiflorum* White-flower willow-herb SH G5 PE
Eragrostis capillaris* Tiny love-grass SH G5 PE
Eragrostis hypnoides* Teal love-grass SH G5 PE
Erigeron hyssopifolius Hyssop-leaved fleabane S2 G5 SC
Eriocaulon parkeri Parker's pipewort S3 G3 SC
Eupatorium fistulosum Hollow joe-pye weed S2 G5? SC
Eupatorium rotundifolium Hairy boneset S1 G5T5 SC
Eupatorium sessilifolium Upland boneset S1 G5 SC
Euphrasia oakesii Oakes' eyebright S1 G4 E
Euthamia tenuifolia Narrow-leaved goldenrod S2 G5 T
Festuca prolifera Arctic red fescue S1 GU E
Fimbristylis autumnalis Fall fimbry S2S3 G5 T
Galearis spectabilis Showy orchis S1 G5 E
Galium brevipes Limestone swamp bedstraw SH G4? SC
Galium kamtschaticum Boreal bedstraw S2 G5 T
Galium labradoricum Bog bedstraw S2 G5 SC
Galium obtusum* Blunt-leaved bedstraw SX G5 PE
Gamochaeta purpurea* Purple cudweed SX G5 PE
Gentiana rubricaulis Red-stemmed gentian S1 G4? SC
Gentianella amarella Northern gentian S1 G5T5 E
Gentianella quinquefolia* Stiff gentian SH G5 PE
Geocaulon lividum Northern comandra S3 G5 SC
Glyceria acutiflora Sharp-scaled mannagrass S1 G5 E
Goodyera oblongifolia Giant rattlesnake-plantain S1 G5? E
Hackelia deflexa Northern stickseed S1 G5T5 E
Harrimanella hypnoides Moss bell-heather S1 G5 T
Hedysarum alpinum Alpine sweet-broom S3 G5T5? SC
Hepatica nobilis var. acuta* Sharp-lobed hepatica SX G5T5 PE
Hieracium gronovii* Hairy hawkweed SX G5 PE
Hieracium robinsonii Robinson's hawkweed S1 G2G3 E
Hieracium venosum Rattlesnake hawkweed S1 G5T4Q E
Hierochloe alpina Alpine sweet-grass S1 G5 T
Hottonia inflata Featherfoil S1 G4 T
Houstonia longifolia Long-leaved bluet S2S3 G4G5TNR SC
Huperzia appalachiana Mountain firmoss S2 G4G5 SC
Huperzia selago Alpine clubmoss S2 G5 T
Hypericum ascyron Great St. John's-wort S1 G4 E
Hypoxis hirsuta* Yellow star grass SX G5 PE
Ilex glabra Ink-berry S1 G5 E
Ilex laevigata Smooth winterberry holly S3 G5 SC
Impatiens pallida Pale jewel-weed S2 G5 SC
Iris prismatica Slender blue flag S2 G4G5 T
Isoetes acadiensis Acadian quillwort S2 G3Q SC
Isoetes prototypus Prototype quillwort S1 G2G3 T
Isoetes riparia* Shore quillwort SH G5? PE
Isotria medeoloides Small whorled pogonia S2 G2 E
Isotria verticillata* Large whorled pogonia SX G5 PE
Iva frutescens Marsh-elder S1 G5T5 E
Juncus alpinoarticulatus Alpine rush S3 G5T5? SC
Juncus secundus Secund rush S1 G5? T
Juncus stygius Moor rush S2 G5T5 SC
Juncus subtilis Slender rush S1 G4 T
Juncus torreyi* Torrey's rush SH G5 PE
Juncus vaseyi Vasey rush S1 G5? E
Kalmia latifolia Mountain-laurel S2 G5 SC
Krigia virginica Dwarf dandelion S1 G5 T
Lechea tenuifolia* Slender pinweed SX G5 PE
Lespedeza hirta Hairy bush-clover S1 G5T5? E
Liatris scariosa Northern blazing star S1 G5?T3 T
Lilaeopsis chinensis Lilaeopsis S2 G5 T
Limosella australis Mudwort S3 G4G5 SC
Lindera benzoin Spicebush S3 G5 SC
Lindernia dubia var. anagallidea* Slender false pimpernel SH G5T4 PE
Lipocarpha micrantha Dwarf bulrush S1 G5 T
Listera auriculata Auricled twayblade S2 G3G4 T
Lobelia siphilitica* Great blue lobelia SX G5 PE
Loiseleuria procumbens Alpine azalea S1 G5 T
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh felwort S1 G5 T
Lonicera dioica Mountain honeysuckle S2 G5 E
Lonicera oblongifolia Swamp fly-honeysuckle S3 G4 SC
Lupinus perennis* Wild lupine SX G5T4? PE
Luzula confusa Northern wood-rush S1 G5 E
