(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-150 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Harrimanella hypnoides (L.) Coville

Moss Bell-heather

Habitat: Mossy alpine areas. [Alpine or subalpine (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Circumboreal, south to the alpine areas of Newfoundland, Quebec, Maine, and New Hampshire.

Aids to Identification: This moss-like plant has short (2-4 mm) needle-shaped leaves. The bell-shaped white or pink flowers are nodding, and they grow on erect stalks 5-20 mm in length.

Ecological characteristics: All known Maine populations occur above treeline on Katahdin. The plant is most abundant below the lip of the Tableland, in the snowbank communities.

Phenology: Flowers June - August.

Family: Ericaceae

Synonyms: Species formerly known as Cassiope hypnoides (L.) D. Don.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Piscataquis.

Dates of documented observations are: 1900, 1988, 1989, 1994, 1995, 2000

Reason(s) for rarity: Arctic species which is disjunct from its principal range.

Conservation considerations: Populations could be threatened by heavy recreational (hiking) use.