Staff Directory

(all staff).

Search for DEP staff
by entering a person or a bureau name.


Staff email/phone list (partial listing). If you are calling from outside the state, Maine's area code is 207.

Office of the Commissioner

(207) 287-2812
FAX: 287-2814

Commissioner - Patricia Aho 287-2812
Deputy Commissioner - John Silvestri 287-7830
Director of Communications - Jessamine Logan 287-5842
Director of Policy/Legislative Contact - Heather Parent 287-8662
Director of Innovation and Assistance - Chris Swain 485-3852

Small Business Ombudsman - Julie Churchill 287-7881 / (800) 789-9802
Enforcement & Procedures - Peter Carney 287-4305
Freedom of Access Contact - Andrea Lani 287-5902
Personnel Officer - Amanda Beckwith 287-7578
Agency Web Director - Karl Wilkins 592-2173

Regional Offices
Bangor - Susanne Miller 941-4570
Portland - Jim Dusch 822-6317
Presque Isle - Nick Archer 764-0477

Webmaster

Return to Top of Page

Bureau of Air Quality

(207) 287-7688
FAX: 287-7641

Director - Marc Cone 287-1932
Air Quality Data -
* Central Maine Region - Richard Marriner 287-3686
* Eastern Maine Region - Donald Darling 941-4579
* Northern Maine Region - James Gramlich 760-3131
* Southern Maine Region - Cathy Demers 822-6312
Air Quality Advisory Hotline 800-223-1196
Air Quality Forecast Information - Martha Webster 287-8093
Air Toxics - Rich Greves 287-7030
Billing, Claims and Cost Recovery - Jim Cumming 287-7860
Clean Air Act - Jeff Crawford 287-7647
Data Systems - Karla Buchanan 441-1847
Emission Inventory - Liza Woodward 287-7883
Inspection Programs - Louis Fontaine 287-7010
Licensing and Compliance Jaimee Farrin 287-6900
Mobile Sources - Lynne Cayting 287-7599
Monitoring Data - Andy Johnson 287-7047
Permit Assistance - Eric Kennedy 287-5412
Regulations Enforcement - Kurt Tidd 287-9064
State Implementation Plan - Jeff Crawford 287-7647
UV-B Monitoring/Information - Paul Nichols 941-4563

Return to Top of Page

Bureau of Land and Water Quality

(207) 287-7688
FAX: 287-7826

Director - Michael Kuhns 287-2827
Beaches - Colin Clark 441-7419
Biological Monitoring - Leon Tsomides 215-4787
Boat Pump Out - Pam Parker 485-3038
Data Systems Management - Peter Rushton 441-1732
General Questions - On call staff 287-7688
Combined Sewer Overflow Coordinator - David Breau 287-7766
Dams/Hydro Power Facilities - Kathy Howatt 446-2642
Enforcement (general) - Michael Mullen 446-1611
* Central Maine Region - Dawn Hallowell 557-2624
* Eastern Maine Region - James Beyer 446-9026
* Northern Maine Region - Eric Hitchcock 764-0477
* Southern Maine Region - Marybeth Richardson 592-1692
Enforcement (Wastewater) - Pam Parker 485-3038
Engineering (Grants and Loans) - John True 287-7808
Engineering (Stormwater) - Marianne Hubert 215-6485
Environmental Assessment (Water Resources) - Don Witherill 215-9751
Groundwater - John Hopeck 215-4463
Invasive Aquatic Plants - John McPhedran 215-9863
Lakes - Linda Bacon 441-0462
Land Resources Regulation - Mike Mullen 446-1611
Marine Waters -  Angela Brewer 592-2352
Mining Coordinator - Mark Stebbins 822-6367
No Discharge Areas - Pam Parker 485-3038
Non-Point Source Pollution - Norman Marcotte 215-6277
NPS Training & Resource Center - Bill LaFlamme 215-9237
Overboard Discharges - Bill Hinkel 485-2281
Permit Assistance
* Site Law/NRPA/Stormwater/MCGP - Mike Mullen 446-1611
* Industrial stormwater and MS4 - David Ladd 215-7168
* Wastewater discharge - Gregg Wood 287-7693
Rivers and Streams - Barry Mower 215-0291
Sand and Salt Piles - Erich Kluck 592-2068
Shoreland Zoning - Colin Clark 441-7419 (Augusta); Stephenie MacLagan 356-1643 (Bangor); Michael Morse 822-6328 (Portland)
Small Community Grants Coordinator - Tim MacMillan 287-7765
State Revolving Fund Projects, Construction Grants - John True 287-7808
Underground Injection Control - Erich Kluck 592-2068
Wastewater Compliance
* Central Maine Region - Jim Crowley 287-8898
* Eastern Maine Region - Clarissa Trasko 941-4572
* Northern Maine Region - Bill Sheehan 760-3136
* Southern Maine Region - Stuart Rose 822-6345
Wastewater Licensing - Gregg Wood 287-7693
Wastewater Technical Assistance - Sterling Pierce 287-4868
Water Quality Management - Brian Kavanah 287-7700
Water Quality Standards and Criteria - Susanne Meidel 441-3612
Watershed Management - Donald Witherill 215-9751
Watershed Planning - Jeff Dennis 215-6376