Luzula spicata Spiked wood-rush S1 G5 T
Lycopodiella alopecuroides Foxtail bog clubmoss S1 G5 E
Malaxis monophyllos White adder's-mouth S1 G5 E
Mikania scandens* Climbing hempweed SH G5 PE
Mimulus ringens var. colpophilus Estuary monkey-flower S2 G5T2Q SC
Minuartia glabra Smooth sandwort S3 G4 SC
Minuartia groenlandica Mountain sandwort S3 G5 SC
Minuartia rubella Arctic sandwort S1 G5 E
Montia fontana Blinks S2 G5 SC
Muhlenbergia richardsonis Soft-leaf muhly S3 G5 SC
Muhlenbergia sobolifera* Cliff muhly SH G5 PE
Nuphar advena Yellow pond-lily S2 G5T5 SC
Nymphaea leibergii Pygmy water-lily S1S2 G5 T
Oenothera nutans* Riverbank evening primrose SH G4 PE
Omalotheca supina Alpine cudweed S1 G5 E
Ophioglossum pusillum Northern adder's tongue S1 G5 SC
Oryzopsis canadensis Canada mountain-ricegrass S2 G5 SC
Osmorhiza depauperata* Blunt-fruited sweet-cicely SH G5 PE
Oxytropis campestris St. John oxytrope S1 G5T4 T
Panax quinquefolius American ginseng S3 G3G4 E
Parietaria pensylvanica* Pennsylvania pellitory SX G5 PE
Paronychia argyrocoma Silverling S1 G4 T
Pedicularis furbishiae Furbish's lousewort S2 G2 E
Persicaria vivipara Alpine bistort S1 G5 E
Persicaria robustior* Stout smartweed SH G4G5 PE
Phegopteris hexagonoptera Broad beech fern S2 G5 SC
Phleum alpinum Mountain timothy S2 G5 T
Phryma leptostachya* Lopseed SH G5 PE
Phyllodoce caerulea Mountain heath S1 G5 T
Pinguicula vulgaris Common butterwort S1 G5 E
Platanthera flava Pale green orchis S2 G4T4Q SC
Platanthera leucophaea Prairie white-fringed orchid S1 G3 E
Platanus occidentalis* Sycamore SX G5 PE
Poa fernaldiana Wavy bluegrass S1 G3 E
Poa glauca White bluegrass S1 G5 T
Polemonium vanbruntiae Jacob's ladder S1 G3G4 E
Polygala cruciata* Marsh milkwort SH G5T4 PE
Polygala senega Seneca snakeroot S1 G4G5 T
Polygonum douglasii Douglas' knotweed S2 G5 SC
Polygonum tenue* Slender knotweed SH G5 PE
Potamogeton friesii Fries' pondweed S1 G4 E
Potamogeton pulcher Spotted pondweed S1 G5 T
Potamogeton strictifolius Straight-leaved pondweed S1 G5 T
Potamogeton vaseyi Vasey's pondweed S2 G4 SC
Prenanthes boottii Boott's rattlesnake root S1 G2 E
Prenanthes nana Dwarf rattlesnake root S1 G5 E
Prenanthes racemosa Glaucous rattlesnake root S3 G5 SC
Primula laurentiana Bird's-eye primrose S2 G5 SC
Primula mistassinica Mistassini primrose S3 G5 SC
Proserpinaca pectinata Comb-leaved mermaid-weed S1 G5 E
Prunus maritima Beach plum S1 G4 E
Pseudognaphalium helleri* Small rabbit tobacco SH G4G5T3? PE
Pycnanthemum muticum* Blunt mountain-mint SH G5 PE
Pyrola minor Lesser wintergreen S2 G5 SC
Quercus bicolor Swamp white oak S1 G5 T
Quercus coccinea Scarlet oak S1 G5 E
Quercus montana Chestnut oak S1 G5 T
Ranunculus ambigens* Water-plantain spearwort SH G4 PE
Ranunculus fascicularis Early crowfoot S1 G5 T
Ranunculus gmelinii Small yellow water crowfoot S2 G5T5 T
Ranunculus lapponicus Lapland buttercup S2 G5 T
Rhododendron lapponicum Lapland rosebay S1 G5 T
Rhododendron maximum Great rhododendron S1 G5 T
Rhododendron viscosum Clammy azalea S1 G5 E
Rhynchospora capillacea Horned beak-rush S1 G4 T
Rhynchospora macrostachya Tall beak-rush S1 G4 E
Rosa acicularis ssp. sayi* Prickly rose SH G5T5 PE
Sagittaria calycina Spongy arrowhead S3 G5T4 SC
Sagittaria filiformis Narrow-leaf arrowhead S2 G4G5 SC
Sagittaria rigida Stiff arrowhead S2 G5 T
Salicornia bigelovii Dwarf glasswort S1 G5 SC
