(Printer Friendly Version-pdf-144 KB) (Download a free copy of Adobe Acrobat Reader)

Omalotheca supina (L.) DC.

Alpine Cudweed

Habitat: Alpine places. [Alpine or subalpine (non-forested, upland)]

Range: Circumboreal, south to the alpine regions of northern Maine and northern New Hampshire.

Aids to Identification: This perennial cudweed grows only to a height of 2-10 cm. The basal leaves are long and narrow (2.5 cm x 3 mm), and the stem leaves are similar but few. The whitish flowers are arranged in one to several terminal clusters, which are either spike-like or raceme-like.

Ecological characteristics: In Maine, this species is known only to occur above treeline on Mt. Katahdin.

Phenology: Flowers July - September.

Family: Asteraceae

Synonyms: Formerly known as Gnaphalium supinum L.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Piscataquis.

Dates of documented observations are: 1989 (2)

Reason(s) for rarity: At southern limit and disjunct from principal range.

Conservation considerations: Populations could be threatened by heavy recreational (hiking) use.