(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-124 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Hackelia deflexa (Wahlenb.) Opiz

Northern Stickseed

Habitat: Rich woods. [Hardwood to mixed forest (forest, upland)]

Range: Quebec to Manitoba, British Columbia, Iowa, Nebraska and Wyoming. Also in Europe and Asia.

Aids to Identification: Northern stickseed grows 0.3-1 m high, with oblong, roughly hairy leaves 5-15 cm in length which occur alternately along the stem. It produces a branched cluster of tiny bluish-white flowers.

Ecological characteristics: Found on bluffs and in rocky woods. The name derives itself from the small bur-like fruit which sticks to clothing and animal fur.

Phenology: Flowers in late June.

Family: Boraginaceae

Synonyms: Represented in Maine by variety americana (Gray) Fern. & I.M. Johnson; formerly known as Hackelia americana (Gray) Fern.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 2 town(s) in the following county(ies): Oxford.

Dates of documented observations are: 1945, 1991, 2000 (2)

Reason(s) for rarity: Southern edge of its range.

Conservation considerations: Known populations are small, and subject to the vagaries of small populations like random fluctuations or localized disturbance events.

For more information, see the New England Wild Flower Society's Conservation Plan for Hackelia deflexa-pdf link-137 KB.