Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd.

Pennsylvania Pellitory

Habitat: Gravelly beaches, dry woods, and moist banks; sometimes weedy in areas where it is more common.

Range: Maine to British Columbia, south to Florida, Texas, and Nevada.

Phenology: Flowers May to September.

Family: Urticaceae

Synonyms: Parietaria obtusa Rydb. ex Small; Parietaria occidentalisRydb.; Parietaria pensylvanica Muhl. ex Willd. var. obtusa (Rydb. ex Small) Shinners.

Known Distribution in Maine: This rare plant has been documented from a total of 1 town(s) in the following county(ies): Hancock. The species is believed to be extirpated from Maine.

Dates of documented observations are: 1890, 1899