Return to Top of Page

Bureau of Remediation and Waste Management

(207) 287-7688
FAX: 287-7826

Director - Melanie Loyzim - 287-7890
Asbestos - Jamie Tansey - 287-7722
Biomedical - Scott Austin - 287-7854
Brownfields - Nick Hodgkins 287-4854
EGAD - Tracy Krueger 287-5767
EWaste - Carole Cifrino - 485-8160
File Room - 287-7843
Hazardous Waste, Biomedical & Waste Oil Facilities Licensing - Stacy Ladner 287-7853
Hazardous Waste Compliance and Enforcement - Michael Hudson 287-7884
Hazardous Waste Facilities Regulation, Licensing & Enforcement - Scott Whittier 287-7674
Landfill Closure & Remediation Program - David Wright 446-4366
Landfill Gas/EPA Landfill Methane Outreach Program: David E. Burns P. E. 287-7743
Lead and Asbestos Hazard Prevention - Jamie Tansey 287-7722
Oil & Hazardous Materials Spill Reporting (statewide) 800-482-0777
* Central Maine Region - Jon Woodard 287-3692
* Eastern Maine Region - Thomas Smith 941-4574
* Northern Maine Region - Lee Thomas 760-3152
* Southern Maine Region - Steve Flannery 822-6340
Oil Regulation Enforcement - Scott Whittier - 287-7674   
Oil Spill Contingency Planning/Training - Peter Blanchard 287-7190
Oil Spill Damages/Remediation Claims - Jim Cumming 287-7860
Product Stewardship Programs - Carole Cifrino - 485-8160
Program Services - Mary James 287-7758
Remediation Engineering - Fred Lavallee 287-7677
Response Services - Peter Blanchard 287-7190
Safer Chemicals - Kerri Malinowski 215-1894
Safety Training Unit - Linda Doran 446-9890
Site Investigation & Remediation (Superfund, Uncontrolled Sites, Federal Facilities) - David Wright 446-4366
Sludge & Residuals Licensing & Enforcement - Carla Hopkins 215-3314
Solid Waste Management - Paula Clark 287-7718
* Central Maine Region - Paula Clark 287-7718
* Eastern Maine Region - Cynthia Darling 941-4570
* Northern MaineRegion - Lou Pizzuti 764-0477
* Southern Maine Region -  Randy McMullin 822-6343
Sustainability - George MacDonald 287-2870
Uncontrolled Sites Management - Brian Beneski 287-4858
Underground Tank Installer Certification - Theresa Scott 287-7169
Underground Tank Program, Oil Spill Remediation - George Seel 287-7166
Underground Tank Remediation - Tom Benn 215-3692
Underground Tanks Compliance and Enforcement - Diana McLaughlin 287-7856
Voluntary Clean-up Program - Nick Hodgkins 287-4854

Return to Top of Page