Salicornia maritima* Jointed glasswort SH G5 PE
Salix arctophila Arctic willow S1 G5 E
Salix argyrocarpa* Silverleaf willow SH G4 PE
Salix candida Hoary willow S1 G5 E
Salix herbacea Dwarf willow S1 G5 T
Salix humilus var. tristis Dwarf prairie willow SU G5T5T4 SC
Salix interior Sandbar willow S1 G5 E
Salix myricoides Blue-leaf willow S2 G4 T
Salix planifolia Tea-leaved willow S1 G5 T
Salix uva-ursi Bearberry willow S1 G5 T
Samolus valerandi Water pimpernel S3 G5T5 SC
Sanguisorba canadensis Canada burnet S1 G5 T
Sassafras albidum Sassafras S2 G5 SC
Saxifraga foliolosa Star saxifrage S1 G4 E
Saxifraga paniculata Alpine saxifrage S1 G5 SC
Scirpus georgianus Georgia bulrush SU G5 SC
Scirpus longii Long's bulrush S2 G2G3 T
Scirpus pendulus Pendulous bulrush S2 G5 T
Scrophularia marilandica* Carpenter's square SX G5 PE
Scutellaria parvula* Leonard's skullcap SH G4T4 PE
Selaginella apoda Creeping spike-moss S2 G5 E
Selaginella selaginoides Low spike-moss S1 G5 T
Sericocarpus asteroides White-topped aster S1 G5 E
Shepherdia canadensis Canada buffaloberry S1 G5 E
Silene acaulis* Moss campion SX G5T5 PE
Solidago multiradiata Cutler's goldenrod S1 G5T4 T
Solidago speciosa Showy goldenrod S1 G5 SC
Sorghastrum nutans Indian grass S1 G5 E
Sphenopholis obtusata* Prairie wedge-grass SH G5 PE
Spiraea septentrionalis Northern meadow-sweet S1 G2G3Q SC
Spiranthes lacera var. gracilis* Slender ladies' tresses SH G5T4T5 PE
Spiranthes lucida Shining ladies'-tresses S1 G5 T
Sporobolus compositus var. drummondii Tall dropseed S1 G5TNR E
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. alpinus Northern slender pondweed S2 G5T5 SC
Stuckenia filiformis ssp. occidentalis Slender pondweed S1 G5T5 E
Suaeda calceoliformis American sea-blite S2 G5 T
Symphyotrichum anticostense Anticosti aster S1 G3 E
Symphyotrichum dumosum Bushy aster SH G5T3T5 PE
Symphyotrichum patens* Late purple aster SX G5 PE
Symphyotrichum subulatum Small salt-marsh aster S1 G5 E
Tanacetum bipinnatum Huron tansy S2S3 G5T4T5 SC
Thalictrum thalictroides Rue-anemone S1 G5 E
Thalictrum venulosum Boundary meadow-rue S1 G5 SC
Trichophorum clintonii Clinton's bulrush S3 G4 SC
Triglochin gaspensis Gaspe arrow-grass S2 G3G4 SC
Trillium grandiflorum* Large white trillium SH G5 PE
Trimorpha acris var. kamtschatica sensu lato* Bitter fleabane SH G5T5 PE
Triosteum aurantiacum Wild coffee S1 G5 E
Triphora trianthophora Nodding pogonia S2 G3G4 T
Ulmus rubra* Slippery elm SH G5 PE
Vaccinium boreale Alpine blueberry S2 G4 SC
Vahlodea atropurpurea Mountain hairgrass S1 G5 E
Valeriana uliginosa Marsh valerian S2 G4Q SC
Verbena urticifolia* White vervain SH G5 PE
Veronica wormskjoldii Alpine speedwell S1 G4G5 E
Viola canadensis Tall white violet S1 G5 E
Viola novae-angliae New England violet S2 G4Q SC
Viola palmata* Palmate-leaved violet SH G5 PE
Viola palustris Alpine marsh violet S1 G5 E
Vitis aestivalis Summer grape S2 G5T5 T
Waldsteinia fragarioides Barren-strawberry S1 G5 E
Wolffia brasiliensis Pointed water-meal SU G5 SC
Wolffia columbiana Columbia water-meal S2 G5 SC
Woodsia alpina Northern woodsia S1 G4 T
Woodsia glabella Smooth woodsia S1 G5 T
Woodsia obtusa Blunt-lobed woodsia S1 G5 T
Woodwardia areolata* Netted chain-fern SH G5 PE
Xyris smalliana Yellow-eyed grass S1 G5 E
Zannichellia palustris Horned pondweed S2 G5 SC
Zosterella dubia Water stargrass S3 G5 SC