Cirsium horridulum Michx.

Yellow Thistle

Habitat: Sandy soil, in open places along fresh or tidal marshes, shores, and borders of woods.

Range: On or near the Coastal Plain of coastal states and Pennsylvania from Maine to Florida and Texas.

Phenology: Flowers May to August.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Carduus spinosissimus Walt.; Cirsium spinosissimum, auct. non (L.) Scop.

Known Distribution in Maine: There are no documented records of Cirsium horridulum in Maine.